BBC News
watch One-Minute World News
Last Updated: Sunday, 10 February 2008, 21:03 GMT
Bafta Film Awards 2008: The winners
Keira Knightley
Keira Knightley meets the press before the awards ceremony

Here are the winners of this year's Bafta Film Awards, held at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden, London.

Best film
Also nominated:
American Gangster
The Lives of Others
No Country For Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best British film
This is England
Also nominated:
The Bourne Ultimatum
Eastern Promises

Leading actor
Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Also nominated:
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
James McAvoy - Atonement
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises
Ulrich Muehe - The Lives of Others

Leading actress
Marion Cotillard - La Vie En Rose
Also nominated:
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie - Away From Her
Keira Knightley - Atonement
Ellen Page - Juno

Supporting actor
Javier Bardem - No Country For Old Men
Also nominated:
Paul Dano - There Will Be Blood
Tommy Lee Jones - No Country For Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Supporting actress
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton
Also nominated:
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Kelly Macdonald - No Country For Old Men
Samantha Morton - Control
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement

No Country For Old Men - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Also nominated:
Atonement - Joe Wright
The Bourne Ultimatum - Paul Greengrass
The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
Juno - Diablo Cody
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Steven Zaillian
The Lives of Others - Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck
Michael Clayton - Tony Gilroy
This is England - Shane Meadows

Adapted screenplay
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Ronald Harwood
Also nominated:
Atonement - Christopher Hampton
The Kite Runner - David Benioff
No Country For Old Men - Joel Coen/Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood - Paul Thomas Anderson

Film not in the English language
The Lives of Others
Also nominated:
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Kite Runner
Lust, Caution
La Vie En Rose

Animated film
Also nominated:
Shrek the Third
The Simpsons Movie

Carl Foreman award for special achievement by a British director, writer or producer in their first feature film
Matt Greenhalgh (writer) - Control
Also nominated:
Chris Atkins (director/writer) - Taking Liberties
Mia Bays (producer) - Scott Walker: 30 Century Man
Sarah Gavron (director) - Brick Lane
Andrew Piddington (director/writer) - The Killing of John Lennon

La Vie En Rose - Christopher Gunning
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Marc Streitenfeld
Atonement - Dario Marianelli
The Kite Runner - Alberto Iglesias
There Will Be Blood - Jonny Greenwood

No Country For Old Men - Roger Deakins
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Harris Savides
Atonement - Seamus McGarvey
The Bourne Ultimatum - Oliver Wood
There Will Be Blood - Robert Elswit

The Bourne Ultimatum - Christopher Rouse
Also nominated:
American Gangster - Pietro Scalia
Atonement - Paul Tothill
Michael Clayton - John Gilroy
No Country For Old Men - Roderick Jaynes

Production design
Atonement - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Also nominated:
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Guy Hendrix Dyas, Richard Roberts
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Stuart Craig, Stepheanie McMillan
There Will Be Blood - Jack Fisk, Jim Erickson
La Vie En Rose - Olivier Raoux

Costume design
La Vie En Rose - Marit Allen
Also nominated:
Atonement - Jacqueline Durran
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Alexandra Byrne
Lust, Caution - Pan Lai
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Colleen Atwood

The Bourne Ultimatum - Kirk Francis, Scott Millan, Dave Parker, Karen Baker Landers, Per Hallberg
Also nominated:
Atonement - Danny Hambrook, Paul Hamblin, Catherine Hodgson, Becki Ponting
No Country For Old Men - Peter Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff
There Will Be Blood - Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, John Pritchett, Michael Semanick, Tom Johnson
La Vie En Rose - Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Marc Doisne

Special visual effects
The Golden Compass - Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris, Trevor Wood
Also nominated:
The Bourne Ultimatum - Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, Mattias Lindahl, Joss Williams
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Tim Burke, John Richardson, Emma Norton, Chris Shaw
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - John Knoll, Charles Gibson, Hal Hickel, John Frazier
Spider-Man 3 - Scott Stokdyk, Peter Nofz, John Frazier, Spencer Cook

Make-up and hair
La Vie En Rose - Jan Archibald, Didier Lavergne
Also nominated:
Atonement - Ivana Primorac
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Jenny Shircore
Hairspray - Judi Cooper Sealy, Jordan Samuel
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ivana Primorac, Peter Owen

Short animation
The Pearce Sisters - Jo Allen, Luis Cook
Also nominated:
Head Over Heels - Osbert Parker, Fiona Pitkin, Ian Gouldstone
The Crumblegiant - Pearse Moore, John McCloskey

Short film
Dog Altogether - Diarmid Scrimshaw, Paddy Considine
Also nominated:
Hesitation - Julien Berlan, Michelle Eastwood, Virginia Gilbert
The One And Only Herb McGwyer Plays Wallis Island - Charlie Henderson, James Griffiths, Tim Key, Tom Basden
Soft - Jane Hooks, Simon Ellis
The Stronger - Dan McCulloch, Lia Williams, Frank McGuinness

The Orange Rising Star award (voted for by the public)
Shia LaBeouf
Also nominated:
Sienna Miller
Ellen Page
Sam Riley
Tang Wei

Academy Fellowship
Sir Anthony Hopkins

Outstanding British contribution to cinema
Barry Wilkinson


The BBC is not responsible for the content of external internet sites

Has China's housing bubble burst?
How the world's oldest clove tree defied an empire
Why Royal Ballet principal Sergei Polunin quit


Americas Africa Europe Middle East South Asia Asia Pacific