BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in:  Entertainment: TV and Radio
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Wednesday, 20 March, 2002, 09:08 GMT
RTS 2002: The winners
David Suchet
David Suchet: An award for role of Augustus Melmotte
The winners of the Royal Television Society programme awards 2002

Network Newcomer, on screen: Johnny Vegas - Happiness (BBC Two)

Network Newcomer - behind the screen: Marc Isaacs, director - The Lift (Channel 4)

Comedy and Comedy Drama: The Office (BBC Two)

Entertainment: Banzai (E4 & Channel 4)

Actor: David Suchet - The Way We Live Now (BBC One)

Actress: Diane Parish - Babyfather (BBC Two)

Arts: Arena: James Ellroy's Feast of Death (BBC Two)

Daytime Programme: The Weakest Link (BBC Two)

Features Prime Time: Faking It (Channel 4)

Regional Presenter: Tam Cowan - Taxi for Cowan /Offside (BBC Scotland)

Regional Programme: Tartan Shorts: Cry for Bobo (BBC Two Scotland)

Children's Factual: Nick News (Nickelodeon)

Children's Fiction: My Parents Are Aliens (CITV)

Presenter: Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, SM:TV Live (ITV)

Soap opera: EastEnders (BBC One)

Science and Natural History: Congo (BBC Two)

History: The Great Plague-Plague, Fire War and Treason (Channel 4)

Documentary Series-General: Living With Cancer (BBC One)

Single Documentary-General: Kelly and Her Sisters (ITV)

Drama Series: Clocking Off (BBC One)

Serials and Single Drama: Perfect Strangers (BBC Two)

Team: Kumbh Mela (Channel 4)

Writer: Stephen Poliakoff - Perfect Strangers (BBC Two)

Entertainment Performance: Alistair McGowan - Alistair McGowan's Big Impression (BBC One)

Cyril Bennett Judges' Award: Nick Elliott (ITV network head of drama)

Gold Medal: BBC Natural History Unit

See also:

20 Mar 02 | TV and Radio
BBC Two dominates TV awards
19 Mar 02 | TV and Radio
Bafta TV Awards 2002: The Nominees
26 Feb 02 | TV and Radio
Granada condemns 'soap snub'
10 Aug 01 | TV and Radio
Soaps battle in TV showdown
21 Mar 01 | TV and Radio
Royal honour for TV's first family
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more TV and Radio stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more TV and Radio stories