BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in: Entertainment: Music
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Thursday, 4 October, 2001, 21:57 GMT 22:57 UK
Mobos 2001: The winners
So Solid Crew: UK Garage act won two awards
So Solid Crew: UK Garage act won two awards
This year's Music of Black Origin Awards were bigger than ever - and 15 of the 18 categories were voted for by music fans.

Best R&B act:
Usher
Also nominated were: Destiny's Child, Craig David, Sisqo, Damage.

Best hip-hop act:
Missy Elliott
Also nominated were: Outkast, Ja Rule, Roots Manuva, Eve, Nelly.

Best video:
Oxide & Neutrino Up - Middle Finger
Also nominated were: Outkast - Ms Jackson, Missy Elliott - Get Ur Freak On, Eminem - Stan, Usher - Pop Ya Collar.

Best jazz act:
Incognito
Also nominated were: St Germain, Courtney Pine, Guru's Jazzmatazz featuring Angie Stone, Rachelle Ferrell.

Best reggae act:
Shaggy
Also nominated were: Sizzla, Beeine Man, Eddie Grant.

Best producer:
Dr Dre
Also nominated were: The Neptunes, Timbaland, Mark Hill, Blacksmith, Stargate.

Best gospel act:
Mary Mary
Also nominated were: Yolanda Adams, Donnie McClurkin, Darwin Hobbs.

Best world music act:
Nitin Sawhney
Also nominated were: Baaba Maal, Cesaria Evoria, Youssou N'dour, Baha Men

Best UK garage act:
So Solid Crew
Also nominated were: Oxide & Neutrino, Artful Dodger, Sticky featuring Ms Dynamite, DJ Pied Piper & The Masters of Ceremonies, DJ Luck & MC Neat.

Best UK act:
Craig David
Also nominated were: Damage, So Solid Crew, Mis-Teeq, Sade.

Best album:
Usher - 8701
Also nominated were: Destiny's Child - Survivor, Outkast - Stankonia, Craig David - Born To Do It, Samantha Mumba - Gotta Tell You, Mya - Fear of Flying.

Best single:
Destiny's Child - Indepndent Women Part 1
Also nominated were: Missy Elliott - Get Ur Freak On, Outkast - Ms Jackson, Architechs featuring Nana - Body Groove, DJ Pied Piper & the Masters of Ceremonies - Do You Really Like It?, Shaggy - It Wasn't Me.

Best newcomer:
So Solid Crew
Also nominated were: Mis-Teeq, Sunshine Anderson, India Arie, DJ Pied Piper & the Masters of Ceremonies, Oxide & Neutrino.

Best UK radio DJ:
Jigs (Choice FM)
Also nominated were: Trevor Nelson, Simon 'Schoolboy' Phillips, Gilles Peterson, Dreem Teem, Matt White, Steve Sutherland, Tim Westwood, George Kay, Chris Philips.

Best UK club DJ:
DJ Spoony
Also nominated were: Shortee Blitz, DJ Swing, EZ, Master Stepz, DJ Semtex, Tim Westwood, Matt White, Gilles Peterson, Dodge.

Mobo unsigned award:
N Jay

Mobo outstanding achievement:
R Kelly

Mobo lifetime achievement:
Luther Vandross

See also:

04 Oct 01 | Music
In Pictures: Mobos 2001
03 Oct 01 | Music
The Mobos' road to recognition
28 Sep 01 | Music
Mobo 2001: The front runners
04 Oct 01 | Music
So Solid Crew: Garage stars
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Music stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Music stories