BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Monday, 14 January 2008, 02:55 GMT
Golden Globes 2008: The winners
Here is the full list of winners and nominees for the 2008 Golden Globe Awards, which have been held in Hollywood:

FILM CATEGORIES

Best film (drama)

Atonement

Also nominated:
American Gangster
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best film (musical or comedy)

Sweeney Todd

Also nominated:
Across the Universe
Charlie Wilson's War
Hairspray
Juno

Best director - film

Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Also nominated:
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men
Ridley Scott - American Gangster
Joe Wright - Atonement

Best actor (drama)

Daniel Day Lewis - There Will Be Blood

Also nominated:
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington - American Gangster

Best actress (drama)

Julie Christie - Away from Her

Also nominated:
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Jodie Foster - The Brave One
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley - Atonement

Best actor (musical or comedy)

Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd

Also nominated:
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks - Charlie Wilson's War
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Savages
John C Reilly - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best actress (musical or comedy)

Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose

Also nominated:
Amy Adams - Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter - Sweeney Todd
Ellen Page - Juno

Best supporting actor

Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men

Also nominated:
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
John Travolta - Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Best supporting actress

Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There

Also nominated:
Julia Roberts - Charlie Wilson's War
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best foreign language film

The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France and US)

Also nominated:
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania)
The Kite Runner (US)
Lust, Caution (Taiwan)
Persepolis (France)

Best animated feature film

Ratatouille

Also nominated:
Bee Movie
The Simpsons Movie

Best screenplay

Ethan Coen and Joel Coen - No Country for Old Men

Also nominated:
Diablo Cody - Juno
Christopher Hampton - Atonement
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Aaron Sorkin - Charlie Wilson's War

Best original song

Guaranteed - Into the Wild

Also nominated:
Despedida - Love in the Time of Cholera
Grace is Gone - Grace is Gone
That's How You Know - Enchanted
Walk Hard - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best original score

Dario Marianelli - Atonement

Also nominated:
Michael Brook, Kaki King, Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild
Clint Eastwood - Grace is Gone
Alberto Iglesias - The Kite Runner
Howard Shore - Eastern Promises

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best series (drama)

Mad Men

Also nominated:
Big Love
Damages
Grey's Anatomy
House
The Tudors

Best series (musical or comedy)

Extras

Also nominated:
30 Rock
Californication
Entourage
Pushing Daisies

Best mini-series or film made for TV

Longford

Also nominated:
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee
The Company
Five Days
The State Within

Best actor (drama)

Jon Hamm - Mad Men

Also nominated:
Michael C Hall - Dexter
Hugh Laurie - House
Jonathan Rhys Meyers - The Tudors
Bill Paxton - Big Love

Best actor (musical or comedy)

David Duchovny - Californication

Also nominated:
Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
Steve Carrell - The Office
Ricky Gervais - Extras
Lee Pace - Pushing Daisies

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)

Jim Broadbent - Longford

Also nominated:
Adam Beach - Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Ernest Borgnine - A Grandpa for Christmas
Jason Isaacs - The State Within
James Nesbitt - Jekyll

Best actress (drama)

Glenn Close - Damages

Also nominated:
Patricia Arquette - Medium
Minnie Driver - The Riches
Sally Field - Brothers and Sisters
Holly Hunter - Saving Grace
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer
Edie Falco - The Sopranos

Best actress (musical or comedy)

Tina Fey - 30 Rock

Also nominated:
Christina Applegate - Samantha Who?
America Ferrera - Ugly Betty
Anna Friel - Pushing Daisies
Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best actress (mini-series or film made for TV)

Queen Latifah - Life Support

Also nominated:
Bryce Dallas Howard - As You Like It
Debra Messing - The Starter Wife
Sissy Spacek - Pictures of Hollis Woods
Ruth Wilson - Jane Eyre

Best supporting actor (mini-series or film made for TV)

Jeremy Piven - Entourage

Also nominated:
Ted Danson - Damages
Kevin Dillon - Entourage
Andy Serkis - Longford
William Shatner - Boston Legal
Donald Sutherland - Dirty Sexy Money

Best supporting actress (mini-series or film made for TV)

Samantha Morton - Longford

Also nominated:
Rose Byrne - Damages
Rachel Griffiths - Brothers and Sisters
Katherine Heigl - Grey's Anatomy
Anna Paquin - Bury My Heart On Wounded Knee
Jaime Pressly - My Name is Earl



RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific