Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education



Front Page

World

UK

UK Politics

Business

Sci/Tech

Health

Education

Sport

Entertainment

Talking Point

In Depth

On Air

Archive
Feedback
Low Graphics
Help

Saturday, August 21, 1999 Published at 23:25 GMT 00:25 UK


Seville winners: Day one

Ilya Markov: Walker was the first gold medallist of Seville 99

Medal table
  • United States: 2 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze
  • Russia 1, 0, 0
  • Ukraine 0, 1, 1
  • Ecuador 0, 1, 0
  • Germany 0, 1, 0
  • Australia 0, 0, 1
  • Mexico 0, 0, 1

Shot put:

1. CJ Hunter (USA) 21.79m
2. OS Buder (Ger) 21.42
3. A Bagach (Ukr) 21.26
4. A Bloom (USA) 20.95
5. Y Belonog (Ukr) 20.60
6. D Peric (Yug) 20.35
7. J Godina (USA) 20.35
8. V Tiisanoja (Fin) 19.93
9. B Lambrechts (Rsa) 19.29
10. S Kleiza (Lit) 19.01

20km walk:

1. I Markov (Rus) 1hr 23min 34sec
2. J Perez (Ecu) 01:24.19
3. D Garcia (Mex) 01:24.31
4. Z Li (Chn) 01:24.43
5. A Gandellini (Ita) 01:24.51
6. I Kollar (Svk) 01:25.15
7. N Deakes (Aus) 01:25.26
8. G De Benedictis (Ita) 01:25.33
9. I Trotskiy (Blr) 01:25.54
10. M Didoni (Ita) 01:26.00.

Women's pole vault:

1. S Dragila (USA) 4.60m (equals WR)
2. A Balakhonova (Ukr) 4.55
3. T Grigorieva (Aus) 4.45
4. S Szabo (Hun) 4.40
5. N Rieger-Humbert (Ger) 4.40
6= P Hamackova (Cze) 4.40
6= D Bartova (Cze) 4.40
8. Y Pelyakova (Rus) 4.35
9. K Suttle (USA) 4.35
10. E Gerryts (Rsa) 4.25
11. A Garcia (Arg) 4.25
12. Y Flosadottir (Isl) 4.25
13. T Edda Elisdottir (Isl) 4.15
14= E George (Aus) 4.15
14= Y Busshbaum (Ger) 4.15




Advanced options | Search tips




Back to top | BBC News Home | BBC Homepage |


World Athletics Contents

In this section

Athletics saves face

Brits sprint to relay silver

Injury wrecks Backley medal bid

Wembley to host athletics showpiece

Red leader powers Korean runner to gold

Seville winners: Final day

Red-faced relay runners crash out

Devers wins, but Engqvist earns plaudits

Anton is home hero

Greene flies to historic double

Miller makes it gold

Johnson smashes 400m record

Radcliffe wins silver in 10,000 metres

Heat is on in Seville

Michael Johnson: Life in the fast lane

Jackson hurdles to gold

Magnificent Macey snatches silver

Devastated Edwards gets bronze

A sprint too far for Jones

Colin Jackson: Britain's golden boy

Dean Macey: The great unknown

El Guerrouj stuns Seville

Hansen flops in triple jump

Two disqualified over drugs

May quits after medals row

Injury wrecks Smith's medal dream

Jones fails in four-gold attempt

Lewis takes heptathlon silver