BBC NEWS
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC News UK Edition
 You are in: Special Report: 1999: 09/99: Conference 99  
News Front Page
World
UK
England
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales
UK Politics
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
Education
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
CBBC News
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Conference 99 Sunday, 26 September, 1999, 12:54 GMT 13:54 UK
Labour conference schedule
Conference99
This is a guide to key events at the Labour Party conference at the Bournemouth International Centre, which runs from 27 September to 1 October.

Monday 27 September

09:30-11:00:

  • Nick Brown: Agriculture
  • Hilary Armstrong: Local Government

11:00 - 12:45:

  • Baroness Jay: Women
  • Gordon Brown: Economy

14:15: Democracy and Citizenship Debate:

  • Mo Mowlam
  • Donald Dewar
  • Alun Michael
  • Ann Picking, NEC

16:00: Welfare Debate:

  • Alistair Darling to open
  • Ann Begg MP will wind up for the NEC.

Tuesday 28 September

9.00 - 10.30: Seminars

  • Education and employment
  • Democracy and citizenship

11:00 - 1245:

  • Robin Cook: Britain in the World
  • George Robertson: Defence
  • Alan Donnelly: European Parliament fraternal speaker

1415 - 1600:

  • Prime Minister Tony Blair
  • Party Treasurer's Report

16:00 - 1730:

  • Margaret Beckett: NEC Report on Elections and Organisation
  • NEC Report on Rule Changes:
  • Mike Griffiths (trade union representative on NEC) opening
  • Clive Solely MP (chair of Parliamentary Labour Party) closing
  • Co-op Fraternal Speaker - Jim Leigh
  • Result of Trade Union section of NEC elections

Wednesday 29 September

9.00 - 10.30: Seminars

  • Environment, Transport and the Regions
  • Industry, Culture and Agriculture
  • Britain in the World

11:00:

  • Result of elections to the Conference Arrangements Committee
  • Local Government Association Fraternal Speaker: Lord Toby Harris

11:30:

  • John Prescott: Environment, Transport and Regions
  • Paul Murphy: Wales

1415 - 1600:

  • David Blunkett: Education and Employment
  • Stephen Byers: Trade and industry
  • John Reid: Scotland

16:00:

  • TUC Fraternal speaker: Hector Mackenzie

Thursday 30 September

900 - 1030: Seminars

  • Health
  • Crime and Justice
  • Economy and Welfare

11:00 - 1245:

  • National Policy Forum ballot results
  • Swedish Prime Minister Goran Persson: International fraternal speaker
  • Frank Dobson: Health
  • Margaret Wall: NEC

14:15 - 1600:

  • Chairman: Michael Cashman
  • Jack Straw: Crime and justice

1600 - 1730:

  • Clare Short: International development

Friday 1 October

09:30 - 1100:

  • Pauline Green MEP: Culture, Media and Sport
  • Chris Smith: The millennium
  • Jack Cunningham: Labour in the Future
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Conference 99 stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Conference 99 stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | World | UK | England | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales |
UK Politics | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology |
Health | Education | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes