[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Thursday, 14 December 2006, 15:28 GMT
Golden Globes 2007: The nominations
The nominations for the 2007 Golden Globe Awards for film and TV productions in full:

Best film - Drama
Babel
The Departed
Little Children
The Queen
Bobby

Best film - Musical Or Comedy
Borat
Little Miss Sunshine
Dreamgirls
The Devil Wears Prada
Thank You For Smoking

Best director - film
Clint Eastwood - Flags of Our Fathers
Clint Eastwood - Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears - The Queen
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - Babel
Martin Scorsese - The Departed

Best performance by an actress in a film - Drama
Penelope Cruz - Volver
Judi Dench - Notes on a Scandal
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Sherrybaby
Kate Winslet - Little Children
Helen Mirren - The Queen

Best performance by an actor in a film - Drama
Leonardo DiCaprio - Blood Diamond
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Departed
Peter O'Toole - Venus
Will Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker - The Last King of Scotland

Best performance by an actress in a film - Musical or Comedy
Annette Bening - Running With Scissors
Toni Collette - Little Miss Sunshine
Beyonce Knowles - Dreamgirls
Meryl Streep - The Devil Wears Prada
Renee Zellweger - Miss Potter

Best performance by an actor in a film - Musical Or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen - Borat
Johnny Depp - Pirates of the Caribbean
Aaron Eckhart - Thank You for Smoking
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Kinky Boots
Will Ferrell - Stranger than Fiction

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a film
Adriana Barraza - Babel
Cate Blanchett - Notes on a Scandal
Emily Blunt - The Devil Wears Prada
Jennifer Hudson - Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi - Babel

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a film
Ben Affleck - Hollywoodland
Eddie Murphy - Dreamgirls
Jack Nicholson - The Departed
Brad Pitt - Babel
Mark Wahlberg - The Departed

Best foreign language film
Apocalypto (US)
Letters From Iwo Jima (US)
The Lives of Others (Germany)
Pan's Labyrinth (Mexico)
Volver (Spain)

Best animated feature film
Cars
Happy Feet
Monster House

Best screenplay - film
Guillermo Arriaga - Babel
Todd Field and Tom Perrotta - Little Children
Patrick Marber - Notes on a Scandal
William Monahan - The Departed
Peter Morgan - The Queen

Best original song - film
Listen - Dreamgirls
Never Gonna Break My Faith - Bobby
The Song of the Heart - Happy Feet
Try Not to Remember - Home of the Brave
A Father's Way - The Pursuit of Happyness

Best original score - film
Alexandre Desplat - The Painted Veil
Clint Mansell - The Fountain
Gustavo Santaolalla - Babel
Carlo Siliotto - Nomad
Hans Zimmer - The Da Vinci Code

Cecil B DeMille award
Warren Beatty

Best television series - Drama
24
Big Love
Grey's Anatomy
Heroes
Lost

Best performance by an actress in a television series - Drama
Patricia Arquette - Medium
Edie Falco - Sopranos
Evangeline Lilly - Lost
Ellen Pompeo - Grey's Anatomy
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer

Best performance by an actor in a television series - Drama
Patrick Dempsey - Grey's Anatomy
Michael C Hall - Dexter
Hugh Laurie - House
Bill Paxton - Big Love
Kiefer Sutherland - 24

Best television series - Musical Or Comedy
Desperate Housewives
Entourage
The Office
Weeds
Ugly Betty

Best performance by an actress in a television series - Musical Or Comedy
Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives
America Ferrera - Ugly Betty
Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - The New Adventures of Old Christine
Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds

Best performance by an actor in a television series - Musical Or Comedy
Alec Baldwin - 30 Rock
Zach Braff - Scrubs
Steve Carrell - The Office
Jason Lee - My Name is Earl
Tony Shalhoub - Monk

Best mini-series or film made for television
Bleak House
Prime Suspect: The Final Act
Broken Trail
Elizabeth I
Mrs Harris

Best performance by an actress in a mini-series or film made for television
Gillian Anderson - Bleak House
Annette Bening - Mrs Harris
Helen Mirren - Elizabeth I
Helen Mirren - Prime Suspect: The Final Act
Sophie Okonedo - Tsunami: The Aftermath

Best performance by an actor in a mini-series or film made for television
Andre Braugher - Thief
Robert Duvall - Broken Trail
Michael Ealy - Sleeper Cell: American Terror
Chiwetel Ejiofor - Tsunami: The Aftermath
Bill Nighy - Gideon's Daughter
Ben Kingsley - Mrs. Harris
Matthew Perry - The Ron Clark Story

Best performance by an actress in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or film made for television
Toni Collette - Tsunami: The Aftermath
Emily Blunt - Gideon's Daughter
Katherine Heigl - Grey's Anatomy
Sarah Paulson - Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds

Best performance by an actor in a supporting role in a series, mini-series or film made for television
Thomas Haden Church - Broken Trail
Jeremy Irons - Elizabeth I
Justin Kirk - Weeds
Masi Oka - Heroes
Jeremy Piven - Entourage




VIDEO AND AUDIO NEWS
Clips of some of the nominated films



SEE ALSO
Golden Globes shine on UK talent
14 Dec 06 |  Entertainment
Global feel to Globe nominations
14 Dec 06 |  Entertainment
Helen Mirren up for three Globes
14 Dec 06 |  Entertainment

RELATED INTERNET LINKS
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites



FEATURES, VIEWS, ANALYSIS
Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit

PRODUCTS & SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific