Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: Special Report: 1999: 12: 99: New Years Honours
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Sport 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 
Friday, 31 December, 1999, 01:51 GMT
Commonwealth



COMMONWEALTH - ANTIGUA


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


MBE
Mrs. Joselyn Maudlyn Eusalyn Lewis, For public service.
Col Trevor Alistair Thomas, For services to the Antigua and Barbuda Defence Force.


COMMONWEALTH - BAHAMAS


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE


KCMG
The Hon William Clifford Allen, MP For services to banking, civics and politics.


QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL


QPM
Commissioner Bernard Kenneth Bonamy, LVO Royal Bahamas Police Force.
Commissioner Erold Edward Farquharson, CPM Royal Bahamas Police Force.
Commissioner Paul Hiram Farquharson, Royal Bahamas Police Force.
Deputy Commissioner Wilton George Strachan, Royal Bahamas Police Force.


COMMONWEALTH - BARBADOS


KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Clarence David Seale, For services to business and horse racing.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


CBE
Grenville Winslow Phillips, For public service and services to accountancy.
James Edward Wedderburn, For services to sport and its development.


MBE
George Hallam Forte, For services to tourism in Barbados.
Mrs. Esther Felicia Wilson-Holmes, For services to the Barbadian voluntary sector in the United Kingdom.
Lionel Morrison Thompson, For services to the policing of Barbados.


COMMONWEALTH - BELIZE


CBE
The Hon Miss Sylvia Flores, JP For services to education and the community.


OBE
Paul Rodriguez, For services to the community and education.
The Hon Mrs Elizabeth Mary Zabaneh, JP For services to the community and for public service.


MBE
Miss Lupita Quan, For services to sport and the community.
Matthew James Kenneth Smiling, For services to sport and the community.
Maurice Underwood, JP For services to the community.


COMMONWEALTH - COOK ISLANDS


OBE
Nikau Tangaroa, JP For public and community service.


MBE
Metuaiviivitoa Joseph Herman, For services to education and the community.


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL


BEM
William Uea, For services to agriculture, the Police and the community.
Tangianau Upoko, For services to agriculture and the community.


COMMONWEALTH - GRENADA


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE


KCMG
Dr. John Augustus Fitzroy Watts, CBE For community service.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


OBE
Andrew Dunbar Rush Taylor, For services to business and sport.


MBE
Dr. Reginald Buckmire, For services to Agricultural Development.
Derick Andrew Clouden, For services to music.


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL


BEM
Irvin Sonnel Allert, For services to fishing and culture.
Miss Mary Andrew, For community service.
Errol Purcell, For services to the building industry.
Ivan Purcell, For services to agriculture.


COMMONWEALTH - PAPUA NEW GUINEAU


KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Henry Francis Chow, OBE For community service.


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE


CMG
Walter Ekerime Nombe, For services to the community and politics.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


CBE
Benjamin Moide, MBE Former Sergeant. For outstanding courage and devotion to duty during World War Two.
Christopher Dale Pratt, For services to the community.


OBE
Miss Theresa Jaintong, For promoting peace and for services to education on Bougainville.
Gimaralai, Lady Kalo, For services to religion and women's affairs.


MBE
Mrs. Raphaela Mary Gasmareng Bengo, For services to teaching.
Dr. Lenga Dopenu, For services to health education.
Mathew Himsa, For services to the Papua New Guinea Correctional Service.
Laiah Kumbundu, For services to church, community and the design of the Papua New Guinea banknote.
Stephen Veleke Oli, For services to the judiciary and the community.
Elly Bau Sikin, For services to the Papua New Guinea Prison Service.
Phillip Stagg, For services to education, business and the community.
Andrew Lawrence Kumun Tagamasau, For public service and services to forestry.
Mrs. Catherine Tai Tore, For government service.
Mrs. Ruth Caroline Hitahat Turia, For public service and services to forestry.
Raphael Yibmaramba, For public service, and services to the Papua New Guinea Police Department.


IMPERIAL SERVICE ORDER


ISO
Dr. Marcus Woibun, For services to health and the community.


BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL


BEM
Mrs. Ellie Banam, For services to the community and teaching.
Leragai Boski, For services to the community and to teaching.
Miss Gidei Gupuri, For services to the community and health.
Victor Isouve, For services to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Ernest Kilalang, For services to the community and teaching and for public service.
Kai Koime, For services to the community.
Enock Kunack, For services to the community and teaching.
Joseph Papalapun, For services to the community and to teaching.
Joseph Sindra, For services to the community and to teaching.
Pastor Peter Christopher Solomon, For services to religion and the community.
Senior Constable Wilfred Tabonga, For service to the Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary. Personal Driver to the commissioner of Police.
Michael Timping, For services to teaching.
Micah Yawing, For public service.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


OBE (MILITARY)
Col Joseph Mark Kewa, Papua New Guinea Defence Force.


MBE
Maj Daniel Kopanah, Papua New Guinea Defence Force.
Chief WO Mitchell Seming, BEM Papua New Guinea Defence Force.


QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL


QPM
Commissioner John Wakon, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.


COMMONWEALTH - SAINT CHRISTOPHER AND NEVIS


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE


KCMG
Lee Llewellyn Moore, QC Permanent Representative to the United Nations. For services to legal, social and economic development of The Federation and the region.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


OBE
Dr. Joseph Jacob Halliday, For services to education.


MBE
George Hugh Bradley, For services to public administration.
Kenneth Livingstone Martin, For services to agriculture and the establishment of CARDI in St. Kitts.


COMMONWEALTH - SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES


ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE


CMG
The Hon Brian James Alexander, For services to tourism.


ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE


OBE
Mrs. Alma Anita Dougan, For public service.
Maurice Leroy Edwards, For public service.


MBE
Cyprian Michael Galton De Freitas, JP For public service.
George Samuel Saunders Goodluck, For public service.
Simeon Lemuel Noel Greene, For services to the development of the banana industry.
Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE

Honours Lists

Life Peers etc.

DBE, KBE, CBE etc

OBE civil (A - K)

OBE civil (K - Z)

MBE civil (A - C)

MBE civil (C - H)

MBE civil (H - M)

MBE civil (M - S)

MBE civil (S - Y)

Diplomatic and Overseas

Commonwealth

Kosovo

Royal Navy

Army

Royal Air Force

Police, Fire, Ambulance, Red Cross etc.

Links to other New Years Honours stories are at the foot of the page.