BBC Homepage World Service Education
BBC Homepagelow graphics version | feedback | help
BBC News Online
 You are in: Entertainment
Front Page 
World 
UK 
UK Politics 
Business 
Sci/Tech 
Health 
Education 
Entertainment 
Showbiz 
Music 
Film 
Arts 
TV and Radio 
New Media 
Reviews 
Talking Point 
In Depth 
AudioVideo 

Friday, 3 November, 2000, 02:06 GMT
Questions on the path to riches
Kate Heusser and Chris Tarrant
Chris Tarrant presents Kate with her cheque
Here are the questions mother-of-two Kate Heusser answered to claim her 500,000 prize on Who Wants to be a Millionaire. How would you have done?

Fastest finger first.

Put these names in order to form the full name of a well-known singer.

A: Louise. B: Ciccone. C: Madonna. D: Veronica.

Answer: CADB.


100

Which of these is a type of vegetable?

A: jumper bean. B: runner bean. C: hurdler bean. D: leaper bean.

Ans: B.


200

Which of these was a hugely successful Disney film of the 1990s?

A: The Hamster Queen. B: The Frog Prince. C: The Lion King. D: The Giraffe Princess.

Ans: C.


300

By what nickname is the cook Jamie Oliver known?

A: The Raw Restaurateur. B: The Uncovered Cook. C: The Bare Baker. D: The Naked Chef.

Ans: D.


500

Which of these is an independent country?

A: Costa Brava. B: Costa Blanca. C: Costa Rica. D: Costa del Sol.

Ans: C.


1,000

Which word follows "fret" and "jig" to make the names of tools?

A: nail. B: hammer. C: chisel. D: saw.

Ans: D.


2,000

What is a "homily"?

A: potato cake. B: woollen hat. C: sermon. D: species of ape.

Ans: C.


4,000

Which of these abbreviations does not refer to a day of the week?

A: TGIF. B: NYPD. C: TISWAS. D: POETS.

Ans: B.


8,000

Which name is associated with the annual publication of books about Fighting Ships and Military Aircraft?

A: June. B: Joan. C: Jane. D: Jean.

Ans: C.


16,000

Who wrote the play Pygmalion?

A: Noel Coward. B: George Bernard Shaw. C: J.B. Priestley. D: Oscar Wilde.

Ans: B.


32,000

Calvados is a type of brandy made with which fruit?

A: plums. B: cherries. C: oranges. D: apples.

Ans: D.


64,000

What is a cassowary?

A: fruit. B: bird. C: mouse. D: fish.

Ans: B.

(Kate used her phone-a-friend lifeline. Her friend, Ian Lawes from Brighton, knew the correct answer immediately)


125,000

Who is First Lord of the Treasury?

A: Prince of Wales. B: Prime Minister. C: Chancellor of the Exchequer. D: Lord Chancellor.

Ans: B.


250,000

In mythology, who was the twin of Castor?

A: Endymion. B: Achilles. C: Leander. D: Pollux.

Ans: D.


500,000

New Sarum is the former name of which city?

A: Salisbury. B: Stoke-on-Trent. C: Shrewsbury. D: Sheffield.

Ans: A.

(Kate went 50:50 and was left with Salisbury or Shrewsbury. She then asked the audience: 70% voted for Salisbury and 30% Shrewsbury)


1,000,000

Which monarch was known as "the wisest fool in Christendom"?

A: James I. B: Charles I. C: Edward I. D: Henry I.

Ans: A.

Search BBC News Online

Advanced search options
Launch console
BBC RADIO NEWS
BBC ONE TV NEWS
WORLD NEWS SUMMARY
PROGRAMMES GUIDE
See also:

03 Nov 00 | Entertainment
Mother-of-two wins 500,000
23 Oct 00 | Entertainment
Who wants to lose a fortune?
13 Oct 00 | Entertainment
Tintin 'rescues' Millionaire contestant
Internet links:


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Links to more Entertainment stories are at the foot of the page.


E-mail this story to a friend

Links to more Entertainment stories