Page last updated at 21:16 GMT, Sunday, 26 April 2009 22:16 UK

Bafta TV Awards 2009: The winners

The 2009 British Academy Television Awards have taken place in London. Here is the full list of winners and nominees:

Best actor
Stephen Dillane - The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (Channel 4)
Also nominated
Jason Isaacs - The Curse of Steptoe (BBC Four)
Ken Stott - Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Ben Whishaw - Criminal Justice (BBC One)

Best actress
Anna Maxwell Martin - Poppy Shakespeare (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
June Brown - EastEnders (BBC One)
Maxine Peake - Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
Andrea Riseborough - Margaret Thatcher: The Long Walk to Finchley (BBC Four)

Best entertainment performance
Harry Hill - Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC Two)
Anthony McPartlin & Declan Donnelly - I'm a Celebrity... Get Me Out of Here! (ITV1)
Jonathan Ross - Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Best comedy performance
David Mitchell - Peep Show (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Rob Brydon - Gavin and Stacey (BBC Three)
Sharon Horgan - Pulling (BBC Three)
Claire Skinner - Outnumbered (BBC One)

Best single drama
White Girl (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Einstein and Eddington (BBC Two)
Hancock and Joan (BBC Four)
The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall (Channel 4)

Best drama serial
Criminal Justice (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Dead Set (Channel 4)
The Devil's Whore (Channel 4)
House of Saddam (BBC Two)

Best drama series
Wallander (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Shameless (Channel 4)
Spooks (BBC One)

Best continuing drama
The Bill (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Casualty (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best factual series
Amazon with Bruce Parry (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
Blood Sweat and T-Shirts (BBC Three)
The Family (Channel 4)
Ross Kemp in Afghanistan (Sky One)

Best entertainment programme
The X Factor (ITV1)
Also nominated:
The Friday/Sunday Night Project (Channel 4)
Harry Hill's TV Burp (ITV1)
QI (BBC One)

Best situation comedy
The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
The Inbetweeners (Channel 4)
Outnumbered (BBC One)
Peep Show (Channel 4)

Best comedy programme
Harry and Paul (BBC One)
Also nominated:
The Peter Serafinowicz Show (BBC Two)
Star Stories (Channel 4)
That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two)

Best single documentary
Chosen (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
A Boy Called Alex (Channel 4)
The Fallen (BBC Two)
Thriller in Manila (More 4)

Best feature
The Choir: Boys Don't Sing (BBC Two)
Also nominated:
The Apprentice (BBC One)
Celebrity MasterChef (BBC One)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Best international show
Mad Men (BBC Four)
Also nominated:
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (More 4)
Dexter (ITV1)
The Wire (FX)

Best specialist factual
Life in Cold Blood (BBC One)
Also nominated:
Blood and Guts: A History of Surgery (BBC Four)
Lost Land of the Jaguar (BBC One)
Stephen Fry and the Gutenberg Press: The Machine That Made Us (BBC Four)

Best current affairs
Saving Africa's Witch Children - Dispatches (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Mum Loves Drugs, Not Me - Dispatches (Channel 4)
Omagh: What the Police Were Never Told - Panorama (BBC One)
Ross Kemp: A Kenya Special (Sky One)

Best news coverage
News at Ten - Chinese Earthquake (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Channel 4 News (Channel 4)
Sky News - Canoe Man (Sky News)
Sky News - Mumbai (Sky News)

Best sport
ITV1 F1: Brazilian Grand Prix (ITV1)
Also nominated:
Cheltenham Gold Cup - Denman v Kauto Star (Channel 4)
Olympics 2008 (BBC One)
Wimbledon - The Men's Final (BBC One)

Best interactivity
Embarrassing Bodies Online (Channel 4)
Also nominated:
Bryony Makes a Zombie Movie (BBC Three)
Merlin (BBC One)
Olympics 2008 (BBC One)

Audience award
Skins
Also nominated:
The Apprentice
Coronation Street
Outnumbered
Wallander
The X Factor

Special Award
Jane Tranter

Bafta Fellowship
French and Saunders



Print Sponsor


SEE ALSO
Harry Hill takes Bafta TV prize
26 Apr 09 |  Entertainment
In pictures: Bafta TV Awards 2009
26 Apr 09 |  In Pictures
Bafta nod for EastEnders' Brown
24 Mar 09 |  Entertainment
Gavin and Stacey scoops TV Baftas
20 Apr 08 |  Entertainment
Bafta TV Awards 2008: The winners
20 Apr 08 |  Entertainment

RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific