[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Tuesday, 31 January 2006, 15:05 GMT
Oscars 2006: The nominees
Brokeback Mountain is leading the field of nominations for the 2006 Oscars. Here is the full list of nominees:

Best picture
Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Munich
Capote

Best director
Steven Spielberg - Munich
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Paul Haggis - Crash
Bennett Miller - Capote
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck

Best actor
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
Terrence Howard - Hustle and Flow

Best actress
Dame Judi Dench - Mrs Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Charlize Theron - North Country
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line
Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice

Best supporting actress
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Frances McDormand - North Country
Amy Adams - Junebug
Catherine Keener - Capote

Best supporting actor
George Clooney - Syriana
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Matt Dillon - Crash
William Hurt - A History of Violence

Best foreign language film
Don't Tell (Italy)
Joyeux Noel (France)
Paradise Now (Palestinian territories)
Sophie Scholl - The Final Days (Germany)
Tsotsi (South Africa)

Best animated feature film
Howl's Moving Castle
Corpse Bride
Wallace and Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best adapted screenplay
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Constant Gardener
A History of Violence
Munich

Best original screenplay
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
Match Point
The Squid and the Whale
Syriana

Best music (score)
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Pride and Prejudice

Best music (song)
In the Deep - Crash
It's Hard Out Here for a Pimp - Hustle and Flow
Travelin' Thru - Transamerica

Best documentary feature
Darwin's Nightmare
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
March of the Penguins
Murderball
Street Fight

Best documentary short subject
The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
God Sleeps in Rwanda
The Mushroom Club
A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Best visual effects
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
King Kong
War of the Worlds

Best cinematography
Batman Begins
Brokeback Mountain
Goodnight, and Good Luck
Memoirs of a Geisha
The New World

Best art direction
Goodnight, and Good Luck
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Pride and Prejudice

Best animated short film
Badgered
The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
9
One Man Band

Best short film
Ausreisser (The Runaway)
Cashback
The Last Farm
Our Time is Up
Six Shooter

Best costume design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Memoirs of a Geisha
Mrs Henderson Presents
Pride and Prejudice
Walk The Line

Best make-up
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Cinderella Man
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Best sound mixing
The Chronicles of Narnia, the Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Walk The Line
War of the Worlds

Sound editing
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
War of the Worlds

Best film editing
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Munich
Walk The Line

Lifetime Achievement Award
Director and writer Robert Altman



RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific