Page last updated at 18:24 GMT, Sunday, 28 June 2009 19:24 UK

LA police question Jackson doctor

Jackson family left 'speechless and devastated' by star's death

Los Angeles police investigating the death of Michael Jackson say they have carried out an "extensive interview" with his doctor, Conrad Murray.

Dr Murray - who was with the singer when he collapsed last Thursday - had provided information that "will aid the investigation", the police said.

A spokeswoman for Dr Murray insisted he was not a suspect in the case.

On Sunday the Los Angeles Police Department said they did not intend to speak with him again.

Michael Jackson's family are said to be seeking a second autopsy because they still have questions about his death.

The Los Angeles County Coroner's office said there was no evidence of foul play after an autopsy on Friday, but gave no cause of death.

It said the results of toxicology tests could take weeks to come back.

A spokesman for the coroner's office said Jackson had taken "some prescription medication", without specifying which.

Unconfirmed reports suggest the 50-year-old singer had been taking a daily dose of Demerol, a painkiller also widely known as pethidine.

A woman who worked for Jackson for 17 years - 12 of those as nanny to his children - is quoted as saying he took combinations of drugs.

"I had to pump his stomach many times. He always mixed so much of it," Grace Rwaramba, 42, said in remarks reported by the Sunday Times.

"There was one period that it was so bad that I didn't let the children see him."

Jackson's body was released to the family on Friday night.

'No way a suspect'

A spokeswoman for Dr Murray said he had been interviewed for three hours by police on Saturday.

Dr Conrad Murray
Dr Murray is doing all he can to help the inquiry, his spokeswoman says

Miranda Sevcik said the doctor had "helped identify the circumstances around the death of the pop icon and clarified some inconsistencies".

"Investigators said the doctor is in no way a suspect and remains a witness to this tragedy," she said.

She told the BBC Dr Murray "feels so deeply about his relationship with Michael Jackson that anything he can do to help this investigation come to a resolution, he is doing".

She said Dr Murray had travelled in the ambulance with Jackson after he collapsed last Thursday, had stayed for hours at the hospital comforting the family and would stay in Los Angeles to help with the police inquiry.

Dr Murray had been hired by Jackson in May to accompany him as he prepared to embark on a gruelling series of 50 concerts in London in July.

The 51-year-old doctor is said to have tried to resuscitate Jackson until the paramedics arrived.

'Darkest moment'

Earlier, veteran politician Rev Jesse Jackson, who has been counselling the family, said they had a flurry of questions of their own for Dr Murray.

"When did the doctor come? What did he do? Did they inject him, if so with what?" he said.

MICHAEL JACKSON 1958-2009
Michael Jackson in 1972
Full name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Born: August 29, 1958, Gary, Indiana, US
Also known as: The King of Pop, Wacko Jacko
Biggest hits: I Want You Back, Don't Stop Til You Get Enough, Billie Jean, Bad, Black or White, Earth Song
Sold:750 million albums
Earned:$700 million (estimated)

The civil rights leader claimed Dr Murray had gone missing in the hours following the singer's death, which raised "questions of substance that will not go away until they are answered".

"He owes it to the family and to the public to say: 'These were the last hours of Michael's life and here's what happened'."

He said the family were "clearly not satisfied" with the results of the autopsy so far, "that's why there's been the concern about an independent autopsy... which anybody would recommend in these circumstances".

Michael Jackson's father Joseph described his son's death as "one of the darkest moments of our lives".

"It leaves us, his family, speechless and devastated to a point where communication with the outside world seems almost impossible at times," he said in a statement.

There has been a huge outpouring of grief from fans, and tributes have been paid around the world since news of his death broke.

Sunday's Black Entertainment Awards show has been turned into a tribute show for Jackson with stars such as Beyonce re-working their performances in honour of the singer.

There has also been a huge surge in demand for Jackson's music with the star dominating sales at music retailers and download sites across the world.

Earlier on Sunday his songs topped Apple's iTunes download charts in every country except Japan.

In the UK Jackson scored a posthumous number one album with greatest hits compilation Number Ones, with four other albums reappearing in the top 20.

In the singles chart, 43 out of the top 200 singles featured the singer, with Jackson hits accounting for all but one of the new entries in the top 40.



RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2018 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific