BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh

 You are in: Entertainment: Film
Front Page 
UK Politics 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Talking Point 
In Depth 

Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

Thursday, 20 December, 2001, 16:16 GMT
Golden Globes: 2002 winners in full
Russell Crowe
Russell Crowe picked up the best dramatic actor award

The winners and nominees for the 2002 Golden Globe Awards:

Click here to see the Television Awards

Film Awards

Best dramatic film

A Beautiful Mind

Also nominated:
In the Bedroom
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Rings
The Man Who Wasn't There
Mulholland Drive

Best dramatic actress

Sissy Spacek - In the Bedroom

Also nominated:
Halle Berry - Monster's Ball
Judi Dench - Iris
Nicole Kidman - The Others
Tilda Swinton - The Deep End

Best dramatic actor

Russell Crowe - A Beautiful Mind

Also nominated:
Will Smith - Ali
Kevin Spacey - The Shipping News
Billy Bob Thornton - The Man Who Wasn't There
Denzel Washington - Training Day

Best musical or comedy

Moulin Rouge

Also nominated:
Bridget Jones's Diary
Gosford Park
Legally Blonde

Best actress in a musical or comedy

Nicole Kidman

Also nominated:
Thora Birch - Ghost World
Cate Blanchett - Bandits
Nicole Kidman - Moulin Rouge
Reese Witherspoon - Legally Blonde
Renee Zellweger - Bridget Jones's Diary

Best actor in a musical or comedy

Gene Hackman - The Royal Tenenbaums
Also nominated:

Hugh Jackman - Kate & Leopold
Ewan McGregor - Moulin Rouge
John Cameron Mitchell - Hedwig And The Angry Inch Billy Bob Thornton - Bandits

Best foreign language film

No Man's Land (Bosnia)

Also nominated:
Amelie (France)
Behind the Sun (Brazil)
Monsoon Wedding (India)
Y Tu Mama Tambien (Mexico)

Best supporting actress

Jennifer Connelly - A Beautiful Mind

Also nominated:
Cameron Diaz - Vanilla Sky
Helen Mirren - Gosford Park
Maggie Smith - Gosford Park
Marisa Tomei - In The Bedroom
Kate Winslet - Iris

Best supporting actor

Jim Broadbent - Iris

Also nominated:
Steve Buscemi - Ghost World
Hayden Christensen - Life as a House
Ben Kingsley - Sexy Beast
Jude Law - AI: Artificial Intelligence
Jon Voight - Ali

Best director

Robert Altman - Gosford Park

Also nominated:
Ron Howard - A Beautiful Mind
Peter Jackson - The Lord of the Rings
Baz Luhrmann - Moulin Rouge
David Lynch - Mulholland Drive
Steven Spielberg - AI: Artificial Intelligence

Best screenplay

Akiva Goldsman - A Beautiful Mind

Also nominated:
Joel and Ethan Coen - The Man Who Wasn't There
Julian Fellowes - Gosford Park
David Lynch - Mullholland Drive
Christopher Nolan - Memento

Best original score

Craig Armstrong - Moulin Rouge

Also nominated:
Angelo Badalamenti - Mulholland Drive
Lisa Gerrard and Pieter Bourke - Ali
James Horner - A Beautiful Mind
Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings
John Williams - AI: Artificial Intelligence
Christopher Young - The Shipping News
Hans Zimmer - Pearl Harbor

Best original song

Until... - Kate & Leopold (Sting)

Also nominated:
Come What May - Moulin Rouge
May it Be - The Lord of the Rings
There You'll Be - Pearl Harbor
Vanilla Sky - Vanilla Sky

Back to Film Awards

Television Awards

Best television drama

Six Feet Under

Also nominated:
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
The Sopranos
The West Wing

Best dramatic actress

Jennifer Garner - Alias

Also nominated:
Lorraine Bracco - The Sopranos
Amy Brenneman - Judging Amy
Edie Falco - The Sopranos
Lauren Graham - Gilmore Girls
Marg Helgenberger - CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
Sela Ward - Once and Again

Best dramatic actor

Kiefer Sutherland - 24

Also nominated:
Simon Baker - The Guardian
James Gandolfini - The Sopranos
Peter Krause - Six Feet Under
Martin Sheen - The West Wing

Best television comedy

Sex and the City

Also nominated:
Ally McBeal
Will and Grace

Best comedy actress

Sarah Jessica Parker - Sex and the City

Also nominated:
Calista Flockhart - Ally McBeal
Hane Kaczmarek - Malcolm in the Middle
Heather Locklear - Spin City
Debra Messing - Will and Grace

Best comedy actor

Charlie Sheen - Spin City

Also nominated:
Tom Cavanagh - Ed
Kelsey Grammer - Frasier
Eric McCormack - Will and Grace
Frankie Muniz - Malcolm in the Middle
Charlie Sheen - Spin City

Best mini-series

Band of Brothers

Also nominated:

Anne Frank
Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows

Best actress in a mini-series or TV movie

Judy Davis -Life With Judy Garland: Me And My Shadows

Also nominated:
Bridget Fonda - No Ordinary Baby
Hannah Taylor Gordon - Anne Frank
Julianna Marguiles - The Mists of Avalon
Leelee Sobieski - Uprising
Emma Thompson - Wit

Best actor in a mini-series or TV movie

James Franco - James Dean

Also nominated:
Kenneth Branagh - Conspiracy
Ben Kingsley - Anne Frank
Damian Lewis - Damian Lewis
Barry Pepper - 61*

Best supporting actress

Rachel Griffiths - Six Feet Under

Also nominated:
Jennifer Aniston - Friends
Tammy Blanchard - Life With Judy Garland: Me And My Shadows
Allison Janney - The West Wing
Megan Mullally - Will and Grace

Best supporting actor

Stanley Tucci - Conspiracy

Also nominated:
John Corbett - Sex and the City
Sean Hayes - Will and Grace
Ron Livingston - Band of Brothers
Bradley Whitford - The West Wing

Watch a clip from Moulin Rouge
Moulin Rouge
Watch a clip from Iris
See also:

20 Dec 01 | Film
Rouge leads Globes shortlist
22 Jan 01 | Entertainment
Globes honour Gladiator
Internet links:

The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Film stories are at the foot of the page.

E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Film stories