[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Monday, 27 March 2006, 10:07 GMT 11:07 UK
Bafta TV Awards 2006: The shortlist
The list of nominees at the 2006 Bafta Awards:

Actor
Bernard Hill - A Very Social Secretary (More4)
Denis Lawson - Bleak House (BBC One)
Mark Rylance - The Government Inspector (Channel 4)
Rufus Sewell - The Taming Of The Shrew (BBC One)

Actress
Gillian Anderson - Bleak House (BBC One)
Lucy Cohu - The Queen's Sister (Channel 4)
Anne-Marie Duff - Shameless (Channel 4)
Anna Maxwell Martin - Bleak House (BBC One)

Entertainment performance
Jeremy Clarkson - Top Gear (BBC Two)
Jack Dee - Jack Dee Live At The Apollo (BBC One)
Noel Edmonds - Deal Or No Deal (Channel 4)
Jonathan Ross - Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)

Comedy performance
Peter Capaldi - The Thick Of It (BBC Four)
Ashley Jensen - Extras (BBC Two)
Chris Langham - The Thick Of It (BBC Four)
Catherine Tate - The Catherine Tate Show (BBC Two)

Single drama
The Government Inspector (Channel 4)
Much Ado About Nothing (BBC One)
The Queen's Sister (Channel 4)
Red Dust (BBC Two)

Drama serial
Bleak House (BBC One)
Fingersmith (BBC One)
Funland (BBC Three)
To The Ends Of The Earth (BBC Two)

Drama series
Bodies (BBC Three)
Doctor Who (BBC One)
Shameless (Channel 4)
Spooks (BBC One)

Continuing drama
Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV1)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Holby City (BBC One)

Factual series
49 Up (ITV1)
Cocaine (Channel 4)
Coast (BBC Two)
Jamie's School Dinners (Channel 4)

Lew Grade Award for entertainment programme/series
Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (BBC One)
Have I Got News For You (BBC Two)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)
The X Factor (ITV1)

Situation comedy
Extras (BBC Two)
Peep Show (Channel 4)
The Thick Of It (BBC Four)
The Worst Week Of My Life (BBC One)

Comedy programme or series
The Catherine Tate Show (BBC2)
Creature Comforts (ITV1)
Help (BBC Two)
Little Britain (BBC One & Three)

Huw Wheldon award for specialist factual
The Boy With The Incredible Brain (Five)
Life In The Undergrowth (BBC One)
Holocaust, A Music Memorial Film From Auschwitz (BBC Two)
No Direction Home - Bob Dylan (BBC Two)

Flaherty award for single documentary
Children of Beslan (BBC Two)
Make Me Normal (Channel 4)
The Real Sex Traffic (Channel 4)
Taxidermy: Stuff The World (BBC Two)

Features
The Apprentice (BBC Two)
Dragon's Den (BBC Two)
Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares (Channel 4)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Sport
The Ashes: England v Australia (Channel 4)
Champions league final: AC Milan v Liverpool (ITV1)
Formula One - US Grand Prix (ITV1)
The Open golf championship - final round of Jack Nicklaus (BBC Two)

News coverage
Channel 4 News - the Attorney General story
BBC Ten O'Clock News - 7 July 2005, London bombs (BBC One)
ITV Evening News - the shooting of Jean Charles de Menezes (ITV1)
Sky News - 7 July bombings

Current affairs
Panorama Special - Undercover Nurse (BBC One)
Dispatches: Beslan (Channel 4)
Dispatches: Iraq - The Reckoning (Channel 4)
Storyville: A Company of Soldiers (BBC Four)

Interactivity
Channel 4 News/Breaking The News (Channel 4)
Not Forgotten/Lost Generation (Channel 4)
Shakespeare's Stories (BBC)




SEE ALSO:
Bleak House leads Bafta nominees
27 Mar 06 |  Entertainment


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific