10 Days to warBBC Two
Help
BBC Two10 Days to war
Last Updated: Monday, 10 March 2008, 18:43 GMT
10 Days to War credits
10 Days to War - Episode 1

Kate Ashfield
Kate Ashfield
Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by Bruce Goodison

Cast

Elizabeth Wilmshurst - Juliet Stevenson
Veronica Purkiss - Kate Ashfield
Michael Jay - Michael Elwyn
Peter - Ron Cook
Eesha - Shelley Conn
Charlie - Ansu Kabia
Natalie Fay - Lucy Montgomery
Roger Corke - Stephen Noonan

Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson
First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Amanda Grace
Floor Runner - Amy Coats
Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Location Manager - Mark Walledge
Unit Manager - Paul Harding
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Camera Trainee - Debs Wall
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Sound Maintenance - Will Towers
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Mark Gibbon
Art Director - Jim Glen
Assistant Art Director - Will Smith
Stand by Art Director - Rebecca Chidgey -
Props Master - Paul Carter
Prop Maker - Stella Fox
Props Hand - Steve Smith
Stand by Props - Paul Emerson
Wardrobe Supervisor - Luan Placks
Costume Assistant - Viveene Campbell
Make Up Assistant - Louise Shooman
Make Up Trainee - Lisa Gibbon
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson
- Susan Malden
Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Colourist - Perry Gibbs -
Online Editor - Dan Evans
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer -
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Assistant Producer - Kenneth Payne
Factual Producer - Fiona Blair
Make Up Designer - Jutta Russell
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Luke Dunkley
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr

10 Days to War - Episode 2

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by Bruce Goodison

Cast
Francis Brooke-Toby Jones
Ahmed Chalabi-Igal Naor
Abdul Aziz Al-Hakim-Art Malik
Massoud Barzani-Kevork Malikyan
Talabani-Nabil Massad
Tamara-Mada Suyyagh

Filmed on location in Jordan
With thanks to the Royal Jordanian Film Commission

Casting Director-Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson
Casting Director (Jordan) Lara Atalla
First Assistant Director -Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director -Lynsey Muir Third Assistant Director-Khaled 'KK" Hareb
AD Team -Saib -- Rula Haji
Script Supervisor-Ruth Atkinson
Jordan Production Services - Traders International
Production Manager - Fuad Khalil
Production Co-ordinator - Reem Bandak
Location Assistant - Mohd "Gabaa" Nawafleh
Focus Puller-Martin Payne
Camera Assistant -Simon Ridge
Sound Recordist -John Hagenstede
Boom Operator-Alan Zielenko
Lighting Gaffer -Paul Jarvis
Best Boy -Osama Namrouqa
Art Director-Rana Abboot
Assistant Art Director-Ameen Al Masri
Stand by Art Director-Fares Zyood
Wardrobe Supervisor-Suzie Harman
Costume Assistant-Jamileh Aladdin
Costume Stand By-Yousef Maarouf, Mahmoud Nour Eddin, Mohammed Nour Eddin
Make up Assistant-Farreh Jadaane
Production Assistant-Sarah Forster
Production Runner-Jack Till
Archive Research-Stuart Robertson
--Susan Malden
Colourist-Perry Gibbs-
Online Editor-Steve Dix
Dubbing Mixer-Karl Mainzer-
Titles designed by-Uncle
From an original idea by-Harshad Mistry
Production Manager-Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator-Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant-Julia Raff
Line Producer-Kate Cook
Researcher Hashi Mohamed
Factual Producer-Rachel Thompson
Make Up Designer -Elizabeth Rapley
Costume Designer -Dinah Collin
Production Designer-Tom Bowyer
Composer-Daniel Pemberton
Editor--Luke Dunkley
Director of Photography-Matt Gray
Script Producer-Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer-Colin Barr

10 Days to War - Episode 3

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by David Belton

Cast

Tim Cross - Stephen Rea
Dominick Chilcott - Tom Beard
Clare Short - Barbara Flynn
Malcolm - Glyn Grimstead
General Mike Jackson - Nicholas Jones
Receptionist - Natasha Gordon
Minister's Aid - Gethin Anthony

Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson
First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Amanda Grace
Floor Runner - Amy Coats
Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Location Manager - Mark Walledge
Unit Manager - Paul Harding
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Camera Trainee - Debs Wall
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Sound Maintenance - Will Towers
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Mark Gibbon
Art Director - Jim Glen
Assistant Art Director - Will Smith
Stand by Art Director - Rebecca Chidgey
Props Master - Paul Carter
Prop Maker - Stella Fox
Props Hand - Steve Smith
Stand by Props - Paul Emerson
Wardrobe Supervisor - Luan Placks
Costume Assistant - Viveene Campbell
Make Up Assistant - Louise Shooman
Make Up Trainee - Lisa Gibbon
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson , Susan Malden Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Colourist - Perry Gibbs
Online Editor - Steve Dix
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Assistant Producer - Kenneth Payne
Factual Producer - Fiona Blair
Make Up Designer - Jutta Russell
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Anne Sopel
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr

10 Days to War Episode 4

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by David Belton

Cast
Adolfo Aguilar Zinser - Tom Conti
Sir Jeremy Greenstock - Patrick Malahide
Juan Valdes - Peter Wight
MI6 Officer - Peter Sullivan
Chilean Policeman - Joseph Long
Angolan Ambassador - Louis Mahoney
Pakistani Ambassador - Ash Varrez
Greenstocks' Assistant - Tim Chipping
US Delegate - Steven Elder

Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson
First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Amanda Grace
Floor Runner - Amy Coats
Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Location Manager - Mark Walledge
Unit Manager - Paul Harding
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Camera Trainee - Debs Wall
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Sound Maintenance - Will Towers
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Mark Gibbon
Art Director - Jim Glen
Assistant Art Director - Will Smith
Stand by Art Director - Rebecca Chidgey
Props Master - Paul Carter
Prop Maker - Stella Fox
Props Hand - Steve Smith
Stand by Props - Paul Emerson
Wardrobe Supervisor - Luan Placks
Costume Assistant - Viveene Campbell
Make Up Assistant - Louise Shooman
Make Up Trainee - Lisa Gibbon
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson
- Susan Malden
Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Colourist - Perry Gibbs
Online Editor - Steve Dix
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Researcher - Hashi Mohamed
Factual Producer - Fiona Blair
Make Up Designer - Jutta Russell
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Anne Sopel
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr

10 Days to War Episode 5

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by Bruce Goodison

Cast
Haidar - Philip Arditti
Rafiq - Avin Shah
Farid - Shane Zaza
Mudasser - Abhin Galeya
Steve - Adrian Scarborough
Imran - Zee Sulleyman
Omar - Rene Zagger
Mohammed - Kaleem Janjua
Young Lad - Josef Altin
Passer By - Akin Gazi

Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson
First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Amanda Grace
Floor Runner - Amy Coats
Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Location Manager - Mark Walledge
Unit Manager - Paul Harding
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Camera Trainee - Debs Wall
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Sound Maintenance - Will Towers
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Mark Gibbon
Art Director - Jim Glen
Assistant Art Director - Will Smith
Stand by Art Director - Rebecca Chidgey
Props Master - Paul Carter
Prop Maker - Stella Fox
Props Hand - Steve Smith
Stand by Props - Paul Emerson
Wardrobe Supervisor - Luan Placks
Costume Assistant - Viveene Campbell
Make Up Assistant - Louise Shooman
Make Up Trainee - Lisa Gibbon
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson, Susan Malden Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Colourist - Perry Gibbs
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Researchers - Jules Endersby, Hashi Mohamed, Shiraz Mayer Assistant Producer - Rebecca Fordham
Factual Producers - Fiona Blair, Rachel Thompson Make Up Designer - Jutta Russell
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Luke Dunkley
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr

10 Days to War Episode 6

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by Bruce Goodison

Cast

Eric Howlitt Kerry Shale
Philippe Michel Stephane Cornicard
Ghalib Emilio Doorgasingh
Somaiya Jackie Sawiris
Hencke Herve Busschaert
Ziad Yousef Shweihat
Production Manager Souhail Altadbach

Filmed on location in Jordan With thanks to the Royal Jordanian Film Commission Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson

Casting Director (Jordan) - Lara Atalla First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Khaled 'KK" Hareb
AD Team - Saib, Rula Haji
Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Jordan Production Services - Traders International
Production Manager - Fuad Khalil
Production Co-ordinator - Reem Bandak
Location Assistant - Mohd "Gabaa" Nawafleh
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Boom Operator - Alan Zielenko
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Osama Namrouqa
Art Director - Rana Abboot
Assistant Art Director - Ameen Al Masri
Stand by Art Director - Fares Zyood
Wardrobe Supervisor - Suzie Harman
Costume Assistant - Jamileh Aladdin
Costume Stand By - Yousef Maarouf, Mahmoud Nour Eddin, Mohammed Nour Eddin
Make up Assistant - Farreh Jadaane
Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson, Susan Malden
Colourist - Perry Gibbs
Online Editor - Steve Dix
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Researcher - Hashi Mohamed
Factual Producer - Rachel Thompson
Make Up Designer - Elizabeth Rapley
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Luke Dunkley
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr

10 Days to War Episode 7

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by David Belton

Cast
Paul Stinchcombe - Adrian Rawlins
Anne Campbell - Harriet Walter
Vincent - Alex Jennings
Yasmin - Lucinda Dryzek
Patricia Hewitt - Jessica Turner
James - Obi Abili
Male MP - David Charles
Robin Cook - Karl Johnson

Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson
First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Amanda Grace
Floor Runner - Amy Coats
Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Location Manager - Mark Walledge
Unit Manager - Paul Harding
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Camera Trainee - Debs Wall
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Sound Maintenance - Will Towers
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Mark Gibbon
Art Director - Jim Glen
Assistant Art Director - Will Smith
Stand by Art Director - Rebecca Chidgey
Props Master - Paul Carter
Prop Maker - Stella Fox
Props Hand - Steve Smith
Stand by Props - Paul Emerson
Wardrobe Supervisor - Luan Placks
Costume Assistant - Viveene Campbell
Make Up Assistant - Louise Shooman
Make Up Trainee - Lisa Gibbon
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson, Susan Malden
Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Colourist - Perry Gibbs
Online Editor - Steve Dix
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Researcher - Hashi Mohamed
Factual Producer - Rachel Thompson
Make Up Designer - Jutta Russell
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer

10 Days to War Episode 8

Written by Ronan Bennett
Directed by Bruce Goodison

Cast
Tim Collins Kenneth Branagh
Beattie Stuart Graham
Magoo Hugh O'Conor
Ranger Giddins Philip Barantini
Scouse Soldier Leigh Edmondson
C-Company man Eugene O'Hare
Brigadier Jack Page Jonny Phillips
Dr. Heather McDonald Lucy Russell
Boyd Nick Seeley
Tough Ranger Alan Turkington

Filmed on location in Jordan With thanks to the Royal Jordanian Film Commission

Casting Director - Kate Rhodes James
Casting Assistant - Jane Anderson

Casting Director (Jordan) - Lara Atalla First Assistant Director - Mick Pantaleo
Second Assistant Director - Lynsey Muir
Third Assistant Director - Khaled 'KK" Hareb
AD Team - Saib, Rula Haji Script Supervisor - Ruth Atkinson
Jordan Production Services - Traders International
Production Manager - Fuad Khalil
Production Co-ordinator - Reem Bandak
Location Assistant - Mohd "Gabaa" Nawafleh
Focus Puller - Martin Payne
Camera Assistant - Simon Ridge
Sound Recordist - John Hagenstede
Boom Operator - Alan Zielenko
Lighting Gaffer - Paul Jarvis
Best Boy - Osama Namrouqa
Art Director - Rana Abboot
Assistant Art Director - Ameen Al Masri
Stand by Art Director - Fares Zyood
Wardrobe Supervisor - Suzie Harman
Costume Assistant - Jamileh Aladdin
Costume Stand By - Yousef Maarouf, Mahmoud Nour Eddin, Mohammed Nour Eddin
Make up Assistant - Farreh Jadaane
Production Assistant - Sarah Forster
Production Runner - Jack Till
Archive Research - Stuart Robertson, Susan Malden
Colourist - Perry Gibbs
Online Editor - Steve Dix
Dubbing Mixer - Karl Mainzer
Titles designed by - Uncle
From an original idea by - Harshad Mistry
Production Manager - Emma Fowler
Production Co-ordinator - Juliane Hoffmann
Production Accountant - Julia Raff
Line Producer - Kate Cook
Assistant Producer - Kenneth Payne
Make Up Designer - Elizabeth Rapley
Costume Designer - Dinah Collin
Production Designer - Tom Bowyer
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Luke Dunkley
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr
Composer - Daniel Pemberton
Editor - Anne Sopel
Director of Photography - Matt Gray
Script Producer - Hilary Norrish
Executive Producer - Colin Barr




FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit


banner watch listen bbc sport Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific