Page last updated at 21:10 GMT, Sunday, 6 June 2010 22:10 UK

Bafta TV Awards 2010: The winners

The 2010 British Academy Television Awards have taken place in London. Here is the full list of winners and nominees.

Best actor
Kenneth Branagh - Wallander (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Brendan Gleeson - Into The Storm (BBC Two)
John Hurt - An Englishman In New York (ITV1)
David Oleweyo - Small Island (BBC One)

Best actress
Julie Walters - Mo (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Helena Bonham Carter - Enid (BBC Four)
Sophie Okenedo - Mrs Mandela (BBC Four)
Julie Walters - A Short Stay In Switzerland (BBC One)

Best supporting actor
Matthew Macfadyen - Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Tom Hollander - Gracie! (BBC Four)
Gary Lewis - Mo (Channel 4)
Benedict Cumberbatch - Small Island (BBC One)

Best supporting actress
Rebecca Hall - Red Riding (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Sophie Okonedo - Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Lauren Socha - The Unloved (Channel 4)
Imelda Staunton - Cranford (BBC One)

Best entertainment performance
Ant and Dec - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out Of Here! (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC One)
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
Michael McIntyre - Comedy Roadshow (BBC One)

Best male comedy performance
Peter Capaldi - The Thick of It (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Simon Bird - The Inbetweeners(Channel Four)
Hugh Dennis - Outnumbered Christmas special (BBC One)
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)

Best female comedy performance
Rebecca Front - The Thick of It (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Jo Brand - Getting On (Channel Four)
Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)
Joanna Scanlon - Getting On (BBC Four)

Best single drama
The Unloved (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Five Minutes of Heaven (BBC Two)
Mo (Channel 4)
A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC One)

Best drama serial
Occupation (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Red Riding (Channel 4)
Small Island (BBC One)
Unforgiven (ITV1)

Best drama series
Misfits (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Being Human (BBC Three)
Spooks (BBC One)
The Street (BBC One)

Best continuing drama
EastEnders (BBC One)
Also nominated:
The Bill (ITV1)
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)

Best factual series
One Born Every Minute (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Blood, Sweat and Takeaways (BBC Three)
The Family (Channel 4)
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC One)

Best entertainment programme
Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Newswipe with Charlie Brooker (BBC Four)

Best situation comedy
The Thick of It (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Miranda (BBC Two)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
The Inbetweeners (E4)

Best comedy programme
The Armstrong & Miller Show (BBC One)
Also nominated:
The Kevin Bishop Show (Channel 4)
Stweart Lee's Comedy Vehicle (BBC Two)
That Mitchell & Webb Look (BBC Two)

Audience award
The Inbetweeners (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)
Glee (Channel 4)
The One Show (BBC One)
Unforgiven (ITV1)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Best single documentary
Wounded (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Louis Theroux: A Place for Paedophiles (BBC Two)
Tsunami: Caught on Camera (Channel 4)
Katie: My Beautiful Face (Channel 4)

Best feature
Masterchef: The Professionals (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
James May's Toy Stories (BBC Two)
Heston's Feasts (Channel 4)
The Choir: Unsung Town (BBC Two)

Best international show
Mad Men (BBC Four)
Also nominated:
Nurse Jackie (BBC Two)
Family Guy (BBC Three)
True Blood (FX)

Best specialist factual
Inside Nature's Giants (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Art of Russia (BBC Four)
Chemistry: A Volatile History (BBC Four)
Yellowstone (BBC Two)

Best current affairs
Terror in Mumbai - Dispatches (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Afghanistan: Behind Enemy Lines - Dispatches (Channel 4)
Generation Jihad (BBC Two)
Gypsy Child Thieves - This World (BBC Two)

Best news coverage
The Haiti Earthquake (ITV News at Ten)
Also nominated:
The Haiti Earthquake (Channel 4 News)
The Haiti Earthquake (BBC News Channel)
Pakistan: Terror's Frontline (Sky News)

Best sport
World Athletics Championships (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
FA Cup Final (ITV1)
F1 - The Brazilian Grand Prix (BBC One)
UEFA Champions League Live (ITV1)

New Media
Virtual Revolution (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Antony Gormley's One & Other (Sky Arts)
Life Begins (Channel 4)
Primeval Evolved (ITV1)

Special Award
Simon Cowell

Bafta Fellowship
Melvyn Bragg



Print Sponsor


SEE ALSO
The Thick Of It dominates Baftas
06 Jun 10 |  Entertainment

RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC navigation

BBC © 2013 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific