[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Friday, 13 June, 2003, 23:03 GMT 00:03 UK
Knights bachelor - full list
Awards creating new Privy Counsellors, Knights Bachelor and the Order of the Companion of Honour, and others, in the 2003 Queen's Birthday Honours.


KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Martyn Arbib, DL. For services to Charities, especially Education. (Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire)
Professor John Hamilton Baker, QC. Downing Professor of the Laws of England, University of Cambridge. For services to English Legal History. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Professor Patrick F Bateson. R.S., Professor of Ethology, University of Cambridge. For services to Science. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
Professor Sushantha Kumar Bhattacharyya, CBE. Director, Warwick Manufacturing Group, University of Warwick. For services to Higher Education and Industry. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
Ian Warwick Blair, QPM. Deputy commissioner, Metropolitan Police Service. For services to the Police. (Oxfordshire)
Kenneth Darlingston Collins. Chairman, Scottish Environment Protection Agency. For services to Environmental Protection. (East Kilbride, Lanarkshire)
Andrew Duncan Crockett. Lately chairman, Financial Stability Forum and General manager, Bank for International Settlements. For services to International Finance. (Basle, Switzerland)
Michael John Austin Cummins. Serjeant-At-Arms, House of Commons. (London, SW1A)
Professor Richard Henry Friend, FRS. Cavendish Professor of Physics, University of Cambridge. For services to Physics. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)
John Christopher Gains. Group chief executive, John Mowlem & Co. plc. For services to the Construction Industry. (Newark, Nottinghamshire)
Arthur Benjamin Norman Gill, CBE. President, National Farmers' Union. For services to Agriculture, Conservation and the Community. (York, North Yorkshire)
Michael Stewart Hodgkinson. Group chief executive, BAA plc. For services to the Air Travel Industry. (London, E1W)
John Anthony Holland. Chairman, Parades Commission for Northern Ireland. (London)
Peter Lampl, OBE. Chairman, Sutton Trust. For services to Higher Education. (London, SW19)
Francis Henry MacKay. Chairman, Compass Group. For services to the Hospitality Industry and Charity. (Tunbridge Wells, Kent)
Robin Robert William Miller. Lately chief executive, EMAP. For services to Publishing and Broadcasting. (Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire)
William Morris. General secretary, Transport and General Workers Union. For services to Trade Unions. (Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire)
Charles Kenneth Roylance Nunneley. Lately chairman, National Trust. For services to Heritage. (Pewsey, Wiltshire)
Christopher John O'Donnell. Chief executive, Smith & Nephew plc. For services to the Medical Devices Industry Worldwide. (Wetherby, West Yorkshire)
Dr John Oldham, OBE. For services to the NHS. (Glossop, Derbyshire)
Christopher Ondaatje, CBE. Philanthropist and Benefactor. For charitable services to Museums, Galleries and Societies. (London, SW1W)
John Reginald Rowling. Headteacher, Nunthorpe School, Middlesbrough. For services to Education. (Guisborough, North Yorkshire)
Professor Edwin Mellor Southern, FRS. Whitley Professor of Biochemistry, University of Oxford. For services to the Development of DNA Microarray Technologies. (Kidlington, Oxfordshire)
William George Taylor. Leader, Blackburn with Darwen Borough Council. For services to Local Government. (Blackburn, Lancashire)
Professor John Graham Temple. For services to Medicine and Medical Education. (Birmingham, West Midlands)
John Tusa. Managing director, Barbican Centre. For services to the Arts (London, N1)


ORDER OF THE BATH

KCB
Brian Geoffrey Bender, CB. Permanent secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (London)
Richard John Broadbent. Chairman, HM Customs and Excise. (London) CB
Mrs Catherine Elisabeth Dorcas Bell. Director general, Services Group, Department of Trade and Industry. (Surrey)
Terrance Dennis Byrne. Director general, Law Enforcement, HM Customs and Excise. (London)
George Cubie. Clerk of Committees, House of Commons. (Surrey)
John Michael Dowdall. For public service. (Down)
John Gant. Director of Finance, Inland Revenue. (Leicestershire)
Roy Jason Griffins. Director, Aviation Directorate, Department for Transport. (London)
Stephen Geoffrey Hewitt. Business Design director, Department for Work and Pensions. (Haywards Heath, West Sussex)
Gordon Hextall. Chief Operating Officer, Programme and Systems Delivery, Department for Work and Pensions. (Bolton, Lancashire)
Christopher Stephen Kerse. Second Counsel to the chairman of Committees and Legal Adviser to the European Union Committee, House of Lords. (Surrey)
John MacDonald Lyon. Lately director general, Policing and Crime Reduction Group, Home Office. (London)
Hugh Finlay MacDiarmid. Solicitor to the Advocate General for Scotland.
(Edinburgh)
Clive Murray Norris. Director, Fire, Health and Safety Directorate, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister. (London, SW15)
Stephen Wentworth. Fisheries director, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (Hertfordshire)

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

CMG
Michael Kirkwood. Chairman, American Financial Services Association. For services to the City and to the US Financial Community in the UK. (London)
Professor Michael Lipton. Founding director, Poverty Research Unit, University of Sussex. For services to International Development. (Brighton, East Sussex)
John Michael Scott. Lately head, Rural Livelihoods Department, Department for International Development. (Wokingham, Berkshire)

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER

KCVO
Timothy Gerald Martin Brooks. Formerly Lord Lieutenant of Leicestershire.
Brig Miles Garth Hunt-Davis, CVO, CBE. Private secretary to The Duke of Edinburgh.
Dr Richard Paul Hepworth Thompson. Head of The Queen's Medical Household and Physician to The Queen.

CVO
The Hon Ronald Joseph Arculli, OBE. Chairman, The Duke of Edinburgh's Award, International Association.
Maj Nicholas Michael Lancelot Barne, LVO. Comptroller, Equerry and private secretary to The Duke and Duchess of Gloucester.
Martin Charles Brian Bonsey, LVO. Formerly Official secretary, Government House, Canberra.
Dr Andrew Louis Hamilton Gailey. House Master, Eton College.
Sir Peter Harold Reginald Marshall, KCMG. Formerly chairman, Joint Commonwealth Societies' Council.
Lady Mary Carew Pole, LVO. Lady in Waiting to The Princess Royal.
Kenneth Robert Williams, QPM. For services to the Norfolk Constabulary. LVO
Mrs Helen Andrea Louise Cross, MVO. Secretary to the private secretary to The Queen.
Richard Francis Dobb. Secretary, Corporation of Trinity House.
Roger Martin Eldridge. Managing director, Camera Press Limited.
Col David Valentine Fanshawe, OBE. Lieutenant, Her Majesty's Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms.
Miss Charlotte Elizabeth Manley, OBE. Private secretary and Treasurer to The Duke of York.
Jonathan Mark Marsden. Deputy Surveyor of The Queen's Works of Art.
Terence John Regan. For services to The Duke of Edinburgh's Award.
John Garrett Speirs, CBE. Formerly chairman, UK Faculty, The Prince of Wales's Business and the Environment Programme.
Colin David Tweedy, OBE. Chief executive, Arts and Business.

MVO
Kenneth John Appleby. Senior Property Officer, St James's Palace.
Nigel Marcus Baker. Formerly assistant private secretary to The Prince of Wales.
Stephen Harvey Caldwell. Formerly Senior Property Officer, Windsor Castle.
Maj (Matthew) Munro Davidson, MBE, BEM. Superintendent, Windsor Castle.
Mrs Gillian Mary Frampton. Nursing Sister, Windsor Castle.
David Moffat. Formerly director of Private Clients, Aon Limited.
Jeremy George Pontin. Formerly Land Steward, Isles of Scilly, Duchy of Cornwall.
Richard Anthony Skinner. Formerly director of Bentley and Skinner.
Malcolm Richard Slater. Sales manager, Bentley Mulliner.
WO Class 1 Brian Howard Michael Smith, MBE. M.S.M., Superintending Clerk, Household Division.
Frederick George Stickler. Chief Forestry Officer, Crown Estate.
Mrs Caroline Francesca Todhunter. Formerly Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother's Representative, Queen Mary's Clothing Guild.

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL

Anthony Vernon Parnell, RVM. Foreman, Sandringham House.
Ashley John Sadler, RVM. Mechanic, Sandringham Estate.
Robert John Pine, RVM. Pastry Sous Chef, Royal Household.
Michael Norman Back. Assistant manager, Public Enterprises, Sandringham Estate.
Constable Charles Clement Collings. Royalty and Diplomatic Protection, Metropolitan Police.
Stephen Allan Grassick. Joiner, Balmoral Estate.
Constable Ronald James Hayward. Royalty and Diplomatic Protection, Metropolitan Police.
Christopher David Hillyard. Special Vehicles manager, Alstom Transport.
Frederick Arthur Ind. Estate Worker, Highgrove Estate.
Raymond Frederick Keates. Painter and Decorator, Crown Estate, Windsor.
Mark Geoffrey Lisk. Gardener, Sunninghill Park.
Charles George Lockyer. Telephone Engineer, Royal Household.
John Henry Melton. Tractor Driver, Sandringham Country Park.
Colin Missenden. Formerly Divisional Sergeant Major, The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard.
Keith Thomas Parker. Warden, Windsor Castle.
Ivor Benjamin Reeves. Part-time Security Officer, Eton College.
Roy John Reeves. Gardener, Crown Estate, Windsor.
Arthur Malcolm Smith. Chef de Partie, Royal Household.
Wayne Laurence Sutton. Chauffeur to the Governor of Tasmania.
Constable Russell Wood. Royalty and Diplomatic Protection, Metropolitan Police.

ORDER OF THE COMPANIONS OF HONOUR

CH
Sir (Alan) Charles (MacLaurin) Mackerras, CBE. Composer and conductor. For services to Music. (London, NW8)
Professor Dan Peter McKenzie, FRS. Royal Society Research Professor, Department of Earth Sciences, University of Cambridge. For services to Science. (Cambridge, Cambridgeshire)



QUEEN'S BIRTHDAY HONOURS

TOP STORIES
Royal roll call
Roger Moore, David Beckham and Jamie Oliver are honoured by the Queen.

FEATURES

HONOURS IN FULL
Key awards
 

Other awards
 

HAVE YOUR SAY



PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific