Page last updated at 03:56 GMT, Monday, 18 January 2010

Golden Globes 2010: the winners

Here is the full list of winners at the 2010 Golden Globe Awards, presented in Los Angeles on 17 January.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best film (drama)
Avatar
Also nominated:
The Hurt Locker
Precious
Up In The Air
Inglourious Basterds

Best film (musical or comedy)
The Hangover
Also nominated:
(500) Days of Summer
It's Complicated
Julie & Julia
Nine

Best director
James Cameron (Avatar)
Also nominated:
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best actor (drama)
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
Also nominated:
George Clooney (Up In The Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)

Best actress (drama)
Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Also nominated:
Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Robert Downey Jr (Sherlock Holmes)
Also nominated:
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Nine)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (500 Days of Summer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)
Also nominated:
Sandra Bullock (The Proposal)
Marion Cotillard (Nine)
Julia Roberts (Duplicity)
Meryl Streep (It's Complicated)

Best supporting actor
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Also nominated:
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)

Best supporting actress
Mo'Nique (Precious)
Also nominated:
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

Best foreign language film
The White Ribbon (Germany)
Also nominated:
Baaria (Italy)
Broken Embraces (Spain)
The Maid (Chile)
A Prophet (France)

Best animated feature film
Up
Also nominated:
Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
The Princess and the Frog

Best screenplay
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up In The Air)
Also nominated:
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Nancy Meyers (It's Complicated)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best original song
The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)
Also nominated:
Cinema Italiano (Nine)
I Want To Come Home (Everybody's Fine)
I Will See You (Avatar)
Winter (Brothers)

Best original score
Michael Giacchino (Up)
Also nominated:
Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)
James Horner (Avatar)
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)
Karen O, Carter Burwell (Where The Wild Things Are)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best series (drama)
Mad Men
Also nominated:
Big Love
Dexter
House
True Blood

Best series (musical or comedy)
Glee
Also nominated:
30 Rock
Entourage
Modern Family
The Office

Best mini-series or film made for TV
Grey Gardens
Also nominated:
Georgia O'Keeffe
Into The Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best actor (drama)
Michael C Hall (Dexter)
Also nominated:
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Also nominated:
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Thomas Jane (Hung)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Kevin Bacon (Taking Chance)
Also nominated:
Kenneth Branagh (Wallender)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, (Endgame)
Brendan Gleeson (Into the Storm)
Jeremy Irons (Georgia O'Keeffe)

Best supporting actor (series, mini-series or film made for TV)
John Lithgow (Dexter)
Also nominated:
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)

Best actress (drama)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Also nominated:
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Toni Collette (United States of Tara)
Also nominated:
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Lea Michele (Glee)

Best actress (mini-series or film made for TV)
Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)
Also nominated:
Joan Allen (Georgia O'Keeffe)
Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)
Anna Paquin (The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler)
Sigourney Weaver (Prayers for Bobby)

Best supporting actress (series, mini-series or film made for TV)
Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)
Also nominated:
Jane Adams (Hung)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Janet McTeer (Into The Storm)



Print Sponsor


RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific