Page last updated at 14:58 GMT, Tuesday, 15 December 2009

Golden Globes 2010: the nominees

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2010 Golden Globe Awards, to be held in Los Angeles on 17 January.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Film (drama)

Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Precious
Up In The Air
Inglourious Basterds

Best film (musical or comedy)
Julie & Julia
(500) Days of Summer
The Hangover
It's Complicated
Nine

Best director
Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker)
James Cameron (Avatar)
Clint Eastwood (Invictus)
Jason Reitman (Up In The Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglorious Basterds)

Best actor (drama)
Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart)
George Clooney (Up In The Air)
Colin Firth (A Single Man)
Morgan Freeman (Invictus)
Tobey Maguire (Brothers)

Best actress (drama)
Emily Blunt (The Young Victoria)
Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side)
Helen Mirren (The Last Station)
Carey Mulligan (An Education)
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Matt Damon (The Informant!)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Nine)
Robert Downey Jr (Sherlock Holmes)
Joseph Gordon-Levitt (500 Days of Summer)
Michael Stuhlbarg (A Serious Man)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Sandra Bullock (The Proposal)
Marion Cotillard (Nine)
Julia Roberts (Duplicity)
Meryl Streep (It's Complicated)
Meryl Streep (Julie & Julia)

Best supporting actor
Matt Damon (Invictus)
Woody Harrelson (The Messenger)
Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds)
Stanley Tucci (The Lovely Bones)
Christopher Plummer (The Last Station)

Best supporting actress
Penelope Cruz (Nine)
Vera Farmiga (Up in the Air)
Anna Kendrick (Up in the Air)
Mo'Nique (Precious)
Julianne Moore (A Single Man)

Best foreign language film
Baaria (Italy)
Broken Embraces (Spain)
The Maid (Chile)
A Prophet (France)
The White Ribbon (Germany)

Best animated feature film
Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr Fox
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best screenplay
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell (District 9)
Mark Boal (The Hurt Locker)
Nancy Meyers (It's Complicated)
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (Up In The Air)
Quentin Tarantino (Inglourious Basterds)

Best original song
Cinema Italiano (Nine)
Music and lyrics by: Maury Yeston
I Want To Come Home (Everybody's Fine)
Music and lyrics by: Paul McCartney
I Will See You (Avatar)
Music and lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
The Weary Kind (Crazy Heart)
Music and lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
Winter (Brothers)
Music by: U2. Lyrics by: Bono

Best original score
Michael Giacchino (Up)
Marvin Hamlisch (The Informant!)
James Horner (Avatar)
Abel Korzeniowski (A Single Man)
Karen O, Carter Burwell (Where The Wild Things Are)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best series (drama)
Big Love (HBO)
Dexter (Showtime)
House (Fox)
Mad Men (AMC)
True Blood (HBO)

Best series (musical or comedy)
30 Rock (NBC)
Entourage (HBO)
Glee (Fox)
Modern Family (ABC)
The Office (NBC)

Best mini-series or film made for TV
Georgia O'Keeffe
Grey Gardens
Into The Storm
Little Dorrit
Taking Chance

Best actor (drama)
Simon Baker (The Mentalist)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Jon Hamm (Mad Men)
Hugh Laurie (House)
Bill Paxton (Big Love)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Steve Carell (The Office)
David Duchovny (Californication)
Thomas Jane (Hung)
Matthew Morrison (Glee)

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Kevin Bacon (Taking Chance)
Kenneth Branagh (Wallender)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, (Endgame)
Brendan Gleeson (Into the Storm)
Jeremy Irons (Georgia O'Keeffe)

Best supporting actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Michael Emerson (Lost)
Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met Your Mother)
William Hurt (Damages)
John Lithgow (Dexter)
Jeremy Piven (Entourage)

Best actress (drama)
Glenn Close (Damages)
January Jones (Mad Men)
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Toni Collette (United States of Tara)
Courteney Cox (Cougar Town)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Lea Michele (Glee)

Best actress (mini-series or film made for TV)
Joan Allen (Georgia O'Keeffe)
Drew Barrymore (Grey Gardens)
Jessica Lange (Grey Gardens)
Anna Paquin (The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler)
Sigourney Weaver (Prayers for Bobby)

Best supporting actress (mini-series or film made for TV)
Jane Adams (Hung)
Rose Byrne (Damages)
Jane Lynch (Glee)
Janet McTeer (Into The Storm)
Chloe Sevigny (Big Love)



Print Sponsor


RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2018 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific