Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education



Front Page

World

UK

UK Politics

Business

Sci/Tech

Health

Education

Sport

Entertainment

Talking Point

In Depth

On Air

Archive
Feedback
Low Graphics
Help

Tuesday, August 24, 1999 Published at 22:26 GMT 23:26 UK


Seville winners: Day four

Masterkova, Formanova and Mutola show off their 800m medals

Final results:

Men's 1500m final:
1 H El Guerrouj (Mar) 3:27.65
2 N Ngeny (Ken) 3:28.73
3 R Estevez (Spa) 3:30.57
4 F Cacho (Spa) 3:31.34
5 A Diaz (Spa) 3:31.83
6 L Rotich (Ken) 3:33.32
7 D Lelei (Ken) 3:33.82
8 D Maazouzi (Fra) 3:34.02
9 S Holman (USA) 3:34.32
10 G Hood (Can) 3:35.35
11 A El Kaouch (Mar) 3:47.05
DNF: N Morceli (Alg).

Women's triple jump final:
1 P Tsiamita (Gre) 14.88m
2 Y Aldama (Cub) 14.61
3 O Vasdeki (Gre) 14.61
4 T Lebedeva (Rus) 14.55
5 I Prandzheva (Bul) 14.54
6 S Kasparkova (Cze) 14.54
7 Y Govorova (Ukr) 14.47
8 C Nicolau (Rom) 14.38
9 O Rogova (Rus) 14.16
10 B Rahouli (Alg) 14.00
11 A Gavrila (Rom) 13.87
12 A Hansen (Gbr) 13.39.

Women's 800m final:
1 L Formanova (Cze) 1:56.68
2 M Mutola (Moz) 1:56.72
3 S Masterkova (Rus) 1:56.93
4 J Miles-Clark (USA) 1:57.40
5 N Tsyganova (Rus) 1:57.81
6 N Gorelova (Rus) 1:57.90
7 S Graf (Aut) 1:57.92
8 N Dukhnova (Blr) 1:58.69.

Men's 10,000m final:
1 H Gebrselassie (Eth) 27:57.27
2 P Tergat (Ken) 27:58.56
3 A Mezegebu (Eth) 27:59.15
4 G Tola (Eth) 28:02.08
5 A Pinto (Por) 28:03.42
6 H Jifar (Eth) 28:08.82
7 B Maiyo (Ken) 28:14.98
8 K Maase (Ned) 28:15.58
9 D Chelule (Ken) 28:17.77
10 K Skah (Mar) 28:25.10
DNF: J Brown (Gbr)

Women's hammer final:
1 M Melinte (Rom) 75.20m
2 O Kuzenkova (Rus) 72.56
3 L Misipeka (Asa) 66.06
4 K Divos (Hun) 65.86
5 D Sosimenko (Aus) 65.52
6 L Gubkina (Blr) 65.44
7 S Mathes (Ger) 64.93
8 K Munchow (Ger) 64.03
9 S Sudak (Blr) 63.99
10 D Ellerbe (USA) 63.55
14 L Shaw (Gbr) 62.09

Men's discus final:
1 A Washington (USA) 69.08m
2 J Schult (Ger) 68.18
3 L Riedel (Ger) 68.09
4 V Alekna (Lit) 67.53
5 V Kidykas (Lit) 65.05
6 M Mollenbeck (Ger) 64.90
7 V Dubrovshchik (Blr) 64.00
8 A Borichevskiy (Rus) 63.59
9 S Li (Chn) 63.22
10 A Tammert (Est) 62.29
11 R Fazekas (Hun) 61.71.
DNF: A Bloom (USA).

Medals table

  • United States 5 gold, 1 silver , 1 bronze
  • Germany 2, 2, 2
  • Russia 2, 1, 1
  • Kenya 1, 3, 0
  • Greece 1, 1, 2
  • Ethiopia 1, 0, 0
  • Morocco 1, 0, 1
  • Spain 1, 0, 1
  • Romania 1, 0, 1
  • Czech Republic 1, 0, 0
  • France 1, 0, 0
  • Canada 0, 2, 0
  • Ukraine 0, 1, 2
  • Britain 0, 1, 1
  • Cuba 0, 1, 0
  • Ecuador 0, 1, 0
  • Hungary 0, 1, 0
  • Italy 0, 1, 0
  • Mozambique 0, 1, 0
  • Australia 0, 0, 1
  • Mexico 0, 0, 1
  • American Samoa 0, 0, 1
  • Syria 0, 0, 1





Advanced options | Search tips




Back to top | BBC News Home | BBC Homepage | ©


World Athletics Contents


Relevant Stories

23 Aug 99 | World Athletics
Seville winners: Day three

22 Aug 99 | World Athletics
Seville winners: Day two

21 Aug 99 | World Athletics
Seville winners: Day one





Internet Links


International Amateur Athletics Federation


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.




In this section

Athletics saves face

Brits sprint to relay silver

Injury wrecks Backley medal bid

Wembley to host athletics showpiece

Red leader powers Korean runner to gold

Seville winners: Final day

Red-faced relay runners crash out

Devers wins, but Engqvist earns plaudits

Anton is home hero

Greene flies to historic double

Miller makes it gold

Johnson smashes 400m record

Radcliffe wins silver in 10,000 metres

Heat is on in Seville

Michael Johnson: Life in the fast lane

Jackson hurdles to gold

Magnificent Macey snatches silver

Devastated Edwards gets bronze

A sprint too far for Jones

Colin Jackson: Britain's golden boy

Dean Macey: The great unknown

El Guerrouj stuns Seville

Hansen flops in triple jump

Two disqualified over drugs

May quits after medals row

Injury wrecks Smith's medal dream

Jones fails in four-gold attempt

Lewis takes heptathlon silver