BBC NEWS
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC News UK Edition
 You are in: Special Report: 1999: 06/99: Queens birthday honours  
News Front Page
World
UK
England
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales
UK Politics
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
Education
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
CBBC News
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Queens birthday honours Monday, 14 June, 1999, 13:17 GMT 14:17 UK
Military honours: the Army
MILITARY PAGE - ARMY

ORDER OF THE BATH

KCB

Deverell, Lt Gen John Freegard
OBE Late The Light Infantry.

CB

Elliott, Maj Gen Christopher Leslie
MBE Late Corps of Royal Engineers.
McAfee, Maj Gen Robert William Montgomery
Late Royal Tank Regiment.
Stokoe, Maj Gen John Douglas
CBE Late Royal Corps of Signals.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE

Arigho, Brig Jane Mary
RRC Late Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps.
Crosland, Col John Harry
MC Late The Parachute Regiment.
Ritchie, Brig Andrew Stephenson
Wonson, Col David William
Late Adjutant General's Corps.

OBE

Cass, Lt Col Gary Peter
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.
Frizell, Lt Col Thomas Andrew David
Adjutant General's Corps.
Hart, Lt Col Robert Charles
Corps of Royal Engineers.
Killick, Lt Col Robert William
Corps of Royal Engineers.
McCleery, Lt Col Noel
The Royal Dragoon Guards.

McPherson, Lt Col Ian Andrew
BEM The Royal Logistic Corps.
Robertson, Col Iain Gregory
Late Royal Army Medical Corps, Territorial Army.
Strickland, Lt Col Simon Walter Lamb
The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
Urquhart, Lt Col Murdo Norfolk Soulsby
The King's Own Royal Border Regiment.
Vacher, Lt Col Michael John
Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Wells, Lt Col Jennifer Margaret
Royal Army Medical Corps.

MBE

Allen, Maj Andrew Alexander
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Archibald, Maj Niall Adam
The Royal Highland Fusiliers.
Ashton, Capt David
The King's Royal Hussars.
Battley, Maj Adrian John
The Royal Logistic Corps.
Binks, Capt Derek
The Royal Logistic Corps.
Blezard, Lance Cpl Carl
Corps of Royal Engineers.
Bodington, Maj Richard Hugh Walter St. George
Welsh Guards.
Bradley, WO Class 1 Edward William
The Highlanders.
Chapman, Maj Nicholas Seymour
The Cheshire Regiment.
Chauhan, WO Class 2 Ashok Kumar
Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Coles, Maj Timothy Austin
The Black Watch.
Collier, Maj John Lonsdale
The Royal Logistic Corps.
Coogan, WO Class 2 Eamonn Charles
The Royal Irish Regiment.
Cowan, Maj James Michael
The Black Watch.
Crease, Maj Anthony James
BEM The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards.
Currie, Maj John Angus
The King's Own Scottish Borderers.
Cusack, Maj Dermot James
The Light Dragoons.
Davies, Maj Nicholas Roy
MC The Parachute Regiment.
Davies, Maj Stephen
The Queen's Lancashire Regiment.
Deverill, Maj John Edwin
Crops of Royal Engineers.
Doherty, Lance Cpl Leslie Frederick
Royal Army Medical Corps.
Evans, Maj Hugh Swithin
The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.
Fecitt, Capt Harry
TD Intelligence Corps, Territorial Army.
Fleming, Colour Sgt Brendan Loyola
The Royal Irish Regiment.
Follan, Staff Sgt Paul Andrew
Adjutant General's Corps.
Gorton, Capt David Robert
Adjutant General's Corps.
Gout, Maj Johnathon James Robert
The Royal Logistic Corps.
Griffiths, Capt Jonathan William George
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Guillou, WO Class 2 Robert Philip
The Royal Yeomanry, Territorial Army.
Haxby, WO Class 1 Gary
The Prince of Wales's Own Regiment of Yorkshire.
Hollas, Maj David Ian
The Royal Logistic Corps.
Horton, Cpl Jason Nicol
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Jack, Sgt Alan
Adjutant General's Corps.
Jones, Maj Henry
The Royal Logistic Corps.
King, Maj Craig Randall
C.D., Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry.
Le Gassick, Maj Wendy Anne
Adjutant General's Corps.
Lear, Sgt David Stephen
The Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment.
Levine, Maj Jeremy Lionel John
Grenadier Guards.
Linge, Maj Nigel David
Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Lochinger, WO Class 1 Robert Merrick
Adjutant General's Corps.
Lockwood, Maj John Quentin
The Staffordshire Regiment.
MacKay, WO Class 1 Andrew James
The Highlanders.
Minden, Maj David Francis
Royal Army Medical Corps.
Moir, Maj Julian Douglas Sheridan
The King's Royal Hussars.
Nagra, Sgt Balbir Singh
The Royal Anglian Regiment, Territorial Army.
Orr, Maj Ian Alexander
The King's Own Scottish Borderers.
Pelton, Maj John Foster
Corps of Royal Engineers.
Richards, Cpl Geoffrey Peter
Royal Corps of Signals.
Saunders, Maj Timothy John Julian
The Devonshire and Dorset Regiment.
Stobbs, WO Class 1 Ian
Corps of Royal Engineers.
Taylor, Capt Alexander
Royal Regiment of Artillery.
Taylor, WO Class 2 Paul Joseph
Corps or Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.
Tovey, WO Class 2 John Stephen
Territorial Army.
Toward, Staff Sgt Joseph Robert
The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards.
Whitehead, WO Class 2 Michael John
Adjutant General's Corps.
Willingham, Capt Steven
The Royal Logistic Corps.
Willis, Maj James Michael George
The Green Howards.
Yardley, Cpl Ralph
The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
Young, WO Class 1 Ian Stuart
Army Physical Training Corps.

OBE

Duarte, Lt Col Dennis
The Royal Gibraltar Regiment.

Links to more Queens birthday honours stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Queens birthday honours stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | World | UK | England | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales |
UK Politics | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology |
Health | Education | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes