BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in:  Entertainment: TV and Radio
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Monday, 30 April, 2001, 22:15 GMT 23:15 UK
Sony Awards 2001: The winners
The list of main winners in each category in the the Sony Awards.

Event award - The Olympics (Radio 5 Live).

News coverage award - The Jon Gaunt Breakfast Show (BBC Three Counties Radio).

News programme award - On Your Farm (BBC Radio 4).

Community award - Floodwatch 2000 (BBC Radio York).

Sports award - The Wembley Live Obituary Show (BBC Radio Five Live).

Competition award - Hey Sexy (Kiss 100).

Comedy award - Dead Ringers (BBC Radio 4).

Drama award - Alpha (BBC World Service).

Speech award - Girl Talk (BBC Radio Wales).

Interactive - The Stephen Rhodes Consumer Programme (BBC Three Counties Radio).

Feature award - Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Blackbird (BBC Radio 3).

Short form award - Colloquies: Thomas Lynch (BBC Radio 4).

Music programming award - single programmes - Smash Hits (Emap Big City Network).

Music programming award: daily sequences - The Mark Radcliffe Show (BBC Radio 1).

Station sound award (BBC Radio 2).

Music special award - Hymnus Paradisi (BBC Radio 4).

Specialist music award - A Beginner's Guide To Reggae (BBC Radio 2).

Entertainment award - Bitz & Pieces CD (created by Murf Media for local UK stations).

2000 award - Terry Wogan (BBC Radio 2).

Special award - Derek Cooper (BBC Radio 4).

News broadcaster award - Jon Gaunt (BBC Three Counties Radio).

Breakfast music award - Daryl Denham In The Morning (100.7 Heart FM).

Breakfast news & talk award - The Jon Gaunt Breakfast Show (BBC Three Counties Radio).

Speech broadcaster award - Peter White (BBC Radio 4).

Music broadcaster award - Stuart Maconie (BBC Radio 2).

Digital terrestrial station of the year - OneWord Radio.

Station of the year (audience up to 500,000) - BBC Radio Foyle.

Station of the year (audience between 500,000 and 12,000,000) - Clyde 1.

Station of the year (with a UK audience) - BBC Radio 2.

The gold award - Chris Tarrant.

Links to more TV and Radio stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more TV and Radio stories