[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Thursday, 19 January 2006, 09:47 GMT
Bafta 2006 nominations in full
The full list of nominations for the Orange Bafta Film Awards 2006, to be held on 19 February at the Odeon Leicester Square, central London.

Best film
Brokeback Mountain
Capote
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck

Best British film
A Cock and Bull Story
The Constant Gardener
Festival
Pride and Prejudice
Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were Rabbit

Best actor in a leading role
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Ralph Fiennes - The Constant Gardener

Best actress in a leading role
Charlize Theron - North Country
Judi Dench - Mrs Henderson Presents
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Reese Witherspoon - Walk The Line
Ziyi Zhang - Memoirs of a Geisha

Best actor in a supporting role
Don Cheadle - Crash
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck
George Clooney - Syriana
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Matt Dillon - Crash

Best actress in a supporting role
Brenda Blethyn - Pride and Prejudice
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Thandie Newton - Crash

Original screenplay
Cinderella Man - Cliff Hollingsworth/Akiva Goldsman
Crash - Paul Haggis/Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck - George Clooney/Grant Heslov
Hotel Rwanda - Keir Pearson/Terry George
Mrs Henderson Presents - Martin Sherman

Adapted screenplay
Brokeback Mountain - Larry McMurtry/Diana Ossana
Capote - Dan Futterman
The Constant Gardener - Jeffrey Caine
A History of Violence - Josh Olson
Pride and Prejudice - Deborah Moggach

The David Lean Award for achievement in direction
Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Bennett Miller - Capote
Fernando Meirelles - The Constant Gardener
Paul Haggis - Crash
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck

The Carl Foreman Award for special achievement by a British Director/Producer or Writer in their first feature film
David Belton (Producer) - Shooting Dogs
Peter Fudakowski (Producer) - Tsotsi
Annie Griffin (Director/Writer) - Festival
Richard Hawkins (Director) - Everything
Joe Wright (Director) - Pride & Prejudice

Best film not in the English language
De Battre Mon Coeur S'est Arrete
Le Grand Voyage
Kung Fu Hustle
Joyeux Noel
Tsotsi

The Anthony Asquith Award for achievement in film music
Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
The Constant Gardener - Alberto Iglesias
Memoirs of a Geisha - John Williams
Mrs Henderson Presents - George Fenton
Walk The Line - T Bone Burnett

Cinematography
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Crash
March of the Penguins
Memoirs of a Geisha

Editing
Brokeback Mountain
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
March of the Penguins

Production design
Batman Begins
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha

Costume design
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Memoirs of a Geisha
Mrs Henderson Presents
Pride and Prejudice

Sound
Batman Begins
The Constant Gardener
Crash
King Kong
Walk the Line

Achievement in special visual effects
Batman Begins
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
King Kong

Make Up and Hair
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Memoirs of a Geisha
Pride and Prejudice

Short animation film
Fallen Art
Film Noir
Kamiya's Correspondence
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Rabbit

Short Film
Antonio's Breakfast
Call Register
Heavy Metal Drummer
Heydar, An Afghan in Tehran
Lucky




BBC NEWS: VIDEO AND AUDIO
Watch Kristin Scott Thomas reveal the Bafta nominations




PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific