[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Sunday, 17 April, 2005, 22:02 GMT 23:02 UK
Bafta TV Awards 2005: The winners
The list of main winners at the 2005 Bafta Awards:

Actor
Rhys Ifans - Not Only But Always
Also nominated:
Benedict Cumberbatch - Hawking
Michael Sheen - Dirty Filthy Love
Mark Strong - The Long Firm

Actress
Anamaria Marinca - Sex Traffic
Also nominated:
Brenda Blethyn - Belonging
Anne-Marie Duff - Shameless
Lia Williams - May 33rd

Entertainment performance
Paul O'Grady - The Paul O'Grady Show
Also nominated:
Ant & Dec - I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here
Stephen Fry - QI
Paul Merton - Have I Got News For You

Comedy performance
Matt Lucas and David Walliams - Little Britain
Also nominated:
Rory Bremner - Bremner, Bird and Fortune
Julia Davis - Nighty Night
Tamsin Greig - Green Wing

Single drama
Omagh
Also nominated:
Dirty Filthy Love
Hawking
Not Only But Always

Drama series
Shameless
Also nominated:
Bodies
Conviction
Spooks

Drama serial
Sex Traffic
Also nominated:
Blackpool
The Long Firm
Outlaws

Continuing drama
Coronation Street
Also nominated:
The Bill
Doctors
Holby City

Factual series
The Power of Nightmares
Also nominated:
Brat Camp
Himalaya with Michael Palin
Who Do You Think You Are?

Lew Grade Award for entertainment programme/series
I'm A Celebrity...Get Me Out Of Here!
Also nominated:
Friday Night With Jonathan Ross
QI
Strictly Come Dancing

Situation comedy
Black Books
Also nominated:
Green Wing
Nighty Night
The Vicar of Dibley Christmas Special

Comedy programme or series
Little Britain
Also nominated:
The Catherine Tate Show
Harry Hill's TV Burp
The Mark Steel Lectures

Huw Wheldon award for specialist factual
Dunkirk
Also nominated:
D-Day
D-Day: The Ultimate Conflict
Howard Goodall's 20th Century Greats

Flaherty award for single documentary
The Orphans Of Nkandla
Also nominated:
The Boy Whose Skin Fell Off
The Brighton Bomb
The F***ing Fulfords

Features
Ramsay's Kitchen Nightmares
Also nominated:
Holiday Showdown
Little Angels
Top Gear

Sport
Olympics 2004 (Matthew Pinsent's rowing for gold) - BBC One
Also nominated:
Euro 2004: France v England - ITV1
Formula One - Monaco - ITV1
Olympics 2004 (Final Night Athletics) - BBC One

News coverage
BBC Ten O'Clock News: Madrid Bombing
Also nominated:
BBC News 24 - Hutton
Sky News - The Tsunami Disaster
Tsunami: Seven Days That Shook The World - ITN

Current affairs
Death In Gaza
Also nominated:
The Secret Agent
Tonight With Trevor McDonald: Our Daughter Holly
Undercover Nurseries (Real Story)

Special Awards

Outstanding contribution to television
Michael Palin

Special award for 50 years of broadcasting
ITV

Richard Dimbleby award
Jon Snow

Academy Fellowship
Sir David Frost

Alan Clarke award for outstanding creative contribution to television
Paul Greengrass

Dennis Potter award for outstanding writing for television
Alan Plater



SEE ALSO:
Little Britain wins Bafta double
17 Apr 05 |  Entertainment
In pictures: Bafta TV Awards 2005
17 Apr 05 |  In Pictures
Inside TV's most glamorous awards
17 Apr 05 |  Entertainment



PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific