BBC NEWS
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC News UK Edition
 You are in: Special Report: 1999: 06/99: Queens birthday honours  
News Front Page
World
UK
England
N Ireland
Scotland
Wales
UK Politics
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
Education
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
CBBC News
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Queens birthday honours Saturday, 12 June, 1999, 02:29 GMT 03:29 UK
Diplomatic and Overseas List

DIPLOMATIC SERVICE AND OVERSEAS LIST

KNIGHTS BACHELOR

Gilbert, Arthur
For services to the arts and culture
Power, The Honourable Mr. Justice Noel Plunkett
Lately Acting chief Justice, Hong Kong

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

DCMG

Spencer, Miss Rosemary Jane
CMG H.M. Ambassador, The Hague

KCMG

Beamish, Adrian John
CMG Lately H.M. Ambassador, Mexico City
Galsworthy, Anthony Charles
CMG H.M. Ambassador, Peking
John, David Glyndwr
For services to British interests overseas
Kentridge, Sydney Woolf
QC For services to international law and justice

CMG

Browne, Nicholas Walker
Charge´ d'Affaires, Tehran
Chipman, Dr. John Miguel Warwick
Director, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Eastwood, Basil Stephen Talbot
H.M. Ambassador, Damascus
Glasser, Cyril
For services to international law and justice
Gordon, Robert Anthony Eagleson
OBE H.M. Ambassador, Rangoon
Grant, John Douglas Kelso
Lately Principal private secretary to the secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Green, Gregory David
Director general, Voluntary Service Overseas
Harris, Professor David
Director, Nottingham University Human Rights Centre
Humfrey, Charles Thomas William
Minister, H.M. Embassy, Tokyo
McLeod, Ian
OBE, MC Lately head of European Commission Monitoring Mission and Member of the Kosovo Verification Mission
Ricketts, Peter Forbes
Deputy Political director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Watson, John Philip
Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DBE

Browne-Evans, The Honourable Lois Marie
Minister of Legislative Affairs, Bermuda

KBE

Lyne, Roderic Michael John
CMG UK permanent Representative, United Kingdom Mission to the United Nations, Geneva

CBE

Alcantara, The Honourable Mr. Justice John Ernest
OBE Speaker of the House of Assembly and Mayor of Gibraltar
Green, George Lewis
Private secretary to the late Emir of Bahrain
Marshall, John Gilbert Morgan
Lately head, European School, Brussels

OBE

Austin, David John Robert
First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Barnes, Hilary John
For services to journalism and British-Danish relations
Blaber, David
Lately head, Budget Committees Secretariat, NATO
Calvert, Geoffrey Peter Stewart
For services to British business in Korea
Crowley, John Joseph
LVO Lately First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Dodds, Miss Yvonne Mary
Head, Corporate Information Technology, British Council
Douro, Arthur Charles Valerian Wellesley, Marquess of
For services to British-Spanish Trade relations
Duby, Miss Fiona Margaret
MBE For services to health and population in Nigeria
Edwards, Lennett Maurice
QPM, CPM Lately commissioner of Police, Bermuda
Ewen, Professor John Richard
For services to youth development and to the community in Zambia
Foxton, William
MBE Lately Member of the European Commission Monitoring Mission
Gosnold, Barry Arnall John
For services to British exports to the USA
Graham, Ian James Alastair
For services to Mayan archaeology
Grey, Alan Hartley
For welfare services to retired officials
Haworth, Professor Alan
For services to psychiatry and mental illness, Zambia
Hay, Dr. John Munro
Consultant, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Henderson, Dr. Maureen McGrath
For services to cancer research and prevention
Holliday, Raymond
Head, British Council School, Madrid
Holt, Sean Christopher Eric
Counsellor, H.M. Embassy, Bogota
Isles, Timothy John
Deputy head, OSCE Mission, Albania
Leeks, Clinton Eliot
Lately Corporate Development director, Hong Kong Airport Authority
McCullough, Murray
Member of the European Commission Monitoring Mission in Mostar
Medley, Richard
First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Morgan, Gwynfrin
For services to the European Commission
Morton, Professor Brian Sydney
For services to marine ecology, Hong Kong
Nettleton, Miss Catherine Elizabeth
First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Panton, David Barry
For services to British-Portuguese trade
Philip, Richard Graham
For services to veterinary science overseas
Poynter, Professor John Riddoch
O.A. For services to the Rhodes Scholarship programme in Australia
Scott, John Gibson
For services to economic reform in Georgia
Sinton, William Baldie
Lately H.M. Ambassador, Panama City
Smith, Paul Jonathan
Director, British Council, New Zealand
Southwell, Robin Simon
For services to British-Australian trade
Statler, Mrs. Jocelyn Grace
For services to Chatham House
Stewart, Euan Rodgers
For services to customs enforcement in the Caribbean
Thomas, David Victor
For services to British business in Brazil
Thomas, Professor Michael James
For services to management education and training, Poland
Wedgwood, Mrs. Katherine Frances
China Programme director, Save the Children Fund
White, Professor Nicholas John
For services to tropical diseases research
Williams, Adam Charles Newmarch
For services to British business in China
Wright, Robert Derek
For services to Police development, Hungary

MBE

Baker, Brian Victor
For services to British business in India
Barlow, Robert Malcolm
British Honorary Consul, Western Samoa
Basdeo, Mrs. Verla Joy Alexandra
For services to education and planning, Cayman Islands
Burgoyne, Michael
Locally-engaged British vice-Consul, Naples
Dallenger, John Francis
First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Ebanks, Dunstan Dalmain
For public service, Cayman Islands
Eker, Mrs. Rita
For services to the Women's Campaign for Soviet Jewry
Estlin, Mrs. Jennifer Frances
Personal assistant to the Governor, Montserrat
Evans, Mrs. Ruth
For charitable services, British Virgin Islands
Fitzgerald, Mrs. Yvonne
Locally-engaged Management Officer/Accountant, H.M. Consulate, Bordeaux
Fox, Howard Alexander
For services to peacekeeping in Mostar
Gambold, Benjamin Howard Francis
For services to the British Community in Egypt
Gambold, Mrs. Vera Rose
For services to the British Community in Egypt
Gault, Jean Jose´
Personal assistant to the Legal Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Gibbons, Mrs. Jean Maria
Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Greengrass, John Kenneth
Second secretary, British High Commission, New Delhi
Hammond, Robin Ewart
Lately Translator, NATO Secretariat
Harris, Lewis
For services to British-Israeli relations
Harris, Winston Eston
For services to the British Army Support Unit, Belize
Hudson, Christopher Anthony
For services to the Peace Train Organisation, Dublin
Johnson, Peter Mervyn
For welfare services to the British Community, Kenya
Kay, Paul Garbutt
For services to British interests, Panama
Leake, John William
For services to the community, Romania
Lesser, Father Roger
For services to the poor in India
Levy, Solomon
JP For public service, Gibraltar
Lindfield, John Richard
Vice-Consul, H.M. Consulate General, Cape Town
Long, Miss Suzanne Diana
For services to the United Nations Association and Human Rights
Mason, Miss Colette Hazel
Third secretary, British High Commission, Maseru
McIntyre, Bruce Alexander
Second secretary, H.M. Embassy, Santiago
Millman, Robert Christian
For services to health in developing countries
Nanton, Elliot Lionel Beresford
For services to the local community, Montserrat
Page, Miss Wendy Ann
Locally-engaged Pro-Consul, Switzerland
Patel, Dr. Ramanbhai Manibhai
For services to the British Community in Gujarat State, India
Philip, Ira Pearman
For public service, Bermuda
Piercy, Jerome John
For services to human development in Eastern Europe
Plumb, Mrs. Linda Wills
For services to education overseas
Pratt, Miss Mildred
For services to education in Zambia
Priestley, Miss Pauline Veronica
Locally-engaged secretary, British Information Services, New York
Pyle, Nicholas John
Second secretary, British High Commission, Colombo
Salamon, Robert Hayward
For services to child welfare in the Philippines
Salvatore, Richard Amodeo Di
Locally-engaged vice-Consul Commercial, Istanbul
Shand, John
Butler, H.M. Ambassador's Residence, Washington
Short, Nigel David
For services to Chess
Sidgwick, James Embleton
For services to British interests in Belgium
Cameron-Smith, Hamish
For services to education and the community, Zambia
Stanojlovic, Miss Olga
Assistant Policy director, British Council
Telfer, Alan James
For welfare services to the British Community, Thailand
Tidnam, Michael Ernest Walter
For services to the Royal British Legion, Berlin
Townsend, John Michael Frederick
For services to the Royal Air Force Association in France
Turnbull, Nicholas Piers
Lately Member, European Commission Monitoring Mission to the Former Republic of Yugoslavia
Wright, Arthur Frederick Albert
For services to British interests, Malta

Links to more Queens birthday honours stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Queens birthday honours stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | World | UK | England | N Ireland | Scotland | Wales |
UK Politics | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology |
Health | Education | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes