[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Sunday, 20 May 2007, 19:58 GMT 20:58 UK
Bafta TV Awards 2007: The winners
The 2007 British Academy Television Awards have been handed out at the London Palladium. Here is the full list of winners and nominees.

Best actor
Winner: Jim Broadbent - Longford (Channel 4)
Andy Serkis - Longford (Channel 4)
Michael Sheen - Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! (BBC Four)
John Simm - Life on Mars (BBC One)

Best actress
Winner: Victoria Wood - Housewife, 49 (ITV1)
Anne-Marie Duff - The Virgin Queen (BBC One)
Samantha Morton - Longford (Channel 4)
Ruth Wilson - Jane Eyre (BBC One)

Best entertainment performance
Winner: Jonathan Ross - Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)
Ant & Dec - Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV1)
Stephen Fry - QI (BBC Two)
Paul Merton - Have I Got News For You (BBC One)

Best comedy performance
Winner: Ricky Gervais - Extras (BBC Two)
Dawn French - The Vicar of Dibley (BBC One)
Stephen Merchant - Extras (BBC Two)
Liz Smith - The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)

Best single drama
Winner: Housewife, 49 (ITV1)
Kenneth Williams: Fantabulosa! (BBC Four)
Longford (Channel 4)
The Road To Guantanamo (Channel 4)

Best drama serial
Winner: See No Evil: The Moors Murderers (ITV1)
Low Winter Sun (Channel 4)
Prime Suspect: The Final Act (ITV1)
The Virgin Queen (Channel 4)

Best drama series
Winner: The Street (BBC One)
Life on Mars (BBC One)
Sugar Rush (Channel 4)
Shameless (Channel 4)

Best continuing drama
Winner: Casualty (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
Emmerdale (ITV1)

Best factual series
Winner: Ross Kemp on Gangs (Sky One)
Stephen Fry: The Secret Life of a Manic Depressive (BBC Two)
Tribe (BBC Two)
Who Do You Think You Are? (BBC Two)

Best entertainment programme
Winner: The X Factor (ITV1)
Dancing On Ice (ITV1)
Derren Brown: The Heist (Channel 4)
How Do You Solve A Problem Like Maria (BBC One)

Best situation comedy
Winner: The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)
Green Wing (Channel 4)
The IT Crowd (Channel 4)
Pulling (BBC Three)

Best comedy programme or series
Winner: That Mitchell and Webb Look (BBC Two)
Little Miss Jocelyn (BBC Three)
The Catherine Tate Show (BBC Two)
Little Britain Abroad (BBC One)

Audience award
Winner: Life on Mars (BBC One)
The Royle Family: Queen of Sheba (BBC One)
Dragons' Den (BBC Two)
The Vicar of Dibley Christmas Special (BBC One)
Planet Earth (BBC One) Celebrity Big Brother (Channel 4)

Best single documentary
Winner: Evicted (BBC One)
Breaking Up With The Joneses (Channel 4)
9/11: The Falling Man (Channel 4)
Rain In My Heart (BBC Two)

Best feature
Winner: The Choir (BBC Two)
The Apprentice (BBC Two)
Dragon's Den (BBC Two)
The F Word (Channel 4)

Best international
Winner: Entourage (ITV2)
House (Five)
Lost (Sky One)
My Name Is Earl (Channel 4)

Best sport
Winner: Formula One - Hungarian Grand Prix (ITV1)
The Boat Race (ITV1)
Cricket on Five (Five)
Winter Olympics (BBC Two)

Best news coverage
Winner: Granada Reports: Morecambe Bay (ITV1)
BBC Ten O'Clock News - Terrorism plot at Heathrow
Channel 4 News - News from Iran
ITV Evening News - the Israel/Lebanon crisis

Best Interactivity
Winner: Terry Pratchett's Hogfather (Sky One)
Dispatches - War Torn: Stories of Separation (Channel 4.com)
Meltdown and the Big Climate Experiment (BBC Four)
The Secret Policeman's Ball (Channel 4)

Best specialist factual
Winner: Nuremberg: Goering's Last Stand (Channel 4)
Munich: Mossad's Revenge (Channel 4)
Planet Earth (BBC One)
Simon Schama's Power of Art (BBC Two)

The Academy Fellowship - Richard Curtis

The Special Award - Andy Harries


RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific