Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: Sport
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Sport 
Football 
Rugby League 
Rugby Union 
Cricket 
Formula 1 
Tennis 
Golf 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 
Friday, 31 December, 1999, 00:13 GMT
Sporting New Year honours in full

Torvill and Dean Torvill and Dean are among a host of sports heroes honoured


A full list of the sporting personalities awarded end-of-century honours.

Knighthoods:

Henry Cooper, services to boxing, Hildeborough, Kent.
Stirling Moss, services to motor racing.

Commanders of the order of the British Empire:

Laura Davies, services to women's golf, Chertsey.
Martin Pipe, trainer, services to horse racing, Wellington, Somerset.
Daley Thompson, services to athletics.

Officers of the order of the British Empire:

Gary Armstrong, services to rugby union, Jedburgh.
Richard Clegg, England manager, services to angling, Barnsley.
Steve Davis, services to snooker.
Christopher Dean, services to ice skating.
Jayne Torvill, services to ice skating.
Gerald Dennis, vice chairman English Sports Council, services to sport.
Patricia Fairclough, services to basketball, London.
Colin Jackson, services to athletics, Cardiff.
Diana King, services to sport, Solihull.
Judith Oakes, services to athletics, Birmingham.
Steve Ovett, services to athletics, Castle Douglas, Dumfries.
Mrs Tanni Grey-Thompson, services to disabled sport, Birmingham.

Members of the order of the British Empire:

Vivian Anderson, services to Association Football, Altrincham, Cheshire.
Kenneth Ash, services to sport and young people in Guildford.
Mary Ashcroft, services to Crown Green Ladies' Bowls, Warrington.
Alan Ball, England 1966 World Cup team, Warsash, Hants.
Sue Barker, services to sport and broadcasting, Chiddeningfield, Surrey.
Sylvia Barnes, services to show jumping, Alton, Hants.
Steven Bull, services to Association Football, Cannock, Staffs.
Thomas Cartwright, cricket coaching in Wales, Neath, Port Talbot.
Freda Clarke, services to athletics, Leeds.
George Cohen, England 1966 World Cup team, Tunbridge Wells.
Tony Ford, services to Association Football, Crewe, Cheshire.
Sylvia Gore, services to girls' and women's Association Football, Warrington.
Sidney Green, services to schools Association Football, Wigan.
Peter Gunn, services to disabled sport, Ystradgynlais, Swansea.
Thomas Horton, services to golf, St Martin, Jersey.
Roger Hunt, England 1966 World Cup team, Warrington.
Neil Jenkins, services to rugby union in Wales, Pontypridd.
Alastair Kidd, services to disabled sport, Inverness.
Allan Killip, services to motorcycle sport on the Isle of Man.
Ivan Lawler, services to canoeing, Ottershaw, Surrey.
Simon Lessing, services to triathlon.
Elizabeth Nicholl, services to netball, Hitchen, Herts.
John Philp, links superintendent, Carnoustie Golf Club, for services to golf.
Susan Pipes, services to disabled sport, Hull.
Staveley Roberts, services to yachting, Kilcreggan, Argyll and Bute.
Jane Sixsmith, services to hockey, Sutton Coldfield.
Norbert Stiles, England 1966 World Cup team, Manchester.
Ray Wilson, England 1966 World Cup team, Halifax.
Ian Wright, services to Association Football, Shirley Croydon, Surrey

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE

See also:
31 Dec 99 |  Sport
People's champions knighted
31 Dec 99 |  Sport
The epitome of speed
31 Dec 99 |  Sport
Racing world hails Pipe
31 Dec 99 |  Sport
Daley leads treble triumph
31 Dec 99 |  Sport
Arise, Our 'Enery
31 Dec 99 |  Football
Unsung heroes of '66 honoured
31 Dec 99 |  Sport
The King and Queen of the ice
 |  Wales
Hurdler Jackson's OBE honour
Links to other Sport stories are at the foot of the page.