BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific
BBCi NEWS   SPORT   WEATHER   WORLD SERVICE   A-Z INDEX     

BBC News World Edition
    You are in: Entertainment  
News Front Page
Africa
Americas
Asia-Pacific
Europe
Middle East
South Asia
UK
Business
Entertainment
Science/Nature
Technology
Health
-------------
Talking Point
-------------
Country Profiles
In Depth
-------------
Programmes
-------------
BBC Sport
BBC Weather
SERVICES
-------------
EDITIONS
 Thursday, 19 December, 2002, 15:02 GMT
Golden Globes 2003: The winners
The Hours stars (from left) Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore and Meryl Streep with producer Scott Rudin
The Hours stars (from left) Nicole Kidman, Julianne Moore and Meryl Streep with producer Scott Rudin
The Golden Globe winners for 2003 have been announced. Here are the winners for film and TV.

Best dramatic film:
The Hours

Also nominated:
About Schmidt
Gangs of new York
The Pianist
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Best dramatic actress:
Nicole Kidman - The Hours

Also nominated:
Salma Hayek - Frida
Julianne Moore - Far From Heaven
Meryl Streep - The Hours
Diane Lane - Unfaithful

Best dramatic actor:
Jack Nicholson - About Schmidt

Also nominated:
Adrien Brody - The Pianist
Michael Caine - The Quiet American
Daniel Day Lewis - Gangs of New York
Leonardo DiCaprio - Catch Me If You Can

Best director:
Martin Scorsese - Gangs of New York

Also nominated:
Spike Jonze - Adaptation
Peter Jackson - The Two Towers
Stephen Daldry - The Hours
Rob Marshall - Chicago
Alexander Payne - About Schmidt

Best screenplay
Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor - About Schmidt

Also nominated:
Charlie Kaufman - Adaptation
Bill Condon - Chicago
David Hare - The Hours
Todd Haynes - Far From Heaven

Best actress musical or comedy:
Renee Zellweger - Chicago

Also nominated:
Maggie Gyllenhaal - Secretary
Goldie Hawn - The Banger Sisters
Nia Vardalos - My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Catherine Zeta Jones - Chicago

Best musical or comedy film:
Chicago

Also nominated:
About a Boy
Adaptation
My Big Fat Greek Wedding
Nicholas Nickleby

Best actor in musical or comedy:
Richard Gere - Chicago

Also nominated:
Hugh Grant - About a Boy
Nicolas Cage - Adaptation
Kieran Culkin - Igby Goes down
Adam Sandler - Punch Drunk Love

Best foreign language film:
Talk to Her - Spain

Also nominated:
Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress - France
City Of God - Brazil
The Crime of Father Amaro (El Crimen del Padre Amaro) - Mexico
Hero - China
Nowhere in Africa - Germany

Best supporting actress:
Meryl Streep - Adaptation

Also nominated:
Kathy Bates - About Schmidt
Cameron Diaz - Gangs of New York
Queen Latifah - Chicago
Susan Sarandon - Igby Goes Down

Best supporting actor:
Chris Cooper - Adaptation

Also nominated: Ed Harris for -The Hours
Paul Newman - Road to Perdition
Dennis Quaid - Far From Heaven
John C Reilly - Chicago

Best original score - motion picture:
Elliot Goldenthal - Frida

Best original song - motion picture:
U2 - The Hands That Built America from Gangs of New York

Cecil B DeMille award:
Gene Hackman


Best TV drama:
The Shield

Also nominated:
The Sopranos
The West Wing
Six Feet Under
24

Best TV drama actress:
Edie Falco - The Sopranos

Also nominated:
Jennifer Garner - Alias
Rachel Griffiths - Six Feet Under
Marg Helgenberger - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Allison Janney - The West Wing

Best TV drama actor:
Michael Chiklis - The Shield

Also nominated:
James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
Peter Krause - Six Feet Under
Martin Sheen - The West Wing
Kiefer Sutherland -24

Best TV musical or comedy series:
Curb Your Enthusiasm - HBO

Also nominated:
Friends - NBC
Sex and the City - HBO
The Simpsons - Fox
Will & Grace - NBC

Best TV actress in musical or comedy series:
Jennifer Aniston - Friends

Also nominated:
Bonnie Hunt - Life With Bonnie
Jane Kaczmarek - Malcolm in the Middle
Debra Messing - Will and Grace
Sarah Jessica Parker - Sex and the City

Best TV actor in musical or comedy series:
Tony Shalhoub - Monk

Also nominated:
Larry David - Curb Your Enthusiasm
Matt LeBlanc - Friends
Bernie Mac - The Bernie Mac Show
Eric McCormack - Will and Grace

Best mini-series or TV movie:
The Gathering Storm

Best actress in a mini-series or TV movie:
Uma Thurman - Hysterical Blindness

Best actor in a mini-series or TV movie:
Albert Finney - The Gathering Storm

Best supporting actress in a series, mini-series or TV movie:
Kim Cattrall - Sex and the City

Best supporting actress in a series, mini-series or TV movie:
Donald Sutherland - Path to War


Latest news

Features

Reviews

WEBSITES

YOUR VIEWS
See also:

16 Dec 02 | Entertainment
15 Dec 02 | Entertainment
05 Dec 02 | Entertainment
21 Jan 02 | Entertainment
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Entertainment stories are at the foot of the page.


 E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Entertainment stories

© BBC ^^ Back to top

News Front Page | Africa | Americas | Asia-Pacific | Europe | Middle East |
South Asia | UK | Business | Entertainment | Science/Nature |
Technology | Health | Talking Point | Country Profiles | In Depth |
Programmes