Page last updated at 15:07 GMT, Thursday, 11 December 2008

Golden Globes 2009: The winners

Here is the full list of winners at the 2009 Golden Globe Awards, held in Los Angeles on 11 January.

FILM CATEGORIES

Best film (drama)
Slumdog Millionaire
Also nominated: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Frost/Nixon, The Reader, Revolutionary Road

Best film (musical or comedy)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Also nominated: Burn After Reading, Happy-Go-Lucky, In Bruges, Mamma Mia

Best director
Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire)
Also nominated: Stephen Daldry (The Reader), David Fincher (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), Ron Howard (Frost/Nixon), Sam Mendes (Revolutionary Road)

Best actor (drama)
Mickey Rourke (The Wrestler)
Also nominated: Leonardo DiCaprio (Revolutionary Road), Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon), Sean Penn (Milk), Brad Pitt (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

Best actress (drama)
Kate Winslet (Revolutionary Road)
Also nominated: Anne Hathaway (Rachel Getting Married), Angelina Jolie (Changeling), Kristin Scott Thomas (I've Loved You So Long), Meryl Streep (Doubt)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Colin Farrell (In Bruges)
Also nominated: Javier Bardem (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), James Franco (Pineapple Express), Brendan Gleeson (In Bruges), Dustin Hoffman (Last Chance Harvey)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Sally Hawkins (Happy-Go-Lucky)
Also nominated: Rebecca Hall (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), Frances McDormand (Burn After Reading), Meryl Streep (Mamma Mia), Emma Thompson (Last Chance Harvey)

Best supporting actor
Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight)
Also nominated: Tom Cruise (Tropic Thunder), Robert Downey Jr (Tropic Thunder), Ralph Fiennes (The Duchess), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt)

Best supporting actress
Kate Winslet (The Reader)
Also nominated: Amy Adams (Doubt), Penelope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), Viola Davis (Doubt), Marisa Tomei (The Wrestler)

Best foreign language film
Waltz with Bashir
Also nominated: The Baader Meinhof Complex, Gomorrah, I've Loved You So Long

Best animated feature film
Wall-E
Also nominated: Bolt, Kung Fu Panda

Best screenplay
Simon Beaufoy (Slumdog Millionaire)
Also nominated: David Hare (The Reader), Peter Morgan (Frost/Nixon), Eric Roth (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), John Patrick Shanley (Doubt)

Best original song
The Wrestler (The Wrestler)
Also nominated: Down to Earth (Wall-E), Gran Torino (Gran Torino), I Thought I Lost You (Bolt), Once In A Lifetime (Cadillac Records)

Best original score
AR Rahman (Slumdog Millionaire)
Also nominated: Alexandre Desplat (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button), Clint Eastwood (Changeling), James Newton Howard (Defiance), Hans Zimmer (Frost/Nixon)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best series (drama)
Mad Men
Also nominated: Dexter, House, In Treatment, True Blood

Best series (musical or comedy)
30 Rock
Also nominated: Californication, Entourage, The Office, Weeds

Best mini-series or film made for TV
John Adams
Also nominated: Cranford, Bernard & Doris, A Raisin in the Sun, Recount

Best actor (drama)
Gabriel Byrne (In Treatment)
Also nominated: Michael C Hall (Dexter), Jon Hamm (Mad Men), Hugh Laurie (House), Jonathan Rhys Meyers (The Tudors)

Best actor (musical or comedy)
Alec Baldwin (30 Rock)
Also nominated: Steve Carell (The Office), Kevin Connolly (Entourage), David Duchovny (Californication), Tony Shalhoub (Monk)

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Paul Giamatti (John Adams)
Also nominated: Ralph Fiennes (Bernard and Doris), Kevin Spacey (Recount), Kiefer Sutherland (24: Redemption), Tom Wilkinson (Recount)

Best supporting actor (mini-series or film made for TV)
Tom Wilkinson (John Adams)
Also nominated: Neil Patrick Harris (How I Met your Mother), Denis Leary (Recount), Jeremy Piven (Entourage), Blair Underwood (In Treatment)

Best actress (drama)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Also nominated: Sally Field (Brothers & Sisters), Mariska Hargitay (Law & Order: SVU), January Jones (Mad Men), Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)

Best actress (musical or comedy)
Tina Fey (30 Rock)
Also nominated: Christina Applegate (Samantha Who?), America Ferrera (Ugly Betty), Debra Messing (The Starter Wife), Mary-Louise Parker (Weeds)

Best actress (mini-series or film made for TV)
Laura Linney (John Adams)
Also nominated: Judi Dench (Cranford), Catherine Keener (An American Crime), Shirley MacLaine (Coco Chanel), Susan Sarandon (Bernard and Doris)

Best supporting actress (mini-series or film made for TV)
Laura Dern (Recount)
Also nominated: Eileen Atkins (Cranford), Melissa George (In Treatment), Rachel Griffiths (Brothers & Sisters), Dianne Wiest (In Treatment)

Print Sponsor


RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

BBC navigation

BBC © 2014 The BBC is not responsible for the content of external sites. Read more.

This page is best viewed in an up-to-date web browser with style sheets (CSS) enabled. While you will be able to view the content of this page in your current browser, you will not be able to get the full visual experience. Please consider upgrading your browser software or enabling style sheets (CSS) if you are able to do so.

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific