[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Thursday, 8 May, 2003, 19:13 GMT 20:13 UK
Sony Radio Awards 2003: Winners

The UK's main prizes for the airwaves, the Sony Radio Academy Awards, have been handed out in London.


Music programming award - daily sequences

  • Late Junction - BBC Radio 3
    Also nominated:
  • Free Radio KISS - KISS 100
  • Mid Morning With Gideon Coe - BBC 6 Music
  • Music: Response - XFM
  • The Johnnie Walker Show - BBC Radio 2

Music programming award - single programmes

  • Dominic Mohan: The Who Special - Virgin Radio
    Also nominated:
  • The Incomplete And Utter History Of Classical Music With Stephen Fry - Classic FM
  • The Jonathan Ross Show - produced by BBC Radio 2 and Off The Kerb Productions for Radio 2
  • The Selector - produced by Somethin' Else for BFBS
  • Virgin Superstars - Virgin Radio

Breakfast award - music

  • Christian O'Connell's Breakfast Show - XFM
    Also nominated:
  • 2CR FM's Morning Crew: Lloydie & Meryl - 2CR FM
  • The Brian Moore Breakfast Show - Metro Radio
  • The Kev Seed Breakfast Show - Radio City 96.7
  • Wake Up To Wogan - BBC Radio 2

Specialist music award

  • Bobby Friction and Nihal Presents - BBC Radio 1
    Also nominated:
  • Charlie Gillett - BBC London 94.9
  • Jazz on 3 - produced by Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3
  • Shortee Blitz and Big Ted - KISS 100
  • The Remix - XFM

Entertainment award

  • The Jonathan Ross Show - produced by BBC Radio 2 and Off The Kerb Productions for Radio 2
    Also nominated:
  • Christian O'Connell's Breakfast Show - XFM
  • Jo & Twiggy - 96 Trent FM
  • Ricky Gervais and Stephen Merchant - XFM
  • The Incomplete And Utter History Of Classical Music With Stephen Fry - Classic FM

'Music special' award

  • Axles, Engines, Music And Motown - produced by BBC Wales Music for Radio 4
    Also nominated:
  • Bass Player Wanted - BBC Radio 1
  • First Hand - produced by and for BBC Radio Wales
  • Jazz File: Mr Gone, The Wayne Shorter Story - produced by Somethin' Else for BBC Radio 3
  • The Musical Side Of The Family: Jamie Bernstein - produced by BBC Scotland Music for Radio 4

Music broadcaster award

  • Paul Gambaccini - Howlett Media Productions and Unique The Production Company for BBC Radio 2
    Also nominated:
  • Bam Bam - KISS 100
  • JK & Joel - Key 103
  • Mark Lamarr - BBC Radio 2 and Robin Quinn Productions for Radio 2
  • Tim Westwood - Justice Entertainment for BBC Radio 1

News coverage award

  • Today Programme: Ethiopian Famine - BBC Radio 4
    Also nominated:
  • Firefighters' Strike - BBC Radio Scotland
  • Today Programme: Paedophile Priests - BBC Radio 4
  • The Six O'Clock News: The Queen Mother: A Nation Says Goodbye - BBC Radio 4
  • The Road To Jenin - BBC Radio 1, Radio 4 & Five Live

News programme award

  • File on 4: Cot Deaths - BBC Radio 4
    Also nominated:
  • A Mother's Journey - produced by All Out Productions for BBC Five Live
  • Assignment: Herat - BBC World Service
  • The Battle For Influence : Cannabis - BBC Radio 4
  • Tour Of Duty - BBC Radio 1

News output award

  • Andy Whittaker's Breakfast Show - Radio Derby
    Also nominated:
  • Five Live Breakfast - BBC Five Live
  • Radio 1 Newsbeat - BBC Radio 1
  • Radio Foyle News - BBC Radio Foyle
  • The Fi Glover Show - BBC Five Live

Sports award

  • Football Finance: The Bankrupt Game - BBC Five Live
    Also nominated:
  • Keep Right On To The Premiership - 1152 am Capital Gold
  • Midweek Sport On Five - BBC Five Live
  • Saturday Sport: Carlisle United Debate - BBC Radio Cumbria
  • Sports International: Gail Devers - BBC World Service

Event award

  • Cheltenham Festival - BBC Five Live
    Also nominated:
  • Maybe Dreams Do Come True - BBC Radio Lincolnshire
  • The Jubilee Long Weekender - 95.8 Capital FM
  • The Queen's Visit To Harewood - BBC Radio Leeds
  • The Ryder Cup 2002 - BBC Five Live

News broadcaster award

  • Mark Murphy - BBC Radio Suffolk
    Also nominated:
  • Edward Stourton - BBC Current Affairs and BBC Manchester (Religion and Ethics) for Radio 4
  • Julian Worricker and Victoria Derbyshire - BBC Five Live
  • Key 103 and Magic 1152 News Team - Key 103/Magic 1152
  • Lyse Doucet - BBC World Service

Feature award

  • The Troubles With Drugs - produced by All Out Productions for BBC Radio 1
    Also nominated:
  • A Right To Know - BBC Radio 4
  • Bristol English Dictionary: Illustrated Version - BBC Radio Bristol
  • Extraneous Noises Off - produced by Loftus Productions for BBC Radio 3
  • From Hairnets To Goalnets - produced by Loftus Productions for Radio 4

Short form award

  • On Saying Goodbye - BBC Radio 4
    Also nominated:
  • Cuban Missile Crisis 40 Years On: Crisis Diary - BBC Radio 4
  • Eartoons From The Verb - BBC Radio 3
  • Good Morning Leicester: Uganda Series - BBC Radio Leicester
  • Thought For The Day - BBC Radio 4

Speech award

  • Stark Talk: Joe Simpson - produced by Stark Productions for BBC Radio Scotland
    Also nominated:
  • At Her Majesty's Pleasure - BBC Essex
  • Between Ourselves: Obsessive Compulsive Disorder - produced by BBC Radio & Music: Factual, Birmingham for Radio 4
  • Mind Games - BBC Radio 4
  • Taking A Stand: Bud Welch - BBC Radio 4

Comedy award

  • Just A Minute - BBC Radio 4
    Also nominated:
  • Little Britain - BBC Radio 4
  • Night Class - produced by Above The Title Productions for BBC Radio 4
  • The Incomplete And Utter History Of Classical Music With Stephen Fry - Classic FM
  • The Mark Steel Lecture: Ludwig Van Beethoven - BBC Radio 4

Drama award

  • Runt - BBC World Service
    Also nominated:
  • Autumn Journal - BBC Radio 4
  • Carandiru - BBC Radio 3
  • Cross My Heart And Hope To Fly - BBC Radio 4
  • Milosevic In Black and White - produced by BBC Wales Drama for Radio 4

Speech broadcaster award

  • Stephen Nolan - Belfast City Beat
    Also nominated:
  • Lesley Riddoch - BBC Radio Scotland
  • Sarah Gorrell - BBC Radio Cornwall
  • Stephen Rhodes - BBC Three Counties Radio
  • Edie Stark - BBC Radio Scotland

Interaction award

  • The Stephen Nolan Show - Belfast City Beat
    Also nominated:
  • Call You And Yours - BBC Radio 4
  • Gary Robertson Show: Wee Fat Bob Goes South - BBC Radio Scotland
  • Sarah Gorrell - BBC Radio Cornwall
  • The Sonia Deol Programme - BBC Asian Network

Community award

  • Altogether Now - BBC Radio Leeds
    Also nominated:
  • Breathing Space - produced by Radio Clyde News for Clyde 2
  • Fix-It 2002- BBC Radio Swindon and BBC Radio Wiltshire
  • One Music - BBC Radio 1
  • The Nick Lawrence Breakfast Show - BBC Three Counties Radio

Competition award

  • Caravan Of Doom - 102.7 Hereward FM
    Also nominated:
  • Asking 4 U - BBC Radio Scotland
  • Rennie's Softie or Hard Nut promotion - Virgin Radio
  • The Eminem Show-Offs - BBC Radio 1
  • Work Your Way To The USA - Real Radio Yorkshire

Station sound award

  • BBC 7
    Also nominated:
  • BBC Asian Network
  • KISS 100
  • Real Radio
  • XFM

Station of the year - less than 300,000 listeners

  • FM103 Horizon
    Also nominated:
  • BBC Radio Foyle
  • Spire FM

Station of the year - 300,000 to one million

  • Pirate FM
    Also nominated:
  • BBC Three Counties Radio
  • Lincs FM

Station of the year - more than one million listeners

  • BBC Radio Ulster
    Also nominated:
  • Key 103
  • Heart 106.2

Station of the year - UK

  • BBC Radio 4
    Also nominated:
  • BBC Radio 2
  • Classic FM

Station of the year - digital terrestrial

  • Saga Radio
    Also nominated:
  • BBC 6 Music
  • Oneword Radio

The 2002 award

  • Jonathan Ross

Gold award for outstanding contribution

  • John Humphrys




SEE ALSO:
Radio stars battle for awards
08 May 03  |  Entertainment
Comedy trio up for radio awards
27 Mar 03  |  Entertainment
Digital radio takes off
08 May 03  |  Entertainment
Radio award for 'unrivalled' Peel
02 May 02  |  Entertainment
Sony Awards 2002: The winners
03 May 02  |  Entertainment
Gervais crowned 'king of comedy'
06 Jan 03  |  Entertainment


RELATED INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific