[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Sunday, 18 April, 2004, 20:33 GMT 21:33 UK
Bafta TV Award 2004 winners
The full list of winners at the Bafta TV Awards 2004:

Best actor
Bill Nighy (State of Play)
Jim Broadbent (The Young Visiters)
Christopher Eccleston (The Second Coming)
David Morrissey (State Of Play)

Best actress
Julie Walters (The Wife of Bath - Canterbury Tales)
Gina McKee (The Lost Prince)
Helen Mirren (Prime Suspect)
Miranda Richardson (The Lost Prince)

Best entertainment performance
Jonathan Ross (Friday Night with Jonathan Ross)
Stephen Fry (QI)
Boris Johnson (Have I Got News For You)
Paul Merton (Have I Got News For You)

Best comedy performance
Ricky Gervais (The Office Christmas special)
Martin Freeman (The Office Christmas special)
Matt Lucas (Little Britain)
David Walliams (Little Britain)

Single drama
The Deal (Granada/Channel 4)
Danielle Cable: Eyewitness (Granada/ITV)
This Little Life (Common Features/BBC Two)
The Wife of Bath - Canterbury Tales (Ziji Productions/BBC One)

Best drama series
Buried (World Productions/Channel 4)
Clocking Off (Red Production Company/BBC One)
Foyle's War (Greenlit Productions/ITV1)
William and Mary (Meridian Broadcasting/ITV1)

Best drama serial
Charles II: The Power and the Passion (BBC One and A&E)
Prime Suspect (Granada/ITV1)
The Second Coming (Red Production Company/ITV1)
State of Play (Endor Productions/BBC One)

Continuing drama
Coronation Street (Granada/ITV1)
The Bill (Thames Television/ITV1)
Casualty (BBC One)
Holby City (BBC One)

Huw Wheldon Award for factual series or strand
The National Trust (Oxford Film and Television/BBC Four/BBC Two)
Leonardo (BBC One)
Operatunity (Diverse/Channel 4)
Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (BBC Science/BBC Two)

Flaherty documentary award
Lager, Mum and Me - One Life (BBC One)
My Family and Autism (BBC Two)
Pompeii - The Last Day (BBC One)
Real Life: Being Terri (Anglia Television/ITV1)

Features
Wife Swap (RDF Media/Channel 4)
Grand Designs (Talkback/Channel 4)
That'll Teach Em (Twenty Twenty Television/Channel 4)
Top Gear (BBC Two)

Sport
Rugby World Cup Final (ITV1)
Cheltenham Gold Cup Day - Channel 4 at the Races (Hiflyer/Channel 4)
London Marathon (BBC One)
Test Cricket (Sunset & Vine/Channel 4)

News coverage
Channel 4 News - Fall of Saddam (ITN for Channel 4)
Newsnight (BBC Two)
Sky News: Fall of Baghdad (Sky News)
The Ten O'Clock News (BBC One)

Current affairs
The Secret Policeman (BBC One)
Breaking The Silence - Truth and Lies in the War on Terror - A Special Report by John Pilger (Carlton/ITV1)
The Fall of Milosevic (Brook Lapping Productions/BBC Two)
Terror in Moscow (Mentorn/Channel Four)

Lew Grade Award for entertainment programme or series
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (Open Mike/BBC One)
Ant and Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (Granada/ITV1)
Have I Got News For You (Hat Trick Productions/BBC One)
Pop Idol (Thames/19 TV/ITV1)

Situation comedy
The Office Christmas Special (BBC One)
Hardware (Thames Television/ITV1)
Marion and Geoff (Baby Cow Productions Ltd/BBC Two)
Peep Show (Objective Productions/Channel 4)

Comedy programme or series
Little Britain (BBC Three/BBC Two)
Bo Selecta (Talkback Productions/Channel 4)
Creature Comforts: Cats or Dogs? (Aardman/ITV1)
Double Take (Tiger Aspect/BBC One)



RELATED BBCi LINKS:

RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific