BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in: World: South Asia
Front Page 
World 
Africa 
Americas 
Asia-Pacific 
Europe 
Middle East 
South Asia 
-------------
From Our Own Correspondent 
-------------
Letter From America 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Wednesday, 12 December, 2001, 14:34 GMT
Sri Lanka cabinet list
Prime Minister Wickramasinghe
Prime Minister Wickramasinghe finally has his cabinet
The full list of new Sri Lankan Government ministers, supplied by the AFP news agency.

Ministers with full cabinet rank:

Prime Minister, Minister of Policy Planning, Welfare: Ranil Wickramasinghe

Finance: KN Choksy

Foreign: Tyronne Fernando

Health: P Dayaratne

Interior: John Amaratunga

Defence: Tilak Marapone

Tourism: Gamini Lokuge

Power and Energy: Karu Jayasuriya

Transport, Highway and Aviation: Gamini Athukorale

Home Affairs, Local Government: Alik Aluvihare

Western Region Development: MH Mohamed

Justice, Law Reform, Buddhist Affairs: WJM Lokubandara

Irrigation and Water Management: Gamini Jayawickrema Perera

Agriculture and Livestock: SB Dissanayake

Industrial Development: GL Peiris

Ports Development and Shipping: Rauf Hakeem

Women's Affairs: Amara Piyaseeli Ratnayake

Southern Regional Development: Ananda Kularatne

Environment and Natural Resources: Rukman Senanayake

Housing and Plantation Infrastructure: Arumugam Thondaman

Fisheries and Ocean Resources: Mahinda Wijesekara

Plantation Industries: Lakshman Kiriella

Central Region Development: Tissa Attanayake

Rural Economy: Bandula Gunawardena

Co-operatives: ARM Cader

Ministers without cabinet rank:

Human Resources, Education and Culture: Karunasena Kodituwakku

Employment and Labour: Mahinda Samarasinghe

Water Management: Lakshman Seneviratne

State Transport: Piyasoma Upali

Mass Communication: Imitiasz Bakeer Markar

Parliamentary Affairs: AHM Azwar

Social Welfare: Ravi Samaraweera

Housing Development: P. Harrison

Public Administration: Vajira Abeywardena

Commerce and Consumer Affairs: Ravi Karunanayake

Assisting Foreign Affairs: Lal Gamage

Home Affairs and Local Government: Earl Gunasekara

Estate Infrastructure: P Chandrasekaran

Welfare: RAD Sirisena

School Education: Suranimala Rajapakse

Rehabilitation, Resettlement, Refugees: Jayalath Jayawardena

Tertiary Education: Kabir Hashim

Irrigation: HGP Nelson

Land: Rajitha Senaratne

North-west Regional Development: Jayatilake Podinilame

Youth Affairs and Sports: Johnson Fernando

Industries: Rohitha Bogollagama

Small Holder Development: Susantha Punchinilame

Urban Public Utilities: M Maharoof

Highways: ALM Athaulla

Assisting Wanni Rehabilitation: Noordeen Mashoor

Hindu Affairs: T Maheswaran

Economic Reforms, Science, Technology: Milinda Moragoda

Deputy Ministers:

Finance: Bandula Gunawardena

Health: Sajith Premadasa

Plantation Industries: Naveen Dissanayake

Environment and Natural Resources: Indika Banaranayake

Power and Energy: Sagala Ratnayake

Agriculture and Livestock: Muthu Sivalingam

Housing: Basheer Segudawood

Fisheries: Mohideen Abdul Cader

Southern Regional development: Mahinda Wijesekara


Key stories:

Profiles:

BBC WORLD SERVICE
See also:

12 Dec 01 | South Asia
Sri Lanka cabinet finally sworn in
05 Dec 01 | South Asia
Violence mars Sri Lanka poll
23 Nov 01 | South Asia
Sri Lanka's Marxist leader ends exile
22 Nov 01 | South Asia
Sri Lanka poll violence 'doubles'
09 Oct 00 | South Asia
Profile: Ranil Wickramasinghe
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more South Asia stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more South Asia stories