[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Thursday, 18 December, 2003, 15:02 GMT
Golden Globes 2004: The nominees
Nicole Kidman and Jude Law
Cold Mountain leads the list of film nominations
The Golden Globe nominees for 2004 have been announced. Here are the contenders for film and TV.

Best dramatic film:
Cold Mountain
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Mystic River
Seabiscuit

Best dramatic actress:
Cate Blanchett (Veronica Guerin)
Nicole Kidman (Cold Mountain)
Scarlett Johansson (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
Charlize Theron (Monster)
Uma Thurman (Kill Bill - Vol 1)
Evan Rachel Wood (Thirteen)

Best dramatic actor:
Russell Crowe (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)
Tom Cruise (The Last Samurai)
Sir Ben Kingsley (House of Sand and Fog)
Jude Law (Cold Mountain)
Sean Penn (Mystic River)

Best director:
Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Clint Eastwood (Mystic River)
Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) Anthony Minghella (Cold Mountain)
Peter Weir (Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World)

Best screenplay
Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation)
Richard Curtis (Love Actually)
Brian Helgeland (Mystic River)
Anthony Minghella (Cold Mountain)
Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan (In America)

Scarlett Johansson, Bill Murray and Sofia Coppola
Scarlett Johansson, Bill Murray and Sofia Coppola are all nominated for Lost in Translation

Best actress musical or comedy:
Jamie Lee Curtis (Freaky Friday)
Scarlett Johansson (Lost in Translation)
Diane Keaton (Something's Gotta Give)
Diane Lane (Under the Tuscan Sun)
Helen Mirren (Calendar Girls)

Best musical or comedy film:
Bend it Like Beckham
Big Fish
Finding Nemo
Lost in Translation
Love Actually

Best actor in musical or comedy:
Jack Black (School of Rock)
Johnny Depp (Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl)
Bill Murray (Lost in Translation)
Jack Nicholson (Something's Gotta Give)
Billy Bob Thornton (Bad Santa)

Best foreign language film:
The Barbarian Invasions (French Canada)
Good Bye Lenin (Germany)
Monsieur Ibrahim (France)
Osama (Afghanistan)
The Return (Russia)

Best supporting actress:
Renee Zellweger (Cold Mountain)
Hope Davis (American Splendor)
Patricia Clarkson (Pieces of April
Holly Hunter (Thirteen)
Maria Bello (The Cooler)

Best supporting actor:
Albert Finney (Big Fish)
Alec Baldwin (The Cooler)
William H Macy (Seabiscuit)
Ken Watanabe (The Last Samurai)
Tim Robbins (Mystic River)
Peter Sarsgaard (Shattered Glass)

Director Peter Jackson
Peter Jackson is a best director contender
Best original score - motion picture:
Alexandre Desplat (Girl with a Pearl Earring)
Danny Elfman (Big Fish)
Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Gabriel Yared (Cold Mountain)
Hans Zimmer (The Last Samurai)

Best original song - motion picture:
The Heart of Every Girl (Mona Lisa Smile)
Into the West (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
Man of the Hour (Big Fish)
Time Enough for Tears (In America)
You Will be my Ain True Love (Cold Mountain)

Cecil B DeMille award:
Michael Douglas


Best TV drama:
24
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Nip/Tuck
Six Feet Under
The West Wing

Best TV drama actress:
Frances Conroy (Six Feet Under)
Jennifer Garner (Alias)
Allison Janney (The West Wing)
Joely Richardson (Nip/Tuck)
Amber Tamblyn (Joan of Arcadia)

Best TV drama actor:
Michael Chiklis (The Shield) Anthony LaPaglia (Without a Trace)
William Petersen (CSI: Crime Scene Investigation)
Martin Sheen (The West Wing)
Kiefer Sutherland (24)

Best TV musical or comedy series:
Arrested Development
Monk
The Office
Sex and the City
Will and Grace

Best TV actress in musical or comedy series:
Bonnie Hunt (Life with Bonnie)
Reba McEntire (Reba)
Debra Messing (Will & Grace)
Sarah Jessica Parker (Sex and the City)
Bitty Schram (Monk)
Alicia Silverstone (Miss Match)

Best TV actor in musical or comedy series:
Ricky Gervais (The Office)
Matt LeBlanc (Friends)
Bernie Mac (The Bernie Mac Show)
Eric McCormack (Will and Grace)
Tony Shalhoub (Monk)

Best mini-series or TV movie:
Angels in America
My House in Umbria
Normal
Soldier's Girl
Tennessee Williams' The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone

The Office
Rick Gervais is nominated for best comedy actor for The Office
Best actress in a mini-series or TV movie:
Judy Davis (The Reagans)
Jessica Lange (Normal)
Helen Mirren (Tennessee Williams' The Roman Spring of Mrs Stone)
Maggie Smith (My House in Umbria)
Meryl Streep (Angels in America)

Best actor in a mini-series or TV movie:
Antonio Banderas (And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself)
James Brolin (The Reagans)
Troy Garity (Soldier's Girl)
Al Pacino (Angels in America)
Tom Wilkinson (Normal)

Best supporting actress in a series, mini-series or TV movie:
Kim Catrall (Sex and the City)
Kristin Davis (Sex and the City)
Megan Mullally (Will & Grace)
Cynthia Nixon (Sex and the City)
Mary Louise Parker (Angels in America)

Best supporting actor in a series, mini-series or TV movie:
Sean Hayes (Will & Grace)
Lee Pace (Soldier's Girl)
Ben Shenkman (Angels in America)
Patrick Wilson (Angels in America)
Jeffrey Wright (Angels in America)



GOLDEN GLOBES 2004

In pictures
The winners and losers at the Golden Globe awards

LATEST NEWS

FILM AWARD SEASON
 

FEATURES

PROFILES
 

HAVE YOUR SAY


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific