[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated:  Monday, 24 March, 2003, 04:57 GMT
Oscars 2003: The winners
Chicago
Chicago won six Oscars
The full list of winners of the 75th Academy Awards held at the Kodak Theatre in Los Angeles.

Best director
Roman Polanski (The Pianist)
Also nominated:
Stephen Daldry (The Hours)
Rob Marshall (Chicago)
Pedro Almodovar (Talk To Her)
Martin Scorsese (Gangs of New York)

Best picture
Chicago
Also nominated:
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Pianist
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best actor
Adrien Brody (The Pianist)
Also nominated:
Nicolas Cage (Adaptation)
Sir Michael Caine (The Quiet American)
Daniel Day-Lewis (Gangs of New York)
Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)

Best actress
Nicole Kidman (The Hours)
Also nominated:
Salma Hayek (Frida)
Diane Lane (Unfaithful)
Julianne Moore (Far From Heaven)
Renče Zellweger (Chicago)

Best supporting actress
Catherine Zeta Jones (Chicago)
Also nominated:
Kathy Bates (About Schmidt)
Queen Latifah (Chicago)
Julianne Moore (The Hours)
Meryl Streep (Adaptation)

Best supporting actor
Chris Cooper (Adaptation)
Also nominated:
Ed Harris (The Hours)
Paul Newman (Road to Perdition)
John C Reilly (Chicago)
Christopher Walken (Catch Me If You Can)

Best music (song)
Lose Yourself by Eminem (8 Mile)
Also nominated:
Burn it Blue (Frida)
Father and Daughter by Paul Simon (The Wild Thornberry's Movie)
The Hands That Built America by U2 (Gangs of New York)
I Move On (Chicago)

Best adapted screenplay
The Pianist
Also nominated:
About a Boy
Adaptation
Chicago
The Hours

Best original screenplay
Pedro Almodovar - Talk to Her
Also nominated:
Far From Heaven
Gangs of New York
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Y tu Mama Tambien

Best animated film
Spirited Away
Also nominated:
Ice Age
Lilo & Stitch
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
Treasure Planet

Best visual effects
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Also nominated:
Spider-Man
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Best art direction
Chicago
Also nominated:
Frida
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Road To Perdition

Best animated short film
The Chubbchubbs!
Also nominated:
The Cathedral
Das Rad
Mike's New Car
Mt Head

Best short film
This Charming Man (Der er en Yndig Mand)
Also nominated:
Fait D'Hiver
I'll Wait for the Next One
Inja (Dog)
Johnny Flynton

Best costume design
Chicago
Also nominated:
Frida
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Pianist

Best makeup
Frida
Also nominated:
The Time Machine

Best original score
Frida (Elliot Goldenthal)
Also nominated:
Catch Me If You Can (John Williams)
Far From Heaven (Elmer Bernstein)
The Hours (Philip Glass)
Road to Perdition (Thomas Newman)

Best foreign language film
Nowhere in Africa (Germany)
Also nominated:
El Crimen del Padre Almaro (Mexico)
Hero (China)
The Man Without a Past (Finland)
Zus & Zo (The Netherlands)

Best sound
Chicago
Also nominated:
Gangs of New York
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Road to Perdition
Spider-Man

Sound editing
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Also nominated: Minority Report
Road to Perdition

Best documentary
Bowling For Columbine
Also nominated:
Daughter From Danang
Prisoner of Paradise
Spellbound
Winged Migration

Best documentary short
Twin Towers
Also nominated:
The Collector of Bedford Street
Mighty Times: The Legend of Rosa Parks
Why Can't We Be a Family Again?

Best cinematography
Conrad L Hall for Road to Perdition
Also nominated:
Chicago
Far From Heaven
Gangs Of New York
The Pianist

Best editing
Chicago
Also nominated:
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist





PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific