BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in:  Entertainment: TV and Radio
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Tuesday, 19 March, 2002, 01:36 GMT
Bafta TV Awards 2002: The Nominees
Michael Gambon starred in Perfect Strangers
Michael Gambon starred in Perfect Strangers
The nominees for the British Academy Television Awards, which honour the best in UK television:

Best actor

  • Alan Bates for Love in a Cold Climate - BBC One
  • Michael Gambon for Perfect Strangers - BBC Two
  • Timothy Spall for Vacuuming Completely Nude In Paradise - BBC Two
  • David Suchet for The Way We Live Now - BBC One

    Nominations per channel
    BBC One - 21
    BBC Two - 24
    ITV1 - 19
    Channel 4 - 16
    Sky News - 1
    BBC News 24 - 1
    Best actress

  • Lindsay Duncan for Perfect Strangers - BBC Two
  • Sheila Hancock for Russian Bride - ITV1
  • Lesley Sharp for Bob and Rose - ITV1
  • Julie Walters for My Beautiful Son - ITV1

    Best entertainment performance

  • Ant and Dec for Pop Idol - ITV1
  • John Bird and John Fortune for Bremner, Bird and Fortune - Channel 4
  • Paul Merton for Have I Got News For You - BBC Two
  • Graham Norton for So Graham Norton - Channel 4

    Best comedy performance

  • Kathy Burke for Gimme, Gimme, Gimme - BBC One
  • Ricky Gervais for The Office - BBC Two
  • Robert Lindsay for My Family - BBC One
  • Joanna Lumley for Absolutely Fabulous - BBC One

    Richard Dimbleby Award for the Best Presenter (Factual, Features and News)

  • Michael Parkinson for Parkinson - BBC One
  • Jeremy Paxman for Newsnight - BBC Two
  • Simon Schama for A History Of Britain by Simon Schama - BBC Two
  • Louis Theroux for When Louis Met... - BBC Two

    Best single drama

  • My Beautiful Son - ITV1
  • The Navigators - Channel 4
  • Othello - ITV1
  • When I Was 12 - BBC Two

    Best drama series

  • At Home With The Braithwaites - ITV1
  • Clocking Off - BBC One
  • Cold Feet - ITV1
  • Tales From The Pleasure Beach - BBC Two

    Best drama serial

  • Bob and Rose - ITV1
  • Perfect Strangers - BBC Two
  • The Russian Bride - ITV1
  • The Way We Live Now - BBC One

    Best soap

  • Coronation Street - ITV1
  • Doctors - BBC One
  • EastEnders - BBC One
  • Hollyoaks - Channel 4

    Best factual series or strand

  • Blue Planet - BBC One
  • Horizon - BBC One
  • Langan Behind The Lines - BBC Two
  • Welcome To Britain - BBC One

    Flaherty Documentary

  • Battlecentre (True Stories) - Channel 4
  • Ellen MacArthur: Sailing Through Heaven and Hell - BBC One
  • Kelly and Her Sisters - ITV1
  • When Louis Met The Hamiltons - BBC Two

    Best feature

  • The Sound Of Music Children: After They Were Famous - ITV1
  • Faking It - Channel 4
  • The Farmer Wants A Wife - ITV1
  • What Not To Wear - BBC Two

    Huw Wheldon Award for Specialist Factual

  • 1940s House - Channel 4
  • The Private Dirk Bogarde (Arena) - BBC Two
  • The Six Wives of Henry VIII - Channel 4
  • Walk On By: The Story of Popular Song - BBC Two

    Best sport

  • British Grand Prix, Silverstone 2001 - ITV1
  • Channel 4 Cricket - Channel 4
  • FA Cup Final 2001, Liverpool v Arsenal - ITV1
  • Germany v England - BBC One

    Best news coverage

  • Attack on America, 11 September - Channel 4 News from ITN
  • Attack on America, 11 September - ITV News from ITN
  • BBC News Coverage of the Fall of Kabul, 12-13 November - BBC One, Two and News 24
  • 11-12 September - Sky News

    Best current affairs

  • Beneath The Veil (Dispatches) - Channel 4
  • Endgame In Ireland - BBC Two
  • Jeffery Archer: A Life Of Lies (Panorama) - BBC One
  • One Day Of Terror - New York Witnesses (Correspondent) - BBC Two

    Innovation

  • Banzai - Channel 4
  • Blue Planet - BBC One
  • Brass Eye Special - Channel 4
  • Double Take - BBC Two

    Best entertainment programme or series

  • Have I Got News For You? - BBC One
  • Parkinson - BBC One
  • Pop Idol - ITV1
  • Room 101 - BBC Two

    Best situation comedy

  • Gimme, Gimme, Gimme - BBC One
  • Happiness - BBC Two
  • The Office - BBC Two
  • Spaced II - Channel 4

    Best comedy programme or series

  • Brass Eye Special - Channel 4
  • Bremner, Bird and Fortune - Channel 4
  • The Kumars at No 42 - BBC Two
  • The Sketch Show - ITV1

    The British Academy Television Awards 2002 take place at the Theatre Royal, Drury Lane, London, on Sunday, 21 April.

  • See also:

    19 Mar 02 | TV and Radio
    Brass Eye up for Bafta awards
    27 Feb 02 | TV and Radio
    Awards nod revives Brass Eye row
    31 Jan 02 | TV and Radio
    Brass Eye wins comedy award
    31 Jan 02 | TV and Radio
    MPs' Brass Eye complaints rejected
    12 Mar 02 | TV and Radio
    Ant and Dec sweep TV awards
    06 Feb 02 | TV and Radio
    South Bank prize for The Office
    14 Mar 02 | TV and Radio
    Bob and Rose lead indie awards
    14 May 01 | TV and Radio
    Bafta triumph for Channel 4
    Internet links:


    The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

    Links to more TV and Radio stories are at the foot of the page.


    E-mail this story to a friend

    Links to more TV and Radio stories