[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Tuesday, 16 January 2007, 09:29 GMT
Golden Globes 2007: The winners
Here is the full list of winners and nominees for the 2007 Golden Globe Awards, which have been held in Hollywood:

FILM CATEGORIES

Best film (drama)

Babel

Also nominated:
Bobby
Little Children
The Queen
The Departed

Best film (musical or comedy)

Dreamgirls

Also nominated:
Borat
Little Miss Sunshine
Thank You For Smoking
The Devil Wears Prada

Best director

Martin Scorsese - The Departed

Also nominated:
Clint Eastwood - Flags of Our Fathers
Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears - The Queen
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Babel

Best actor (drama)

Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

Also nominated:
Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
Peter O'Toole - Venus
Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness

Best actor (musical or comedy)

Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat

Also nominated:
Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean
Aaron Eckhart - Thank You For Smoking
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Kinky Boots
Will Ferrell - Stranger Than Fiction

Best actress (drama)

Helen Mirren - The Queen

Also nominated:
Penelope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Sherrybaby
Kate Winslet - Little Children

Best actress (musical or comedy)

Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada

Also nominated:
Annette Bening - Running With Scissors
Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine
Beyonce Knowles - Dreamgirls
Renee Zellweger - Miss Potter

Best supporting actor

Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls

Also nominated:
Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland
Jack Nicholson - The Departed
Brad Pitt - Babel
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed

Best supporting actress

Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls

Also nominated:
Adriana Barraza - Babel
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel

Best foreign language film

Letters From Iwo Jima (US)

Also nominated:
Apocalypto (US)
Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico)
The Lives of Others (Germany)
Volver (Spain)

Best animated feature film

Cars

Also nominated:
Happy Feet
Monster House

Best screenplay

Peter Morgan - The Queen

Also nominated:
Guillermo Arriaga - Babel
Todd Field and Tom Perrotta - Little Children
Patrick Marber - Notes on a Scandal
William Monahan - The Departed

Best original song

The Song of the Heart - Happy Feet

Also nominated:
Listen - Dreamgirls
Never Gonna Break My Faith - Bobby
Try Not to Remember - Home of the Brave
A Father's Way - The Pursuit of Happyness

Best original score

Alexandre Desplat - The Painted Veil

Also nominated:
Clint Mansell - The Fountain
Gustavo Santaolalla - Babel
Carlo Siliotto - Nomad
Hans Zimmer - The Da Vinci Code

Cecil B DeMille Award - lifetime achievement

Warren Beatty

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best series (drama)

Grey's Anatomy

Also nominated:
24
Big Love
Heroes
Lost

Best series (musical or comedy)

Ugly Betty

Also nominated:
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
The Office
Weeds

Best mini-series or film made for TV

Elizabeth I

Also nominated:
Bleak House
Broken Trail
Mrs Harris
Prime Suspect: The Final Act

Best actor (drama)

Hugh Laurie - House

Also nominated:
Patrick Dempsey - Grey's Anatomy
Michael C Hall - Dexter
Bill Paxton - Big Love
Kiefer Sutherland - 24

Best actor (musical or comedy)

Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock

Also nominated:
Zach Braff - Scrubs
Steve Carrell - The Office
Jason Lee - My Name is Earl
Tony Shalhoub - Monk

Best actor (mini-series or film made for TV)

Bill Nighy - Gideon's Daughter

Also nominated:
Andre Braugher - Thief
Robert Duvall - Broken Trail
Michael Ealy - Sleeper Cell
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Tsunami: The Aftermath
Ben Kingsley - Mrs Harris
Matthew Perry - The Ron Clark Story

Best actress (drama)

Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

Also nominated:
Patricia Arquette - Medium
Edie Falco - Sopranos
Evangeline Lilly - Lost
Ellen Pompeo - Grey's Anatomy

Best actress (musical or comedy)

America Ferrera - Ugly Betty

Also nominated:
Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - The New Adventures of Old Christine
Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best actress (mini-series or film made for TV)

Helen Mirren - Elizabeth I

Also nominated:
Gillian Anderson - Bleak House
Annette Bening - Mrs Harris
Helen Mirren - Prime Suspect: The Final Act
Sophie Okonedo - Tsunami: The Aftermath

Best supporting actor

Jeremy Irons - Elizabeth I

Also nominated:
Thomas Haden Church - Broken Trail
Justin Kirk - Weeds
Masi Oka - Heroes
Jeremy Piven - Entourage

Best supporting actress

Emily Blunt - Gideon's Daughter

Also nominated:
Toni Collette - Tsunami: The Aftermath
Katherine Heigl - Grey's Anatomy
Sarah Paulson - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds




VIDEO AND AUDIO NEWS
Dame Helen Mirren's acceptance speech



RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific