Page last updated at 00:51 GMT, Wednesday, 17 March 2010

RTS Awards: Full list of winners

The Royal Television Society's full list of nominees for 2009, with the winners marked in bold at the top of each category.

ACTRESS

Naomie Harris - Small Island (BBC One)

Suranne Jones - Unforgiven (ITV1)

Julie Walters - A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC One)

ACTOR

David Oyelowo - Small Island (BBC One)

Stephen Graham - The Street (BBC One)

Tom Hardy - The Take (Sky One)

ARTS

Baroque (BBC Four)

The First Movie (More4)

What is Beauty? (BBC Two)

CHILDREN'S DRAMA

Roy (CBBC)

MI High (CBBC)

The Sarah Jane Adventures (CBBC and BBC One)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMME

Big and Small - Blame it on the Drain (CBeebies)

Bookaboo (CITV)

Horrible Histories (CBBC)

COMEDY PERFORMANCE

Miranda Hart - Miranda (BBC Two)

Peter Capaldi - The Thick of It (BBC Two)

Ruth Jones - Gavin and Stacey (BBC One)

CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL SERIES

Famous, Rich and Homeless (BBC One)

The World's Strictest Parents (BBC Three)

Victorian Farm (BBC Two)

DAYTIME AND EARLY PEAK PROGRAMME

Come Dine With Me (Channel 4)

Coach Trip (Channel 4)

The Hairy Bikers' Food Tour of Great Britain (BBC Two)

DOCUMENTARY

Wounded (BBC One)

The Force (Channel 4)

True Stories - Afghan Star (More4)

DRAMA SERIAL

Unforgiven (ITV1)

Occupation (BBC One)

Red Riding (Channel 4)

DRAMA SERIES

The Street (BBC One)

Cast Offs (Channel 4)

Misfits (E4)

ENTERTAINMENT

Newswipe with Charlie Brooker (BBC Four)

Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)

The X Factor (ITV1)

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)

Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly - I'm A Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here!/Britain's Got Talent (ITV1)

Michael McIntyre - Michael McIntyre's Comedy Roadshow, Open Mike Manchester (BBC One)

FEATURES AND LIFESTYLE SERIES

Heston's Feasts - Heston's Victorian Feast (Channel 4)

Don't Tell the Bride (BBC Three)

The Sex Education Show vs Pornography (Channel 4)

HISTORY

Garrow's Law (BBC One)

1066 - The Battle for Middle Earth (Channel 4)

Iran and the West (BBC Two)

INTERNATIONAL AWARD

Mad Men (BBC Four)

Damages (BBC One)

Generation Kill (FX)

MULTI-CHANNEL PROGRAMME AWARD

Dating in the Dark (Living)

Micro Men (BBC Four)

True Stories - Here's Johnny (More4)

NATIONS AND REGIONS PROGRAMMES

A History of Scotland (BBC One Scotland)

Deep Wreck Mysteries - Death of a Battleship (UTV)

Shameless (Channel 4)

PRESENTER

Louis Theroux - A Place for Paedophiles (BBC Two)

James May - James May's Toy Stories (BBC Two)

Piers Morgan - Piers Morgan's Life Stories (ITV1)

SCIENCE AND NATURAL HISTORY

Inside Nature's Giants (Channel 4)

The Great Sperm Race (Channel 4)

Yellowstone: Winter (BBC Two)

SCRIPTED COMEDY

The Thick of It (BBC Two)

Miranda (BBC Two)

The Inbetweeners (E4)

SINGLE DRAMA

Five Minutes of Heaven (BBC Two)

A Short Stay in Switzerland (BBC One)

Endgame (Channel 4)

SOAP AND CONTINUING DRAMA

EastEnders (BBC One)

Casualty (BBC One)

The Bill (ITV1)

WRITER - COMEDY

Iain Morris and Damon Beesley - The Inbetweeners (E4)

Jo Brand, Joanna Scalan and Vicki Pepperdine - Getting On (BBC Four)

Miranda Hart with James Cary and Richard Hurst - Miranda (BBC Two)

WRITER - DRAMA

Peter Bowker - Occupation (BBC One)

Guy Hibbert - Five Minutes of Heaven (BBC Two)

Howard Overman - Misfits (E4)

JUDGES' AWARD

Norma Percy

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT

Tony Warren



Print Sponsor


SEE ALSO
Miranda show leads TV nominations
01 Mar 10 |  Entertainment

RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific