BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX     

BBC News World Edition
 You are in: In Depth: Birthday Honours 2000  
News Front Page
Africa
Americas
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Middle East
South Asia
UK
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Birthday Honours 2000 Friday, 16 June, 2000, 21:08 GMT 22:08 UK
Diplomatic and Commonwealth
Every year, a number of British citizens abroad and Commonwealth nationals are awarded honours by the Sovereign.


DIPLOMATIC SERVICE AND OVERSEAS LIST

KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Bernard Schreier, For services to the development of UK-Hungary trade.

ORDER OF THE BATH

CB
Dr Keith Owen Mead, Director of Technology and Engineering, GCHQ.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG
Anthony Arthur Duncan Montague Browne, CBE, DFC For long and distinguished public service.
Stephen John Gomersall, CMG HM Ambassador, Tokyo.
Ivor Anthony Roberts, CMG HM Ambassador, Dublin.
Mark Moody-Stuart, Group managing director, Royal Dutch Shell Group.

CMG
Timothy John Garton Ash, For services to the promotion of democracy in Central and Eastern Europe.
Professor Michael Arthur Branch, Director, School of Slavonic and East European Studies.
David Thomas Handley, Counsellor, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Malcolm Charles Harper, Director-General, UN Association.
John Philip Kelly, LVO, MBE Former Governor, Turks and Caicos Islands.
The Rt Rev Walter Paul Khotso Makhulu, Archbishop of Central Africa.
David Byron Merry, Deputy British High Commissioner, Karachi.
David Bernard, Viscount Montgomery Of Alamein, CBE For services to UK-Latin American relations.
John Anthony Penney, Former Deputy Head of Mission, Brasilia.
David Frederick Charles Ridgway, OBE HM Ambassador, Havana.
The Hon Emma Georgina Rothschild, For services to Britain's international cultural and academic relations.
David Roger Thomas, HM Ambassador, Baku.
David John Woodward, UK director of Audit Operations, United Nations Headquarters, New York.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DBE
Madelaine Glynne Dervel Evans, CMG Lately HM Ambassador, Santiago.

KBE
Ka-shing Li, CBE For services to British industry and to medical research.

CBE
Professor John Argyris, FRS For services to Mathematics and Engineering.
Baroness Heather Renwick Brigstocke, For services to the English Speaking Union.
Miss Christina Hambley Brown, For services to journalism overseas.
Jonathan Carr, For services to UK-German relations.
Frances, Lady Clarke, OBE For services to UK-Italian cultural relations.
Maurice Flanagan, For services to UK-Dubai trade and community relations.
Professor George Ernest Kalmus, FRS For services to particle physics research.
Professor Paul Kennedy, For services to contemporary history.
Professor Paul Preston, For services to UK-Spanish cultural relations.
John Nigel Barten Sinclair, For services to British interests, California, USA.

OBE
William Harvey Adamson, For services to British commercial interests in Argentina.
Richard Hargreaves Atherton, For services to British commercial interests in Mexico.
Dr Barbara Bertha Ball, For public service, Bermuda.
Andrew Mullion Barwick Bell, For services to the community, St. Helena.
Miss Jana Eve Bennett, For services to scientific broadcasting.
Michael Roger Binyon, For services to international journalism.
David Andrew Campbell, For services to farming development in Africa.
Mrs Mary Leonora Carrington, For the services to the arts and charity.
Mrs Denise Margaret Carter, Director of Re-unite.
Woodman Mark Lowes Dickinson, HM Ambassador, Skopje.
Iain Fleming Elliot, Director, Britain Russia Centre.
Charles Francis Formby, MBE Lately British Consul, Seville.
David Wade Foster, For community service, Cayman Islands.
Robert Hugh Gordon, MBE Head, British Interests Section, Belgrade.
Philip Hall, For services to conservation and human rights, Nigeria.
Michael Christopher Hardy, Head, Overseas training and development, British Council Headquarters.
Mrs Sheila Mary Hehmeyer, For services to British cultural interests, USA.
Roger Alan Holehouse, First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Giancarlo Angelo Giuseppe Laurenzi, Executive director, National Council for the Welfare of Prisoners Abroad.
The Reverend Canon Brian Montague Lea, For services to the community, The Netherlands.
Maj Norman John Lister, MBE Honorary British Consul, Trieste.
Andrew George MacDonald, For services to the British community, Sao Paulo.
William Robert Miller, For services to British charitable interests, USA.
Miss Norma Edwina Moreton, For services to international journalism.
Dr Morna Lorena Nance, Head, UK Customer Services, British Council.
Miss Dancia Penn, QC Lately Attorney General, British Virgin Islands.
Mrs Shoba Ponnappa, Director, British Council, Mauritius.
Mrs Sheena Campbell-Royle, For services to British commercial interests, Spain.
Dr Alan Keith Russell, For services to UK-German relations.
Jeremy Keith Hayward-Surry, For services to British business interests overseas.
Ian Keith Thomson, First secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Martin Cuthbert Tunstall, For services to British-French trade.
Mrs Pamela Walsh, For services to UK-Swiss relations.
Robert Webb, Head of Governor's Office, Montserrat.
Dr Hilton Carter Whittle, For services to medical research, The Gambia.
Harold Williams, For services to Oxford-Bonn town twinning.
Mrs Ruth Kyre Holliday Wooldridge, For services to the terminally ill in developing countries.
Julian David Hugh Peel Yates, Head, Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights mission in Montenegro.

MBE
Francis James Auton, For services to the Air Bridge Association.
Mrs Agnes Mae Barr, For services to British communities and voluntary work overseas.
Dewi Blythin, Second secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
John William Bradbury, Honorary British Representative Johor.
Shane Campbell, Vice-Consul, British Consulate-General, Istanbul.
Miss Marjorie Clements, For services to the local community, Argentina.
Mrs Rosemary Jane Cordan, For services to the community, Istanbul.
Lance Hans Frederick Croucher, Lately Second secretary, British High Commission, Dar es Salaam.
Miss Kathleen Anne Dakin, For services to the local community, Indonesia.
Jonathan Laszlo Danos, For services to British exports to Latin and Central America.
The Reverend Capt Richard Geoffrey Colin Diamond, British Honorary Consular Representative, Mombasa.
Philip John Figgins, Lately Field Office Co-ordinator, Organisation for Security and Co-operation in Europe Mission, Albania.
Mrs Gladys Ethel Fischer, For services to the English-speaking community, Heidelberg, Germany.
Michael Victor Henry Dominic Francis, Lately head, Interpretation Service, NATO.
Mrs Pamela Ann Gibson, Executive Officer, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Brendan Douglas Griggs, Director Arts, British Council, Italy.
Kenrick Decosta Harewood, For services to the community, Montserrat.
Miss Margaret Mary Hewitt, For services to the local community, Zambia.
Miss Carol Dowding Hill, For services to education and the arts, Bermuda.
Miss Heather Caroline Hurle, For services to UK-Australian relations.
Sister Pamela Cecily Hussey, For services to human rights in Latin America.
David Osborne Hyett, For services to the British community, Kuwait.
Miss Jane Harriet De Courcy Ireland, Vice-Consul, British Consulate, Florence.
Mrs Pauline Beatrice Joslyn, For services to the local community, Kenya.
Saul Anthony Lehrfreund, For services to international human rights law.
Simon Joseph Lovett, First secretary and Consul, HM Embassy Riyadh.
Mrs Zerelda Lillias Micallef, For services to UK-American relations.
Miss Karen Miller, Librarian, Foreign and Commonwealth Office.
Alexander John Mitchell, For services to the disabled, Bermuda.
Louis Moncrieffe, For public service, Cayman Islands.
Miss Maureen Lilian Moore, For services to health care in Uganda.
Mrs Greta Pat Musk, For public service, St. Helena.
Duncan Charles Norman, Lately Deputy head of Mission, HM Embassy Yerevan.
Mrs Rosita Pascascio, Lately Residence Staff, British High Commission, Belize.
Father Cordwell Victor Randall Peters, For services to the community, Montserrat.
Mrs Susan Violet Prezlik, For services to the Red Cross and welfare charities in Africa.
Miss Mavis June Price, For services to education and to the mentally handicapped in Namibia.
Mrs Sheila Purves, For services to child welfare in China.
Algar Charles Edwin Reed, For services to the U.N. Association.
Mrs Alwyn Robinson, For services to education in Peru.
Mrs Patricia Mary Silvester, For services to local charities, Bangladesh.
Michael John Sinel, For services to the regeneration of small business enterprises in Uzbekistan.
Frank David Smith, Honorary British Consul, St. John's, Newfoundland.
Jozef Tarnowski, For services to British Executive Service Overseas.
Ian Andrew Charles Tilling, For services to community work in Romania.
Peter James Turner, Head of Works Group, HM Embassy Washington.
Mrs Helen Watson, British vice Consul, Ibiza.
Mrs Sheila Ann Kathleen Winter, For services to child health care in Swaziland.
Kenneth Graham Woollard, For services to the arts and local charities in Brussels.
Mrs Ethel Caroline Yon, For public service, St. Helena.


COMMONWEALTH - BAHAMAS

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

CMG
Mrs Eileen Dupuch Carron, For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE
Julian Wentworth Francis, For services to the growth and development of the finance industry.
James Smith, For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.

OBE
Miss Juanita Butler, For public service in the fields of education and business.
The Rev Dr Simeon Bredford Hall, For service as a civic and religious leader.
The Rev Garnet King, For service in the field of religion.
Sister Annie Thompson, For service to religion and education.

MBE
Percival Archer, For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.
Theophilus Farquarson, For service to the construction industry.
Lawrence Glinton, For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.
Mrs Althea Sands, For services to the growth and development of The Bahamas.
Roscoe Thompson, For services to the community.
Mrs Mildred Rowena Turner, For service to education.
Charles Hilton Turnquest, For public service.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM
The Rev Cladwell Nathaniel Farrington, For service to the community.
Mrs Beverley Farida Finley, For service to the hospitality industry.
John Allen Wentworth Grant, For services to the Harbour Island community.
Mrs Mildred McIntosh, For service to the community.
Lionel Murphy, For services to tourism and public transport.
Vandell Pinder, For services to the commercial fishing industry.
The Rev Henry Levi Rolle, For service to the community.
Mrs Agatha Russell, For service to the community.
Terry Ellis Borris Sands, For service to the community.

COMMONWEALTH - BARBADOS

KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Charles Othniel Williams, For services to business, construction and sports.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DBE
The Hon Olga Patricia Symmonds, For services to education and public affairs.

CBE
Dr John Mansfield Mayers, For public service.

OBE
Winfield Eugene Cummins, For services to policing.
Dr Dorothy Alexandra Cooke-Johnson, For establishing the Barbados Cancer Society.

COMMONWEALTH - BELIZE

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

KCMG
Michael Ashcroft, For public service to the community and country.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

MBE
Mrs Bridget Cullerton, For community service.
Jose Jesus Montalvo, For community service.

COMMONWEALTH - GRENADA

CBE
Habib Elias Hadeed, For services to business and the community.

OBE
Mrs Meryl Theresa Forsyth, For public service.

MBE
Sydney Byron Ambrose, For community service.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM
Lawrence Craymond Paryag, For services to agricultural development.

QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

QPM
Commissioner Fitzroy Frederick Anderson Bedeau, Royal Grenada Police Force.

COMMONWEALTH - PAPUA NEW GUINEA

KNIGHTS BACHELOR
Justice Robert Kynnersley Woods, CBE For services to law and the community.

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

CMG
Dr Puka Temu, For public service.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

KBE
Leslie Wilson Johnson, CBE For service to the people of Papua New Guinea.
Pato Kakaraya, CMG, CBE For services to politics and the community.

CBE
Sinake Giregire, MBE For services to the community.
Leonard Wilson Kamit, For public service.

OBE
Mrs Suzanne Mary Darby, For services to the Papua New Guinea Red Cross and community service.
Peter John Grimshaw, MBE For services to tertiary education.
Lari Ori Ivarapou, For service to the community.
Kobale Kale, For service to the community.
Mathias Karani, MP For services to politics and the community.
Simeon Moleambul Malai, For public service.
The Right Reverend Bishop Anonga Pinigina, For service to the church and community.
Patrick Rama, For service to the community and politics.
Dr Jan Saave, For services to health and health education.
Alphonse Saiho, For service to the church and community.

MBE
Lyle Robert Agnew, For services to community development, sport and business promotion.
Mrs Maria Apian, For service to the Health Department.
Ivo Cappo, For service to the judiciary and community.
Dr Paison Dakulala, For service to health and education.
Chawari Taris Gimis, For services to the Health Department.
Clive Hawkins, Community teacher.
Mrs Joyce Ingirin, For service to the Health Department.
James Isorua, BEM For community service.
Bill Sharp Kua, For public service.
Gavera Madaha, BEM For continued service to the Governor-General.
Charles Kiet Patjole, For service during World War II and as a veteran.
Moere Raikarawa, For service to religion.
Jason Siew Ann Tan, For service to the community.
Thomas Tumbungu, For services to government.

IMPERIAL SERVICE ORDER

ISO
Ovia Rauka, For services to government.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM
Mrs Komape Au, For service to the Health Department.
Mrs Margaret Aumbou, For services to the community.
Willy Eiya, For promoting Papua New Guinea.
Tau Harina, For services to the community.
Augustine Koavea, For services to the community and teaching.
Mrs Maria Koimo, For service to the Health Department.
Llyod Packop Korup, For services to the community and teaching.
Michael James Larmer, For services to the economy.
Myroy Makel, For public service.
Sgt Robin Malum, For correctional service to the Papua New Guinea prison system.
Mrs Margaret Mondo, For service to the Health Department.
Batia Lega Oagi, For services during World War II and as a veteran.
Mrs Maria Olipis, For service to the Health Department.
Mrs Lorna Paumbari, For public service.
Mrs Kari Dairi Pautani, For public service.
Mrs Dorothy Ann Pomat, For public service.
Cpl John Pominis, For correctional service to the Papua New Guinea prison system.
Sgt Dick Tambua, For service to policing.
Mrs Maria Tauno, For service to the Health Department.
Simon Temo, For service to the community.
Tua Thomas, For service to the Health Department.
Kapri Wambe, For service to the Health Department.
Wusik Wapi, For service to the community.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

CBE
Brig General Carl Marlpo, For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

MBE
Maj Gibere Abai, For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM
Sgt Michael Baime, For services to the Papua New Guinea Defence Force.

QUEEN'S POLICE MEDAL

QPM
Chief Superintendent Raphael Huafolo, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.
Assistant Commissioner Jim Wan, Royal Papua New Guinea Constabulary.

COMMONWEALTH - ST LUCIA

ORDER OF ST MICHAEL AND ST GEORGE

CMG
Cornell Waldemar James Christopher Charles, For services to business and commerce.

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

DBE
Mrs Marie Selipha Sesenne Descartes, BEM For services to folk culture and art and to the community.

OBE
Michael Peter Bartlett, For service to St. Lucia.
George Stanley Oliver Charles, For services to the armed forces, sports and to the community.

MBE
Laurie Michael Emmanuel Auguste, For service to public administration and sports development.
Percival McDonald, For service to the public and community.
Miss Martha Pierre, For service to the community and education.
Rupert Martin Polius, For service to sport.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM
Pius Bastien, For services to the community.
Miss Lucy Honora-Gaspard, For services to the community.
Augustus Obed Belmar Regis, For services to the community.

COMMONWEALTH - TUVALU

ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE

OBE
Teagai Esekia, For public and community service.

MBE
Moupa Fagalele, For services to the community.
Meauma Moeaga, For services to the community.
Sakaio Sualau, For services to the public and private sector.

BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL

BEM
Taeia Italeli, For services to the community.
Sopoanga Sopoanga, For services to the community.
Avia Temaolo, For services to the community.

Links to more Birthday Honours 2000 stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Birthday Honours 2000 stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East |
South Asia | UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature |
Technology | Health | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes