[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated:  Sunday, 13 April, 2003, 19:54 GMT 20:54 UK
Bafta TV Awards: The winners
The full list of winners of the 2003 Bafta Television Awards, held at the London Palladium.

Best actor
Albert Finney - The Gathering Storm (HBO/Scott Free/BBC Two)
Kenneth Branagh - Shackleton (Foresight Films/C4)
Kenneth Branagh - Conspiracy (HBO/BBC Two)
James Nesbitt - Bloody Sunday (Granada/ Hell's Kitchen / ITV1)

Best actress
Julie Walters - Murder (Tiger Aspect /BBC Two)
Sheila Hancock - Bedtime (Hat Trick/BBC One)
Vanessa Redgrave - The Gathering Storm (HBO/Scott Free/BBC Two)
Jessica Stevenson - Tomorrow La Scala! (BBC Films/Film Council/BBC Two)

Entertainment performance
Paul Merton - Have I Got News For You (Hat Trick/BBC One)
Sanjeev Bhaskar - The Kumars at No. 42 (Hat Trick/BBC Two)
Angus Deayton - Have I Got News For You (Hat Trick/BBC One)
Meera Syal - The Kumars at No 42 (Hat Trick/BBC Two)

Comedy performance
Ricky Gervais - The Office (BBC Two)
John Bird & John Fortune - Bremner, Bird and Fortune (Vera/ C4)
Steve Coogan - I'm Alan Partridge (TalkBack/BBC Two)
Peter Kay - Phoenix Nights (Ovation Entertainment/C4)

Single drama
Conspiracy (HBO/BBC Two)
Bloody Sunday (Granada/ Hell's Kitchen/ ITV1)
Flesh & Blood (BBC Two)
Tomorrow La Scala! (Film Council/ BBC Two)

Drama series
Spooks (Kudos/ BBC One)
Clocking Off (Red/ BBC One)
Cutting It (BBC One)
Teachers (Tiger Aspect/ C4)

Drama serial
Shackleton (Firstsight Films/ C4)
Auf Wiedersehen Pet (BBC One)
Dr Zhivago (Granada/ ITV1)
Murder (Tiger Aspect/ BBC Two)

Soap
Coronation Street (Granada/ITV1)
Doctors (BBC One)
EastEnders (BBC One)
Hollyoaks (Mersey Television/C4)

Huw Wheldon award for factual series or strand
The Trust (Hart Ryan Productions/C4)
History of Britain (BBC Two)
Life of Mammals (BBC One)
Revealed (Five)

Flaherty Documentary
Feltham Sings (Century Films/C4)
9/11: The Tale of Two Towers (Michael Attwell Productions/Five)
SAS Embassy Siege (BBC Two)
Thalidomide - Life at 40 (BBC Scotland/BBC2)

Features
Faking It (RDF Media/C4)
Jamie's Kitchen (TalkBack/C4)
Lads Army (20/20 Television/ITV1)
What Not To Wear (BBC Two)

Sport
Final Night of the Stadium Athletics at the Commonwealth Games (BBC One)
ITV World Cup 2002 (ISN/Carlton/ITV1)
World Rally Championship (Chrysalis/ C4)
World Cup: England v Argentina (BBC One)

News coverage
Soham - August 16/17 (Sky News)
Collapse of the Paul Burrell trial - (BBC One/ BBC News 24)
The death of the Queen Mother (ITN/ITV1)
Jenin and Bethlehem - What Chance of Peace? (ITN/C4)

Current affairs
Young, Nazi & Proud (Steve Boulton Productions/C4)
Corruption of Racing (Panorama - BBC One)
Licence To Murder (Panorama - BBC One)
Palestine Is Still The Issue - A Special Report by John Pilger (Carlton/ ITV1)

Entertainment programme or series
I'm A Celebrity - Get Me Out Of Here! (LWT/ITV1)
Friday Night With Jonathan Ross (Open Mike/ BBC One)
The Kumars at No. 42 (Hat Trick/ BBC Two)
Test The Nation (Talent Television/ BBC One)

Situation comedy
The Office (BBC Two)
The Book Group (Pirate Productions/C4)
My Family (DLT/ Rudeboy/ BBC One)
Phoenix Nights (Ovation Entertainment/ C4)

Comedy programme or series
Alistair McGowan's Big Impression (Vera/ BBC One)
Bremner, Bird and Fortune (Vera/ C4)
Look Around You (TalkBack/ BBC Two)
Smack The Pony (TalkBack/ C4)

Alan Clark award for outstanding contribution to television
Brian Lapping and Norma Percy

Lew Grade audience award
Foyle's War




INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific