BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: In Depth: Tour de France
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 
banner Thursday, 6 July, 2000, 16:38 GMT 17:38 UK
Tour results and standings
Latest from the Tour de France

Stage six result

1. Leon van Bon (Ned) Rabobank 4hr 28min 06sec
2. Markus Zberg (Swi)
3. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra)
4. Servais Knaven (Ned)
5. Arvis Piziks (Lat)
6. Alberto Elli (Ita)
7. Fabrice Gougot (Fra)
8. Salvatore Commesso (Ita)
9. Jacky Durand (Fra)
10. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa)
11. Pascal Chanteur (Fra) all same time
12. Marc Wauters (Bel) at 13sec
13. Robbie McEwen (Aus) 7:49
14. Marcel Wust (Ger) same time
15. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) same time
16. Erik Zabel (Ger) same time
17. Jans Koerts (Ned) same time
18. Damien Nazon (Fra) same time 19. Glenn Magnusson (Swe) same time

Leading overall standings:

1. Alberto Elli (Ita) Telekom 18hr 58min 40sec
2. Fabrice Gougot (Fra) at 12sec
3. Marc Wauters (Bel) 1:17
4. Pascal Chanteur (Fra) 2:56
5. Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) 3:08
6. Jacky Durand (Fra) 3:27
7. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) 3:52
8. Servais Knaven (Ned) 4:31
9. Arvis Piziks (Lit) 4:38
10. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) 5:40
11. David Canada (Spa) 5:52
12. Lance Armstrong (USA) 5:54
13. Abraham Olano (Spa) 6:13
14. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) 6:17
15. Viacheslav Ekimov (Rus) 6:23

Points classification: 1. Tom Steels (Bel) 100 pts
2. Marcel Wust (Ger) 99
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) 94
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) 72
5. Jans Koerts (Ned) 68
6. Robbie McEwen (Aus) 62
7. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) 59
8. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) 58
9. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) 56
10. Jacky Durand (Fra) 49

Mountains classification (red polka dot jersey):

1. Paolo Bettini (Italy) Mapei 13
2. Sebastien Demarbaix (Belgium) Lotto 10
3. Markus Zberg (Switzerland) Rabobank 8
4 Richard Virenque (France) Festina 5
4 Jacky Durand (France) Lotto 5
4 Wust 5
7 Erik Dekker (Netherlands) Rabobank 4
7 Simon 4
7 Voigt 4
10. Frankie Andreu (U.S.) U.S. Postal 3

Team classification: 1. Rabobank 56hr 57:55
2. Telekom at 12min 06sec
3. Crédit Agricole 13:08
4. ONCE 15:40
5. US Postal 16:45
6. AG2R Prevoyance 21:25
7. Memory Card Technology 21:27
8. Banesto 21:55
9. Festina 22:31
10. Cofidis 24:31
11. Saeco 25:22
12. Mapei 25:54
13. Lotto 26:08, 14. Farm Frites 26:46
15. Mercatone Uno 27:19
16. La Francaise des Jeux 29:15
17. Kelme 32:54
18. Polti 33:10
19. Vini Caldirola 34:54
20. Bonjour 38:52.

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE
See also:

04 Jul 00 | Tour de France
Jalabert takes over in yellow
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Tour winners in pictures
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Scenes from the Tour
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
A-Z of Le Tour
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Climbing the Giant
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Following the circus
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Five Tour greats
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Britain at the Tour
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Tour 2000: Young stars
28 Jun 00 | Tour de France
Tour 2000: Stage win hopefuls
Links to more Tour de France stories are at the foot of the page.


Links to more Tour de France stories