BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX     

BBC News World Edition
 You are in: In Depth: Birthday Honours 2000  
News Front Page
Africa
Americas
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Middle East
South Asia
UK
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Birthday Honours 2000 Friday, 16 June, 2000, 21:08 GMT 22:08 UK
Military honours: Royal Navy
Honours conferred on servicemen and women in the Royal Navy.


MILITARY DIVISION - ROYAL NAVY

ORDER OF THE BATH

CB
Local Vice Admiral John Henry Stuart McAnally, LVO (Portsmouth, Hampshire)
Rear Admiral Robert Patrick Stevens, (Dulwich, London)

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

KBE
Vice Admiral James Francis Perowne, OBE (Kingston upon Thames, Surrey)

CBE
Commodore Richard John Lord, Royal Navy. (Helensburgh, Dunbartonshire)
Col Alexander Malcolm Mason, OBE Royal Marines. (Petersfield, Hants)
Commodore Neill Wynell Thomas, DSC Royal Navy. (Somerton, Somerset)

OBE
Cdr Stephen Harry Guy Bennett, Royal Navy.
Cdr Russell Richard Best, Royal Navy. (Portsmouth, Hampshire)
Cdr Richard Farrington, Royal Navy. (Petersfield, Hampshire)
Cdr Christopher Sutcliffe Hadden, Royal Navy. (Quarndon, Derbyshire)
Capt Patricia Margaret Hambling, ARRC, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service. (Gosport, Hants)
Surgeon Cdr Steven John Ryder, Royal Navy. (Alresford, Hampshire)
Cdr Andrew Young, Royal Navy. (Yelverton, Devon)

MBE
WO Second Class Grenville Botham, Royal Marines. (Arbroath, Angus)
Lt Cdr Ian Paul Freegard, Royal Navy. (Lee on Solent, Hampshire)
Lt Cdr Christopher Harry Hardinge, Royal Naval Reserve. (Gillingham, Dorset)
WO (Radar) Paul Andrew Hildreth, (Drayton, Portsmouth)
Capt John Hillier, Royal Marines. (Lower Swannick, Southampton)
WO John George Arthur Iles, (Tavistock, Devon)
Acting CPO Writer David Izzett, (Fareham, Hampshire)
WO Master at Arms Anthony Joseph Loughran, (Plymouth)
Lt Cdr Edward Mason, Royal Naval Reserve (Sea Cadet Corps). (Wallasey, Merseyside)
Charge Chief Weapons Engineer Artificer Mark Neil Middleton, (Peverell, Plymouth)
Lt Cdr Ian Malcolm Reason, Royal Navy. (Illminster, Somerset)
Maj Gerard Mark Salzano, Royal Marines. (Poole, Dorset)
WO Second Class Thomas Arthur Sands, Royal Marines. (Chudleigh, Devon)
CPO Sean Edward Sweeney, (Portchester, Dorset)
Lt Cdr Peter Hugh Symonds, Royal Navy. (Martock, Somerset)
Colour Sgt George Charles Whitmarsh, Royal Marines. (Lytchett Maltravers, Dorset)
Lt Cdr Neal Peter Yates, Royal Navy. (Yeovil, Somerset)

ROYAL RED CROSS

ARRC
Lt Cdr Susan Dorothy Bereznyckyj, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service.

QUEEN'S VOLUNTEER RESERVES MEDAL

QVRM
WO Second Class John Michael Bryant, Royal Marines Reserve.

Links to more Birthday Honours 2000 stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Birthday Honours 2000 stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East |
South Asia | UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature |
Technology | Health | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes