BBC NEWS Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific Arabic Spanish Russian Chinese Welsh
BBCi CATEGORIES   TV   RADIO   COMMUNICATE   WHERE I LIVE   INDEX    SEARCH 

BBC NEWS
 You are in: Entertainment
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 


Commonwealth Games 2002

BBC Sport

BBC Weather

SERVICES 
Monday, 20 November, 2000, 22:12 GMT
Questions on the path to 1m
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire?
Mrs Keppel kept her calm
Here are the questions Judith Keppel answered on Who Wants to be a Millionaire? on Monday night to take home her landmark 1m win.

Question 10 - 32,000
Whose autobiography has the title A Long Walk To Freedom?

a) Ranulph Fiennes
b) Mother Teresa
c) Nelson Mandela
d) Mikhail Gorbachev

Answer C

Question 11 - 64,000
Duffel coats are named after a town in which country?

a) Belgium
b) Holland
c) Germany
d) Austria

Answer A

Judith went 50-50 and was left with a) Belgium and b) Holland. She correctly chose the right answer.

Question 12 - 125,000
Complete this stage instruction in Shakespeare's The Winter's Tale: "Exit, pursued by a ..."

a) tiger
b) clown
c) bear
d) dog

Answer C

Judith phoned her friend Jilly Greenwood who immediately knew the answer.

Question 13 - 250,000
The young of which creature is known as a squab?

a) salmon
b) horse
c) pigeon
d) octopus

Answer C

Question 14 - 500,000
Who is the patron saint of Spain?

a) St James
b) St John
c) St Benedict
d) St Peter

Answer A

Question 15 - 1m
Which king was married to Eleanor of Aquitaine?

a) Henry I
b) Henry II
c) Richard I
d) Henry V

Answer B


Saturday night's questions leaving Mrs Keppel with 16,000.

Question 1 - 100
Complete this phrase. As sick as a...

a) Partridge
b) Puffin
c) Parrot
d) Penguin

Answer C

Question 2 - 200
Which legal document states a person's wishes regarding the disposal of their property after death?

a) Would
b) Shall
c) Should
d) Will

Answer D

Question 3 - 300
Complete the title of the James Bond film The Man With The Golden...

a) Tooth
b) Gun
c) Eagle
d) Delicious

Answer B

Question 4 - 500
Which of these fruits shares its name with something superior or desirable?

a) Apricot
b) Grapefruit
c) Plum
d) Mango

Answer C

Question 5 - 1,000
In which sport do two teams pull at the opposite ends of a rope?

a) Tug of War
b) Basketball
c) Ice Hockey
d) Polo

Answer A

Question 6 - 2,000
Where would a cowboy wear his chaps?

a) On his head
b) On his arms
c) On his legs
d) On his hands

Answer C

Question 7 - 4,000
Which of these zodiac signs is not represented by an animal that grows horns?

a) Taurus
b) Capricorn
c) Aquarius
d) Aries

Answer C

Question 8 - 8,000
Sherpas and Gurkhas are native to which country?

a) Russia
b) Ecuador
c) Nepal
d) Morocco

Answer C

Question 9 - 16,000
Prime Minister Tony Blair was born in which country?

a) England
b) Northern Ireland
c) Scotland
d) Wales

Judith used her Ask The Audience Lifeline. Fifty-three per cent said Scotland

Answer C

See also:

21 Nov 00 | Entertainment
Millionaire moments
21 Nov 00 | Entertainment
Millionaire wins ratings fight
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Entertainment stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Entertainment stories