Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education



Front Page

World

UK

UK Politics

Business

Sci/Tech

Health

Education

Sport

Entertainment

Talking Point

In Depth

On Air

Archive
Feedback
Low Graphics
Help

Monday, May 10, 1999 Published at 06:02 GMT 07:02 UK


Entertainment

Full list of Bafta TV award winners

Channel 4's Father Ted won the award for Best Comedy

At this year's TV industry awards the BBC picked up a raft of prizes including the award for best soap - beating ITV's Coronation Street and Channel 4's Hollyoaks and Brookside.

Channel 4's Father Ted won the award for best comedy, while its star Dermot Morgan, (top left in the picture) who died last year, was awarded the prize for best comedy performance.

Full list of 1999 Bafta TV award winners:

  • Lew Grade award for most popular television (audience vote): Goodnight Mr Tom (ITV).
  • Best single drama: A Rather English Marriage (BBC Two).
  • Best drama series: Cops (BBC Two).
  • Best drama serial: Our Mutual Friend (BBC Two).
  • Best soap: EastEnders (BBC One).
  • Best factual series: The Human Body (BBC One).
  • Best light entertainment: Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? (ITV).
  • Best comedy: Father Ted (Channel 4).
  • Best actress: Dame Thora Hird, for Waiting For The Telegram (BBC Two).
  • Best actor: Tom Courtenay, for A Rather English Marriage (BBC Two).
  • Best light entertainment performance: Michael Parkinson, for Parkinson (BBC One). Best comedy performance: Dermot Morgan, for Father Ted (Channel 4).
  • Alan Clarke award for outstanding creative contribution: Jimmy Mulville and Denise O'Donoghue.
  • Richard Dimbleby award for outstanding personal contribution to factual television: Trevor McDonald.
  • Dennis Potter award: David Renwick.
  • Special award: Richard Curtis.
  • Best arts programme: The Brian Epstein Story, Arena (BBC Two).
  • Live outside broadcast: Channel 4 Racing - Derby Day (Channel 4).
  • News and current affairs: Inside the Animal Liberation Front, Dispatches (C4)
  • Best feature: Back To The Floor. (BBC Two).
  • Flaherty documentary: After Lockerbie (ITV).
  • Originality award: The Human Body (BBC Two).
  • International television: The Larry Sanders Show (BBC Two).
  • Original music: A Rather English Marriage (BBC Two).
  • Make-up and hair: Our Mutual Friend (BBC Two).
  • Best photography (factual): 42 Up (BBC One).
  • Best photography and lighting (entertainment): Far From The Madding Crowd (ITV).
  • Best costume design: A Respectable Trade (BBC One).
  • Best graphic design: The Human Body (BBC One).
  • Best sound: Our Mutual Friend (BBC Two).
  • Best editing (factual): Lockerbie: A Night Remembered (Channel 4).
  • Best design: Our Mutual Friend (BBC Two).

  • Bafta fellowship: Eric Morcambe and Ernie Wise.




Advanced options | Search tips




Back to top | BBC News Home | BBC Homepage | ©


Entertainment Contents

Showbiz
Music
Film
Arts
TV and Radio
New Media
Reviews

Relevant Stories

10 May 99 | Entertainment
TV stars honour Jill Dando

19 Apr 99 | Entertainment
The Bafta TV nominations





Internet Links


British Academy of Film and Television Arts


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.