[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Thursday, 20 January, 2005, 13:55 GMT
Mary Poppins leads stage awards
Mary Poppins
Laura Michelle Kelly stars as Mary Poppins
West End musicals Mary Poppins and The Producers are leading the nominations for London's Laurence Olivier Awards.

Mary Poppins, which only opened in December, has nine nominations including best actress for Laura Michelle Kelly, who plays the nanny.

A trio of veteran stage and screen stars received best actor nominations.

Michael Gambon is nominated for Endgame, alongside Richard Griffiths for The History Boys and Jonathan Pryce for The Goat, Or Who is Sylvia?

But they face competition from 23-year Ben Wishaw for his role as Hamlet in at The Old Vic.

Click here for the full list of nominations

The Producers stars Lee Evans and Nathan Lane, who has since left the show, are both competing for best musical actor.

Dame Judi Dench has a supporting actor nomination for All's Well that Ends Well at The Gielgud Theatre, while the play itself is nominated for best revival.
Nathan Lane (left) and Lee Evans in The Producers
Nathan Lane (left) starred alongside Lee Evans in The Producers

The productions vying for best new play are By the Bog of Cats, Festen, The Goat, Or Who is Sylvia?, and The History Boys.

Among the nominations received for Mary Poppins are best musical actor for Gavin Lee as chimney sweep Bert and best director or Richard Eyre.

The Producers, which had already wowed Broadway, has eight nominations including best actress for Leigh Zimmerman as the secretary Ulla and best director and choreographer for Susan Stroman.

Andrew Lloyd Webber's latest production The Woman in White has five nominations including best actress for Maria Friedman and best supporting actor for Michael Crawford.

The awards will be handed at the London Hilton Hotel in London on 20 February.

List of nominations

Best actress

Victoria Hamilton for Suddenly Last Summer
Clare Higgins for Hecuba
Anna Maxwell Martin for His Dark Materials
Caroline O'Connor for Bombshells

Best actor

Michael Gambon for Endgame
Richard Griffiths for The History Boys
Jonathan Pryce for The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia?
Ben Wishaw for Hamlet

Best performance in a supporting role

Samuel Barnett for The History Boys
Dame Judi Dench for All's Well That Ends Well
Amanda Harris for Othello
Eddie Redmayne for The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia?

Best new play

By The Bog Of Cats
Festen
The Goat, Or Who Is Sylvia?
The History Boys

Best revival

All's Well That Ends Well
Endgame (The Albery)
Hamlet
Journey's End

Best new musical

Mary Poppins
The Producers
The Woman In White

Outstanding musical production

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Grand Hotel
Simply Heavenly
Sweeney Todd

Best actress in a musical

Maria Friedman for The Woman In White
Leigh Zimmerman for The Producers
Laura Michelle Kelly for Mary Poppins

Best actor in a musical

Lee Evans for The Producers
Paul Hegarty for Sweeney Todd

Nathan Lane for The Producers
Gavin Lee for Mary Poppins

Best performance in a supporting role in a musical

Michael Crawford for The Woman In White
David Haig for Mary Poppins
Conleth Hill for The Producers

Best director

Richard Eyre for Mary Poppins
Nicholas Hytner for The History Boys
Rufus Norris for Festen
Susan Stroman for The Producers

Best theatre choreographer

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear for Mary Poppins
Adam Cooper for Grand Hotel
Susan Stroman for The Producers

Best lighting design

All's Well That Ends Well
Festen
His Dark Materials
Mary Poppins

Best set design

Festen
His Dark Materials
Mary Poppins
Suddenly Last Summer
The Woman In White

Best costume design

All's Well That Ends Well
Hamlet
Mary Poppins
The Producers

Best sound design

Festen
Suddenly Last Summer
The Woman In White

Outstanding achievement or performance in an affiliate theatre

Kevin Harvey for Yellowman
Aidan McArdle for The Shadow Of A Gunman
Andrew Scott for A Girl In A Car With A Man
The Tricycle Theatre for its production of Guantanamo

Best new opera

Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk (Royal Opera House)
Les Paladins (The Barbican)
Peter Grimes (Royal Opera House)

Outstanding achievement in opera

Ben Heppner for The Royal Opera's Peter Grimes
John McFarlane for his designs of The Royal Opera's Peter Grimes and Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk

The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House under the musical direction of Antonio Pappano for their season's work
Thomas Ades and the Royal Opera House for the world premiere of The Tempest

Best new dance production

Northern Ballet Theatre's A Midsummer Night's Dream
Royal New Zealand Ballet's Milagros Royal New Zealand Ballet's Romeo And Juliet
Rambert Dance Company's Swamp (Sadler's Wells)

Outstanding achievement in dance

Julien Macdonald for his costume designs for Richard Alston Dance Company's Shimmer at Sadler's Wells
San Francisco Ballet for their season at Sadler's Wells
The Royal Ballet for their recreation of Sylvia at the Royal Opera House
Rambert Dance Company for the range and quality of new work in their November season at Sadler's Wells

Back to top




BBC NEWS: VIDEO AND AUDIO
The Producers wins praise on its star-studded opening



SEE ALSO:
Poppins musical gets flying start
16 Dec 04 |  Entertainment
Top gong for West End's Producers
13 Dec 04 |  Entertainment
New Max replaces Producers' Lane
02 Dec 04 |  Entertainment
Review: The Producers
10 Nov 04 |  Entertainment
Getting The Producers to the West End
09 Nov 04 |  Entertainment
Musical makes Broadway history
04 Jun 01 |  Entertainment


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific