BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in:  Entertainment: Showbiz
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Friday, 15 February, 2002, 15:01 GMT
Olivier awards: Winners in full
My Fair Lady
My Fair Lady won three awards
Best actress: Lindsay Duncan for Private Lives at the Albery theatre.

Best actor: Roger Allam for Private On Parade at the Donmar Warehouse

Best supporting actress: Marcia Warren

Best supporting actor: Toby Jones for The Play What I Wrote at the Wyndham theatre

BBC award for best new play: Jitney by August Wilson at the Lyttelton theatre

Best new comedy: The Play What I Wrote by Hamish McColl, Sean Foley and Eddie Braben at the Wyndham theatre

Best entertainment: Shockheaded Peter at the Piccadilly theatre

Outstanding musical production: My Fair Lady at the Lyttelton and Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best actress in a musical: Martine McCutcheon for My Fair Lady at the Lyttelton and Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best actor in a musical : Philip Quast for South Pacific at the Olivier theatre

Best supporting performance in a musical: Martyn Jacques for Shockheaded Peter at the Piccadilly theatre

Best director: Michael Boyd for Henry VI Parts I, II and III and Richard III at the Young Vic

Best theatre choreographer: Matthew Bourne for My Fair Lady, Lyttelton and Theatre Royal, Drury Lane

Best set designer: Tim Hatley for Humble Boy at the Cottesloe and Private Lives at the Albery

Best costume designer: Jenny Beavan for Private Lives, Albery

Best lighting designer : Mark Henderson for A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Albery and The Playboy Of The Western World at the Cottesloe

Most promising playwright : Grae Cleugh for F***ing Games at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Most promising performer: Benjamin Davies for F***ing Games at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court

Best new opera: The Royal Opera's Boulevard Solitude at the Royal Opera House

Outstanding achievement in opera: Bernard Haitink for the Royal Opera's Jenufa and The Queen Of Spades and the musical directorship of "a season of great distinction" by the Royal Opera at the Royal Opera House

Best new dance: Sankai Juku's Hibiki at Sadler's Wells

Outstanding achievement in dance: Mark Morris for the Mark Morris Dance Group's season at Sadler's Wells

Special award: Rupert Rhymes

Outstanding achievement award: Trevor Nunn

Audience award for most popular show: The Phantom of the Opera


In DepthIN DEPTH
Complete coverage of the latest awards ceremoniesGong shows
Find out who's winning what and where
See also:

17 Dec 01 | Showbiz
Fair Lady breaks sales record
22 Mar 01 | Reviews
Fair Lady's luvverly show
02 Nov 01 | Reviews
Kate's passionate kiss
02 Nov 01 | Reviews
Kiss Me Kate: Your views
26 Oct 01 | Arts
Blair boosts West End
12 Oct 01 | Reviews
Private Lives revealed
28 Dec 01 | Arts
The show must go on
26 Nov 01 | Arts
Greek tragedy does it again
23 Feb 01 | Entertainment
Julie Walters wins Olivier
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Showbiz stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Showbiz stories