BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX     

BBC News World Edition
 You are in: In Depth: Oscars 2002  
News Front Page
Africa
Americas
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Middle East
South Asia
UK
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
Oscars 2002 Monday, 25 March, 2002, 01:49 GMT
Oscars 2002: The winners
Russell Crowe and Jennifer Connelly
Russell Crowe and Jennifer Connelly: Hope for success
Full list of winners at the 74th Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences awards.

Best picture:
A Beautiful Mind

Also nominated:
Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge

Best director:
Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)

Also nominated:
Ridley Scott (Black Hawk Down)
Robert Altman (Gosford Park)
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
David Lynch (Mulholland Drive)

Best actress in a leading role:
Halle Berry (Monster's Ball)

Also nominated:
Judi Dench (Iris)
Nicole Kidman (Moulin Rouge)
Sissy Spacek (In the Bedroom)
Renée Zellweger (Bridget Jones's Diary)

Best actor in a leading role:
Denzel Washington (Training Day)

Also nominated:
Russell Crowe (A Beautiful Mind)
Sean Penn (I Am Sam)
Will Smith (Ali)
Tom Wilkinson (In the Bedroom)

Best actress in a supporting role:
Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind)

Also nominated:
Helen Mirren (Gosford Park)
Maggie Smith (Gosford Park)
Marisa Tomei (In the Bedroom)
Kate Winslet (Iris)

Best actor in a supporting role:
Jim Broadbent (Iris)

Also nominated:
Ethan Hawke (Training Day)
Ian McKellen (The Fellowship of the Ring)
John Voight (Ali)
Ben Kingsley (Sexy Beast)

Best foreign language film:
No Man's Land (Bosnia and Herzegovina)

Also nominated:
Amelie (France)
Elling (Norway)
Lagaan (India)
Son of the Bride (Argentina)

Best film editing:
Black Hawk Down

Also nominated:
A Beautiful Mind
The Fellowship of the Ring
Memento
Moulin Rouge

Best make-up:
The Fellowship of the Ring

Also nominated:
A Beautiful Mind
Moulin Rouge

Best costume:
Moulin Rouge

Also nominated:
The Affair of the Necklace
Gosford Park
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone
The Fellowship of the Ring

Best cinematography:
The Fellowship of the Ring

Also nominated:
Amelie
Black Hawk Down
The Man Who Wasn't There
Moulin Rouge

Best art direction:
Moulin Rouge

Also nominated:
Amelie
Gosford Park
Harry Potter
and the Philosopher's Stone
The Fellowship of the Ring

Best sound:
Black Hawk Down

Also nominated:
Amelie
The Fellowship of the Ring
Moulin Rouge
Pearl Harbor

Best sound editing:
Pearl Harbor

Also nominated:
Monsters Inc

Best visual effects:
The Fellowship of the Ring

Also nominated:
AI
Pearl Harbor

Best documentary feature:
Murder on a Sunday Morning

Also nominated:
Children Underground
LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton
Promises
War Photographer

Best documentary (short subject):
Thoth

Also nominated:
Artists and Orphans: A True Drama
Sing!

Best animated film:
Shrek

Also nominated:
Monsters Inc
Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius

Best original score:
The Fellowship of the Ring (Howard Shore)

Also nominated:
AI (John Williams)
A Beautiful Mind (James Horner)
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (John Williams)
Monsters Inc (Randy Newman)

Best original song:
If I Didn't Have You: Monsters Inc, by Randy Newman

Also nominated:
Until: Kate & Leopold, by Sting
May It Be: The Fellowship of the Ring, by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
There You'll Be: Pearl Harbor, by Diane Warren
Vanilla Sky: Vanilla Sky, by Paul McCartney

Best animated short film:
For the Birds

Also nominated:
Fifty Percent Grey
Give Up Yer Aul Sins
Strange Invaders
Stubble Trouble

Best live action short film:
The Accountant

Also nominated:
Copy Shop
Gregor's Greatest Invention
A Man Thing
Speed for Thespians

Best adapted screenplay:
Akiva Goldsman (A Beautiful Mind)

Also nominated:
Daniel Clowes and Terry Zwigoff (Ghost World)
Rob Festinger and Todd Field (In the Bedroom)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens and Peter Jackson (The Fellowship of the Ring)
Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger SH Schulman (Shrek)

Best original screenplay:
Julian Fellowes (Gosford Park)

Also nominated:
Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet (Amelie)
Christopher Nolan and Jonathan Nolan (Memento)
Milo Addica and Will Rokos (Monster's Ball)
Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson (The Royal Tenenbaums)

Honorary awards:
Sidney Poitier
Robert Redford
Arthur Hillier

 WATCH/LISTEN
 ON THIS STORY
A Beautiful Mind
Watch a clip from A Beautiful Mind
Gosford Park
Watch a clip from Gosford Park
In the Bedroom
Watch a clip from In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings
Watch a clip from The Lord of the Rings
Moulin Rouge
Watch a clip from Moulin Rouge
Countdown to the biggest event of the movie year

Key stories

In pictures

Winner profiles

LA diary

IN VIDEO

FORUM

TALKING POINT

WEBSITES
Links to more Oscars 2002 stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Oscars 2002 stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East |
South Asia | UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature |
Technology | Health | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes