Page last updated at 04:56 GMT, Sunday, 28 June 2009 05:56 UK

Jackson family 'want new autopsy'

Jackson family left 'speechless and devastated' by star's death

Relatives of Michael Jackson will seek a second autopsy on the star because they still have unanswered questions about his death, family friends say.

Veteran politician Rev Jesse Jackson, who has been counselling the family, said they were upset the official cause of death might not be known for weeks.

He said the family wanted answers from the star's personal doctor, Conrad Murray, who was with him when he died.

Coroners ruled out foul play after an initial autopsy on the 50-year-old.

But they gave no cause of death, saying the results of toxicology tests could take weeks to come back.

'Not a suspect'

Late on Saturday, a spokeswoman for Dr Murray said that he had met police for a second time, for a three-hour meeting.

MICHAEL JACKSON 1958-2009
Michael Jackson in 1972
Full name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Born: August 29, 1958, Gary, Indiana, US
Also known as: The King of Pop, Wacko Jacko
Biggest hits: I Want You Back, Don't Stop Til You Get Enough, Billie Jean, Bad, Black or White, Earth Song
Sold:750 million albums
Earned:$700 million (estimated)

He met investigators to "clarify some inconsistencies", but police believed "the doctor is in no way a suspect and remains a witness", Miranda Sevcik said.

The doctor would continue to co-operate fully with the authorities, she said.

Police confirmed that Dr Murray had been co-operative and had provided information that would assist their investigation.

But earlier Jesse Jackson said the family had a flurry of questions of their own for Jackson's personal doctor.

"When did the doctor come? What did he do? Did they inject him, if so with what," he said.

The rights leader claimed Dr Murray had gone missing in the hours immediately following the singer's death, which raised "questions of substance that will not go away until they are answered".

"He owes it to the family and to the public to say: 'These were the last hours of Michael's life and here's what happened.'"

Jackson, who had a history of health problems, collapsed at his Los Angeles home at about midday on Thursday.

A recording of the telephone call made to emergency services from his home was released on Friday.

Jesse Jackson: 'We are hurt'

The caller is heard to say Jackson is unconscious and has stopped breathing, and that a doctor is trying to revive him.

The singer was pronounced dead at the UCLA medical centre two hours after the call was made.

Jackson's family have spoken of their grief at his sudden death.

In a statement issued by his father Joseph Jackson, the star's relatives called it "one of the darkest moments of our lives".

"It leaves us, his family, speechless and devastated to a point where communication with the outside world seems almost impossible at times," the statement said.

The family also thanked fans for their messages of support.

The Reverend Al Sharpton, a family friend, said that Jackson's relatives were considering the idea of simultaneous global celebrations to commemorate his life.

This was because they wanted people to focus on the entertainer's music rather than his problems, Rev Sharpton said.



RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC iD

Sign in

BBC navigation

Copyright © 2020 BBC. The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific