BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in:  Special Report: For Christmas/ New Year: New year honours
[an error occurred while processing this directive]


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Wednesday, 31 December, 1997, 09:06 GMT
Life Peers to Order of the Companion of Honour
Use our search facility at the bottom of this page to find a particular name

LIFE PEERS
Baron Sir Frederick Edward Robin Butler, GCB, CVO. Secretary of the Cabinet and head of the Home Civil Service. Sir Ronald Ernest Dearing, CB. Chairman, National Committee of Inquiry into Higher Education. Paul Bertrand Hamlyn, CBE. Publisher. The Right Reverend David Stuart Sheppard. Lately Bishop of Liverpool.

OFFICES
Privy Counsellors William David Trimble, MP. Member of Parliament for Upper Bann and Leader, Ulster Unionist Party.

KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Professor John Peebles Arbuthnott. Principal, University of Strathclyde. For services to Higher Education. Peter Gilmour Noto Badge. Lately chief Metropolitan Stipendiary Magistrate. Frank Barlow, CBE. For services to the Newspaper Industry. Richard Rodney Bennett, CBE. Composer. For services to Music. Professor Michael John Berridge, FRS. Head, Laboratory of Molecular Signalling, Babraham Institute. For services to Science.

Professor Alec Nigel Broers, FRS. For services to Engineering Education. George Jeffrey Bull. Chairman, Grand Metropolitan plc. For services to the Alcoholic Drinks Industry. John Gordon Thomas Carter. Chief executive, Commercial Union Group and chairman, Association of British Insurers. For services to the Insurance Industry. Professor Alfred Cuschieri. Professor of Surgery, University of Dundee. For services to Minimal Access Surgery. Thomas Finney, OBE. For services to Association Football. Terence Ernest Manitou Frost. Painter. For services to Art and to Art Education. Michael John Gambon, CBE. Actor. For services to Drama.

Leslie Geoffrey Hampton. Head Teacher, Northicote School, Wolverhampton. For services to Education. Brian Hayes, CBE, QPM. Deputy commissioner, Metropolitan Police. For services to the Police. Graham James Hearne, CBE. Chairman, Enterprise Oil. For services to the Oil Industry. Elton Hercules John, CBE. Musician and Composer. For services to Music and for charitable services. Peter Machin North, CBE, QC. Principal, Jesus College, Oxford. For Public Service and services to International Law. Professor John Ridley Pattison. Dean, University College London Medical School and Chair, Spongiform Encepalopathy Advisory Committee. For services to Medicine.

Dennis Pettit. Leader, Nottinghamshire County Council. For services to Local Government and to the community in Nottinghamshire. Neville Ian Simms. Group chief executive and Deputy chairman, Tarmac plc. For services to the Construction Industry. Maj Gen Michael Edward Carleton-Smith, CBE, DL. Lately director general, Marie Curie Cancer Care. For services to Cancer Care. Norman Brian Smith, CBE. Non-executive chairman, Cable and Wireless plc and BAA plc. For services to Industry and to the community. Edwin Barrie Stephens. Chairman, Siebe plc. For services to the Engineering Industry. Henry Dennistoun Stevenson, CBE. Chairman, GPA plc and Pearson plc. For services to Business and to the Arts. Professor Colin Alexander St John Wilson. For services to Architecture.

ORDER OF THE BATH GCB
Sir John Anthony Chilcot, KCB. Lately permanent secretary, Northern Ireland Office. The Right Honourable Sir Robert Fellowes, GCVO, KCB. Private secretary to The Queen and Keeper of The Queen's Archives.

KCB
Richard Clive Mottram. Permanent secretary, Ministry of Defence. Gerald Hayden Phillips, CB. Permanent secretary, Department for Culture, Media and Sport.

CB
Geoffrey Hubert Bush. Director general, Resources and Planning, Her Majesty's Board of Inland Revenue. Richard John Derek Carden. Head, Food Safety and Environment Directorate, Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food. Miss Romola Carol Andrea Christopherson. Director of Press and Publicity, Department of Health. David Lovell Foot. Forestry commissioner, Forestry Commission. Brian Michael Fox. Director, Senior Civil Service Group, Cabinet Office. James Hamill. Head, Home Department, Scottish Office. Julian David Hansen. Lately Band 7, Ministry of Defence.

Samuel Alexander Harbison. H.M. chief inspector of Nuclear Installations and director of Nuclear Safety, Health and Safety Executive. John Clive Hedger. Director of Operations, Department for Education and Employment. Professor Julian Charles Roland Hunt, FRS. Lately chief executive, Meteorological Office. James Dennis Maines. Lately director general, Command Information Systems, Ministry of Defence. Ronald Noel Martin. For public service. Michael Lewis Whippman. Policy director, Department of Social Security. Charles Boniface Winnifrith. Clerk of Committees, House of Commons.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE CMG
Anthony Hubert Male. For services to the Central Bureau for Educational Visits and Exchanges. Professor Norman Myers. For services to the Environment. Robert Daglish Smith. Executive director, UK Committee for UNICEF. For services to UNICEF.

ROYAL VICTORIAN ORDER KCVO
Robin Berry Janvrin, CB, CVO. Deputy private secretary to The Queen. Lt Col John St Aubyn Parker, The Earl of Morley. Lord-Lieutenant of Devon. Michael Charles Gerrard Peat, CVO. Keeper of the Privy Purse and Treasurer to The Queen. Allen John George. Baron Sheppard of Didgemere, lately chairman of Business in the Community. Col Sir John Vernon Wills, Bt, TD. Lord-Lieutenant of Somerset and former Lord-Lieutenant of Avon.

CVO
Charles Roderick Curwen, LVO, OBE. Official secretary, Office of the Governor of Victoria, Australia. Brig Miles Garth Hunt-Davis, CBE. Private secretary to The Duke of Edinburgh. Giles Patrick Stretton Downes. Partner, Sidell Gibson Partnership. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. Susan Richenda, The Lady Elton. Lady in Waiting to The Queen. Diana Marion, The Lady Farnham. Lady in Waiting to The Queen. Col Thomas Armitage Hall, OBE. Lieutenant, Body Guard of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen at Arms. Lt Col Anthony Charles McClure Mather, OBE. Secretary, Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood and assistant Comptroller, Lord Chamberlain's Office. Robert James Maxwell, CBE. Lately secretary and chief executive of The King's Fund. Malcolm Cyril Pinchin. Lately Trustee of The Duke of Edinburgh's Award. Hugh Ashley Roberts, LVO. Director of the Royal Collection and Surveyor of The Queen's Works of Art.

LVO
Cdr Jeremy Jonathan Frank Blunden. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Ivor John Dicker. Solicitor to the Duchy of Lancaster. Alan John Frost. Director, Donald Insall Associates. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. Michael Edward Stanley Gibbins. Comptroller to the late Diana, Princess of Wales. Simon Alan Jones. Managing director, Gardiner & Theobald Management Services. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. Cdr Simon Charles Martin. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Brian Walter Money. Lately head of Royal Matters Unit, Foreign and Commonwealth Office. Martin Gerard James Neary. Organist and Master of the Choristers, Westminster Abbey. For services in connection with the funeral of the late Diana, Princess of Wales. Mrs. Caroline Anne Nunneley. Lady in Waiting to The Princess Royal. Miss Claudia Ann Wyndham Payne, MVO. Lately secretary to the secretary and Keeper of the Records of the Duchy of Cornwall.

MVO
Miss Lilian Joyce Amelia Burfield. Couture Fitter, Hardy Amies Limited. Capt David Charles Cole. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Mrs. Hazel Margaret Dunlop. Assistant Property Administrator, the Royal Household. Robert Eric Evans, QPM. Lately chairman of the North Wales Committee of The Prince's Trust. Mrs. Lettice Jones. Secretary to the Chapter Clerk, College of St. George, Windsor. Mrs. Margaret Audrey Moore. Secretary to the Lord Chamberlain. Brian Neal. Gentleman of the Chapel Royal Choir, Windsor Great Park. Stephen James Patterson. Computer Systems manager, the Royal Collection. Philip Rowley. Site manager, Higgs & Hill Special Contracts Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. George Edmund Gordon-Smith. Clerk to the Lieutenancy of Greater London. Christopher Michael Watson. Project manager, Gardiner & Theobald Management Services. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. Inspector Kenneth Ansley Wharfe. Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police. WO Robert Ernest White. H.M. Yacht Britannia.

ROYAL VICTORIAN MEDAL RVM
Alexander Webster, RVM. Head Gardener, the Castle of Mey. RVM Miss Mary Doran, RVM. Housemaid to Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother. David Malcolm Groves, RVM. Lately manager of the Reprographic Unit. Michael Perry, RVM. Valet to The Duke of York. RVM PO Michael John Bennett. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Tonino Bonici. Palace Foreman, Buckingham Palace. Leading Seaman Patrick Bryan Caws. H.M. Yacht Britannia. PO Gary Edward Charman. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Sidney Charles Clarke. Chauffeur, Leverton and Sons Ltd. For services in connection with the funeral of the late Diana, Princess of Wales. George Bernard Clough. Decorator, Hare & Humphreys Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. Philip Roland Elliott. Foreman, Fencing and Engineering Department, Crown Estate, Windsor. David Martin Griffin. Chauffeur to The Princess Margaret, Countess of Snowdon. CPO Steven John Hope. H.M. Yacht Britannia. PO Anthony Ingram. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Jonathan Warner Joy. Plasterer, A. G. Joy & Son Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. James McGee. Head Storekeeper, Crown Estate, Windsor. Rodney Robin Playford. Lately Farrier to the Royal Studs, Sandringham. Div Sgt Maj Lionel George Rossiter, MBE. Second Division of The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeomen of the Guard. PO David Christopher Rowe. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Constable Michael Edwin Slade. Royalty Protection Department, Metropolitan Police. Marshall Smith. Lately Senior Fire Prevention Officer, Windsor Castle. Norman James Spruce. Lately Gardener, Sandringham Estate. Miss Clare Venables. Plasterer, St. Blaise Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle. Musician John Zopara Leo Wright. H.M. Yacht Britannia. Jonathan Wilfred Wright. Project Supervisor, Taylor Made Joinery Ltd. For services in connection with the restoration of the fire damage at Windsor Castle.

ORDER OF THE COMPANIONS OF HONOUR CH
Professor Eric John Ernest Hobsbawm. Emeritus Professor of Economic and Social History, University of London. For services to History. The Right Honourable Christopher Francis Patten. Former Governor and Commander-in-chief, Hong Kong. For public service.

See also:

01 Jan 98 | UK
PM honours the people
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]