Europe South Asia Asia Pacific Americas Middle East Africa BBC Homepage World Service Education



Front Page

World

UK

UK Politics

Business

Sci/Tech

Health

Education

Sport

Entertainment

Talking Point

In Depth

On Air

Archive
Feedback
Low Graphics
Help

Sunday, April 11, 1999 Published at 07:42 GMT 08:42 UK


Entertainment

Bafta nominees in full

Historical drama Elizabeth is nominated for 12 Baftas

BEST FILM:

Elizabeth, Alison Owen/Eric Fellner/Tim Bevan; Saving Private Ryan, Steven Spielberg/Ian Bruce/Mark Gordon/Gary Levinsohn; Shakespeare in Love, David Parfitt/Donna Gigliotti/Harvey Weinstein/Edward Zwick/Marc Norman; The Truman Show, Scott Rudin/Andrew Niccol/Edward S Feldman/Adam Schroeder.

DAVID LEAN AWARD FOR BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION:

Elizabeth, Shekhar Kapur; Saving Private Ryan, Steven Spielberg; Shakespeare in Love, John Madden; The Truman Show, Peter Weir.

ALEXANDER KORDA AWARD FOR THE OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR:

Elizabeth, Alison Owen/Eric Fellner/Tim Bevan; Hilary and Jackie, Andy Paterson/Nicolas Kent/Anand Tucker; Little Voice, Elizabeth Karlsen/Mark Herman; Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Matthew Vaughn/Guy Ritchie; My Name is Joe, Rebecca O'Brien/Ken Loach; Sliding Doors, Sydney Pollack/Philippa Braithwaite/William Horberg/Peter Howitt.

BEST SCREENPLAY (Original):

Elizabeth, Michael Hirst; Life is Beautiful, Vincenzo Ceremi/Roberto Benigni; Shakespeare in Love, Marc Norman/Tom Stoppard, Truman Show, Andrew Niccol.

BEST SCREENPLAY (Adapted):

Hilary and Jackie, Frank Cottrell Boyce; Little Voice, Mark Herman; Primary Colors, Elaine May; Wag the Dog, Hilary Henkin/David Mamet.

BEST ACTRESS:

Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth; Jane Horrocks, Little Voice; Gwyneth Paltrow, Shakespeare in Love; Emily Watson, Hilary and Jackie.

BEST ACTOR:

Roberto Benigni, Life is Beautiful; Michael Caine, Little Voice; Joseph Fiennes, Shakespeare in Love; Tom Hanks, Saving Private Ryan.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

Kathy Bates, Primary Colors; Brenda Blethyn, Little Voice; Judi Dench, Shakespeare in Love; Lynn Redgrave, Gods and Monsters.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Ed Harris, The Truman Show; Geoffrey Rush, Elizabeth, Geoffrey Rush, Shakespeare in Love; Tom Wilkinson, Shakespeare in Love.

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE:

Central Do Brasil, Arthur Cohn/Martine De Clermont-Tonnerre/Walter Salles; La Vita è BellaElda Ferri/Gianluigi Braschi/Roberto Benigni; Le Bossu, Patrick Godeau/Philippe de Broca, Live Flesh, Agustin Almodovar/Pedro Almodovar.

ANTHONY ASQUITH AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM MUSIC:

Elizabeth, David Hirschfelder; Hilary and Jackie, Barrington Pheloung; Saving Private Ryan, John Williams; Shakespeare in Love, Stephen Warbeck.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:

Elizabeth, Remi Adefarasin; Saving Private Ryan, Janusz Kaminski; Shakespeare in Love, Richard Greatrex; The Truman Show, Peter Biziou.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

Elizabeth, John Myhre; Saving Private Ryan, Tom Sanders; Shakespeare in Love, Martin Childs; The Truman Show, Dennis Gassner.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Elizabeth, Alexandra Byrne; The Mask of Zorro, Graciela Mazon; Shakespeare in Love, Sandy Powell; Velvet Goldmine, Sandy Powel.

BEST EDITING:

Elizabeth, Jill Bilcock; Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Niven Howie; Saving Private Ryan, Michael Kahn; Shakespeare in Love, David Gamble.

BEST SOUND:

Hilary and Jackie, Nigel Heath/Julian Slater/David Crozier/Ray Merrin/Graham Daniel; Little Voice, Peter Lindsay/Rodney Glenn/Ray Merrin/Graham Daniel; Saving Private Ryan, Gary Rydstrom/Ronald Judkins/Gary Summers/Andy Nelson/Richard Hymns; Shakespeare in Love, Peter Glossop/John Downer/Robin O'Donoghue/Dominic Lester.


BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS:

Antz; Babe - Pig in the City; Saving Private Ryan; The Truman Show.


THE BEST MAKE UP/HAIR:

Elizabeth, Jenny Shircore; Saving Private Ryan, Lois Burwell/Jeanette Freeman; Shakespeare in Love, Lisa Westcott; Velvet Goldmine, Peter King.

BEST SHORT ANIMATED FILM:

1001 Nights, Yukio Sonoyama/Mike Smith; The Canterbury Tales, Aida Zyablikova/Renat Zinnurov/Ashley Potter/Dave Antrobus/Claire Jennings/ Mic Graves/Joanna Quinn/Les Mills; Gogwana, Helen Nabarro/Deiniol Morris/Sion Jones/Michael Mort/Joe Turner; Humdrum, Carla Shelley/Julie Lockhart/Peter Peake.

BEST SHORT FILM:

Anthrakitis, Natasha Dack/Sara Sugarman; Eight, Jon Finn/Stephen Daldry/Tim Clague; Home, Hannah Lewis/Morag McKinnon/Colin McLaren; In Memory of Dorothy Bennett, Catherine McArthur/Martin Radich.



Advanced options | Search tips




Back to top | BBC News Home | BBC Homepage | ©


Entertainment Contents

Showbiz
Music
Film
Arts
TV and Radio
New Media
Reviews

Relevant Stories

11 Apr 99 | Entertainment
British film's big night out





Internet Links


Bafta


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites.