[an error occurred while processing this directive]
BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated:  Sunday, 23 February, 2003, 20:58 GMT
Bafta Film Awards 2003: The winners
The main nominations for this year's Bafta film awards, to be held at the Odeon Leicester Square cinema in London on 23 February.

Best film
The Pianist
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers

Best British film
(Alexander Korda award for the outstanding British film of the year)
The Warrior
Bend it Like Beckham
Dirty Pretty Things
The Hours
The Magdalene Sisters

Best director
(David Lean award for achievement in direction)
Roman Polanski - The Pianist
Rob Marshall - Chicago
Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York
Stephen Daldry - The Hours
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best actor in a leading role
Daniel Day-Lewis- Gangs of New York
Adrien Brody - The Pianist
Nicolas Cage - Adaptation
Sir Michael Caine - The Quiet American
Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt

Best actress in a leading role
Nicole Kidman - The Hours
Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
Salma Hayek - Frida
Meryl Streep - The Hours
Renee Zellweger - Chicago

Best actor in a supporting role
Christopher Walken - Catch Me If You Can
Chris Cooper - Adaptation
Ed Harris - The Hours
Alfred Molina -Frida
Paul Newman - Road To Perdition

Best actress in a supporting role
Catherine Zeta Jones - Chicago
Toni Collette - About A Boy
Queen Latifah - Chicago
Julianne Moore - The Hours
Meryl Streep - Adaptation

Make-up and hair
Frida
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Hours
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers

Special visual effects
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Minority Report
Spiderman

Best sound
Chicago
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist

Editing
City of God
Gangs of New York
The Hours
Chicago
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers

Costume design
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Frida
Gangs of New York

Production design
Road to Perdition
Chicago
Gangs of New York
Harry Potter and The Chamber of Secrets
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers

Cinematography
Road To Perdition
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
The Pianist

Best music
(Antony Asquith award for achievement in film music)
The Hours
Catch Me If You Can
Chicago
Gangs of New York
The Pianist

Best film not in the English language
Hable con ella (Talk To Her)
Y Tu Mama Tambien (And Your Mother Too)
City Of God (Cidade de Deus)
Devdas
The Warrior

Original screenplay
Hable con ella (Talk To Her) Y Tu Mama Tambien (And Your Mother Too)
Dirty Pretty Things
Gangs of New York
The Magdelene Sisters

Adapted screenplay
Adaptation
About a Boy
Catch Me If You Can
The Hours
The Pianist

Carl Foreman award for special achievement in first feature film Asif Kapadia - The Warrior (writer and director)
Simon Bent - Christie Malry's Own Double Entry (writer)
Lucy Darwin - Lost In La Mancha (producer)
Duncan Roy - AKA (writer and director)

Best short film
My Wrongs 8245-8249 And 117
Bouncer
Candy Bar Kid
Good Night
The Most Beautiful Man In The World
Rank

Short animation
Fish Never Sleep
The Chub Chubs
The Dog Who Was A Cat Inside
Sap
Wedding Expresso

Film of the year (public vote)
The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers

Bafta Fellowship
Saul Zaentz



BAFTA FILM AWARDS 2003

SCREEN LEGENDS

Renee Zellweger In Pictures
The stars and dresses at the 54th Bafta ceremony


Other winners
 



INTERNET LINKS:
The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites


PRODUCTS AND SERVICES

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East | South Asia
UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature | Technology | Health
Have Your Say | In Pictures | Week at a Glance | Country Profiles | In Depth | Programmes
Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific